BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political Books
Political Biography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political x
Results 21 - 40 of 4862
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 243 Next
| 21) |
Bomb Alley
|
|
|
Pen & Sword, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available 31st October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.85)
|
|
| 22) |
Bondage
|
|
|
"Bondage" by Patti Davis, published by Simon and Schuster in 1994. There are 316 pages. The cover is black with gold printing on the binding. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. There is no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Betty Boothroyd - The Autobigraphy
|
No longer available |
| 24) |
Betty Boothroyd the Autobiography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing Co Ltd. Fine/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0712679480 Hardback The unexpected announcement of Betty Boothroyd''s retirement in October 2000 brought unprecedented tributes from a wide spectrum of people both inside and outside politics and all shades of political opinion. Written to appeal to the wide audience which has responded so warmly to her and to the values she represents, this will beco... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 25) |
Betty Boothroyd The Autobiography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books Ltd. Good. 2002. 1st Arrow Book Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099427044 Paperback Paperback. Tiny pen mark covering old price on back cover. Tiny paint mark to front cover. The classic memoirs of Britain's best-loved politician. 'The first Speaker to becoeme a political superstar - one of the most popular women in Britain.' (Mail on Sunday). Illustrated. 491 pp. . ... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.95)
|
|
| 26) |
Betty Boothroyd The Autobiography
|
|
|
London England: Arrow. Fine. 2002. 1st Arrow Book Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099427044 Paperback Paperback.'She fulfilled the (Speaker's) role with aplomb, scrupulous fairness and also with courage' (Daily Mail). 'Betty Boothroyd is an admirable woman and her book is an important document for our times. It should be required reading for anyone interested in the survival of parliamentary democracy.' (Evening Standard). Illustrated. 491 pp... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 27) |
Betty Boothroyd The Autobiography
|
|
|
London England: Arrow. Very Good. 2002. 1st Arrow Book Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099427044 Paperback Paperback.'She fulfilled the (Speaker's) role with aplomb, scrupulous fairness and also with courage' (Daily Mail). 'Betty Boothroyd is an admirable woman and her book is an important document for our times. It should be required reading for anyone interested in the survival of parliamentary democracy.' (Evening Standard). Illustrated. 4... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 28) |
Betty Boothroyd : Autobiography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 2002. 338 pp. b/w illus.vg clean copy in vg dw. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 29) |
Betty Boothroyd the Autobiography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books Ltd, 2002 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Covers a little creased o/w Good. "The classic memoirs of Britain's best loved politician. ". Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.50
|
|
| 30) |
BETTY BOOTHROYD - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Century, 2001 The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her autobiography is destined to become a classic. 338 pages with photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 31) |
Betty Boothroyd - the Autobiography
|
|
|
Century, 2001. 1st. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Near Fine (Clipped) . Autobiography of a former Tiller Girl, Labour MP, one of the most distinguished Speakers of the House of Commons there ever was, and a great parliamentary character. " Illustrated in colour and mono . ISBN: 0712679480.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 32) |
Betty Boothroyd - The Autobiography
|
|
|
Century , 2001. 1st Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good. Story of a highly respected lady, who swapped a showbiz career (she was one of the Tiller Girls) for a life in politics, eventually becoming Speaker of the House of Commons. Wrapper has light shelf wear and some staining" Illustrated with mono and colour photographs . ISBN: 0712679480.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 33) |
Betty Boothroyd - the Autobiography
|
|
|
Century, 2001. 1st. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Near Fine. Autobiography of a former Tiller Girl, Labour MP, one of the most distinguished Speakers of the House of Commons there ever was, and a great parliamentary character. " Illustrated in colour and mono . ISBN: 0712679480.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.69)
|
|
| 34) |
Betty Boothroyd - the Autobiography
|
|
|
Century, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Fine. Autobiography of a former Tiller Girl, Labour MP, one of the most distinguished Speakers of the House of Commons there ever was, and a great parliamentary character. " Illustrated in colour and mono . ISBN: 0712679480.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 35) |
BETTY BOOTHROYD - The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Century 2001, 2001 338 pages. Illus. in b&w and colour. Green cloth. fine in fine DW.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 36) |
Betty Boothroyd: The Autobiography
|
|
|
Century, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 750grams, ISBN:0712679480" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 37) |
Bordeaux
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1982. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 3/4 in. tall. 428pp. DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
To the Castle and Back
|
|
|
Knopf. Hardcover. 0307266419 DJ has very minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 39) |
Cheney (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
This generally favorable biography of Vice-President Dick Cheney benefits from the unusual access granted to the author, incl... read more
Harpercollins, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 33.6 oz. Discusses the impact of Paul Wolfowitz on American foreign policy, tracing his rise to a U.S. ambassador, his radical ideas about pre-emption and the westernization of the Middle East, and his direct influence on the Bush Doctrine. During a forty-year career in politics, Vice President Dick Cheney has been involved in some of the most consequential decisions in recent American... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 40) |
Chester Alan Arthur
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0805069518 . Part of The American Presidents series. First printing. Publisher's press release laid in. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2966)Fine or New (1234)
New (288)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (773)$5-10 (1242)
$10-25 (1919)
$25-50 (533)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (157)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3358)Paperback (1042)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2312)With dust jacket (3152)
Signed (516)
With photos (870)
Filter by country:
United States (4055)Canada (404)
United Kingdom (267)
Australia (61)
Ireland (55)
India (12)
Germany (4)
New Zealand (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







