Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political Books

Political Biography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political x


Results 41 - 60 of 4864
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 243 Next
41) Chester A. Arthur
Howe, George Frederick

Chester A. Arthur
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. Fine. 1987. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book; <br><br>The biography of Chester A. Arthur (1829-1886) , 21st President of the United States (1881-1885). Howe's tale about Arthur's youthful start in New York politics to his astonishing emergence as president; Chester Alan Arthur presided over the greatest anit-corruption and ethical reform in the history of the United States government. <br><br>... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
42) Big Bill of Chicago
Wendt, Lloyd; Kogan, Herman

Big Bill of Chicago
Indianapolis, Indiana, Usa: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Index, bibliography. A biography of the colorful three-time mayor of Chicago. Musty, front free endpaper smudged, jacket tattered and missing several small wedges. Library of Congress number 53-9862. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
43) Churchill and Chartwell
Fedden, Robin.:

Oxford; Pergamon Press, 1974.. VG. Paperback guidebook, reprint with corrections, 60 pages, 7 b/w photos, list of Churchill paintings at Chartwell, pull-out table (family tree). Very good copy. Pages 41-44 chipped at corner but not affecting text.. ... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.38 ($3.93)
44) Churchill and America
Gilbert, Martin

New York: Free Press, 2008. 501 pages, 16 leaves of b&w photos, maps, biblio., index, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed.. Pb.. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
45) Churchill And America
Gilbert, Martin

Churchill And America
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2005 Moderate edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
46) Churchill
Gilbert, Martin

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
47) Churchill
Haffner, Sebastian

Churchill
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Haus Publishing, 2003 Hafner, an "enemy alien" whose own writing influenced Churchill's policy towards Germany and the Nazis, places Churchill the warrior, the poet, and the adventurer alongside Churchill the statesman in this comprehensive, illustrated biography.. Soft Cover. New. 5 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
48) CHURCHILL AND AMERICA
Gilblert, Martin

CHURCHILL AND AMERICA
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

Free Press, 2005. 501 Illus. with photos. Index. Named Official Biographer of Winston Churchill, Gilbert writes in depth and detail of the close attachment of Churchill to the United States, with focus on the historic alliance after World War II that contributed to the Truman Doctrine and the Marshall Plan. (Loc 1119/1). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
49) Churchill and America (Quantity available: 25)
Martin Gilbert

Churchill and America
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.0 oz. An account of the former British prime minister's seventy-year relationship with the United States describes how his work during the First and Second World Wars laid a foundation of a century-long alliance between the countries and established a key policy of cooperation that continues to this day. Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
50) Churchill And America
Gilbert, Martin

Churchill And America
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

New York: Free Press, 2005. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. very light bumping to lower corners, else As New, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
51) Churchill And America
Gilbert, Martin

Churchill And America
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

New York: Free Press, 2005. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. just about As New, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
52) Churchill and America
Martin Gilbert

Churchill and America
Stock photo.
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more

Free Press. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
53) Clementine Churchill
Soames, Mary

Clementine Churchill
London: Cassell, 1979. xv, (xvi-xx),556pp inc index, bibliography, family tree, and many b+w illustrations - Biography of the great leader's wife of more than 50 years. Written by Churchill's youngest daughter. Covers (with dust jacket attached) and textblock has Standard ex-library markings and stamps, as well as showing user wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 6 x 9". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
54) The Compleated Autobiography
Franklin, Benjamin; Skousen, Mark [Editor]

The Compleated Autobiography
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, 2006. Unread. Benjamin Franklin is the eigth-generation grandfather of the editor.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
55) The Confession
McGreevey, James E

The Confession
Stock photo.
In this combination political memoir and coming-out story, the former governor of New Jersey, James McGreevey combines politi... read more

New York, N. Y.: ReganBooks,U.S., 2006. History books will all say that I resinged in disgrace. That misses the point entirely. Resigning was the single most important thing I have ever done. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
56) Confession
McGreevey, James

2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.89)
57) The Confession (Quantity available: 25)
James McGreevey

The Confession
Stock photo.
In this combination political memoir and coming-out story, the former governor of New Jersey, James McGreevey combines politi... read more

Regan Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. In this combination political memoir and coming-out story, the former governor of New Jersey, James McGreevey combines politics, power, and desire. In order to fit in, and to rise within the New Jersey political machine, McGreevey was married, and cultivated the image of a heterosexual man, while in truth he was closeted, conflicted, and gay. Everything fell apart in 2004 amid r... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
58) The Confession
McGreevey, James E

The Confession
Stock photo.
In this combination political memoir and coming-out story, the former governor of New Jersey, James McGreevey combines politi... read more

Regan Books, 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text. Slight scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
59) American Connections (Quantity available: 25)
James Burke

American Connections
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
60) The Blairs And Their Court
Beckett, Francis; Hencke, David

The Blairs And Their Court
Stock photo.
Aurum Press. Used - Like New. Aurum Press. U.S.A., 2004. Hard Cover. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20


Results 41 - 60 of 4864
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 243 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2966)
Fine or New (1234)
New (288)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (773)
$5-10 (1243)
$10-25 (1920)
$25-50 (533)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (157)
$250-500 (50)
$500-1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3359)
Paperback (1043)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2313)
With dust jacket (3153)
Signed (516)
With photos (870)

Filter by country:
United States (4057)
Canada (404)
United Kingdom (267)
Australia (61)
Ireland (55)
India (12)
Germany (4)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: