Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Presidents & Heads of State Books

American Presidential Biography

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Presidents & Heads of State (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 3988
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 199 Next
81) Grant: A Biography
McFeely, William S

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1981. Gilt titles on black cloth, over black paper-covered boards. 592pp. Dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn but presentable within new clear Brodart sleeve.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Fair-Good. Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
82) Grant: A Biography
McFeely, William S

Norton, 1981 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
83) Grant:: A Biography
William S. McFeely

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, edges and corners unworn. B/W illustrations. Binding very firm and straight. Board, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
84) Grant: A Biography
McFeely, William S

Grant: A Biography
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1982. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. *** Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
85) Grant, a Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mcfeely, William S

New York: Norton, 1981. Thorough narrative biography of Grant the failed businessman, successful Civil War general and flawed President. 592 pp. with notes, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated with photos and period engravings. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar is creased along top edge, several short closed tears. Book is clean, binding tight and true. Onwer name in ink. Contents clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 039301723. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
86) GRANT: A Biography
McFeely, William S

Norton 1981. First edition. Very good. DJ is very good, slightly frayed. 592pp. Illus. (loc 1081). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
87) Grant; A Biography
McFeely, William S

W. W. Norton. NY and London. Copyright 1981. First edition. ISBN 0-393-01372-3. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 592 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
88) Grant: A Biography
MCFEELY, William S

Grant: A Biography
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1981. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt vertical stripe & author's initials on front near spine and bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Portrait dust jacket. has edge, corner, & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips, with otherall shelf scuff & surface scratches (but it protected the book very well). Picture of author ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
89) Grant
Jean Edward Smith

Grant
Stock photo.
This large, one-volume biography of Ulysses S. Grant finds much to praise. It reviews his career after the war and as Preside... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Black Magic Marker to bottom edge of pages, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "Ulysses S. Grant was the first four-star general in the history of the US army and the only president between Andrew Jackson and Woodrow Wilson to serve eight consecutive years in the White House. As general in chief, Grant revolutionized modern warfare. As president, he brought stability to the country after years of war and upheaval. Yet tod... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
90) Grant
Mcfeely, William S

New York: Norton, 1981. has owner bookplate and imprint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
91) ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Jenkins, Elizabeth

ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1958 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover, tan endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound in, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 351 pp. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy with very slight shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine only. FINE.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
92) Alexander: The Ambiguity of Greatness
Rogers, Guy MacLean

Alexander: The Ambiguity of Greatness
Stock photo.
Random House, New York, 2004. VG/VG, clean,tight binding, almost like new. Black paper covered boards with 1/4 black paper covered spine and gilt lettering, first edition, hardcover.. 421 + xxxviii pp incl preface, table of contents, list of maps, introduction, main characters, rulers of Persia and Macedon, epilogue, notes, appendices, modern bibliographiy and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
93) GREAT CANADIANS: A CENTURY OF ACHIEVEMENT
Lefolii, Ken (ed.)

TORONTO: CANADIAN CENTENNIAL PUBLISHING CO. LTD., 1965. Dj has tiny chip top of front panel. Includes Sir Frederick Banting, Alexander Graham Bell, Henri Bourassa, Emily Carr, Timothy Eaton, Sir Sandford Fleming, Stephen Leacock, Sir William Osler, E. J. Pratt, Gabrielle Roy, Lord Strathcona, Tom Thomson, and others. Illustrated in full colour. 122 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
94) Dwight D. Eisenhower: A Gauge of Greatness
EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D. / MORIN, Relman

Presidential. N.p.: The Associated Press, 1969. Small 4to. Green cloth. 256pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. First edition. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
95) Alfred the Great
Abbott, Jacob

Akron, Ohio: New Werner Co.. Good+/No Jacket. 229 pp. No date in book; ca. 1900. Series: Makers of History. Binding is tight, with minor rubbing on cover. Endpapers are tanned. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Owner's name in embossed seal on title page. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
96) Grover Cleveland
Graff, Henry F.:

New York: Times Books, 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 154pp. Paper boards gilt. Fine in dust-jacket. A biography of the 19th century American president.... more information

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
97) Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow

Alexander Hamilton
Alexander Hamilton Ron Chernow RARE BOOKS $35.00 & UP First Edition 2004 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Isbn 1594200092 Publishers Penquin Press Hardcover Fine Dj Good An exhaustive biography of one of the most brilliant of the founding fathers of American democracy From National Book Award winner Ron Chernow, a landmark biography of Alexander Hamilton, the Founding Father who galvanized, inspired, scandalized, and shaped the newborn nation.... more information

Offered by Lady of The Light (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
98) Florence Harding
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

Florence Harding
Stock photo.
A biography of Florence Harding, the wife of a self-effacing newspaper editor named Warren Harding, whom Florence encouraged ... read more

New York: Morrow, (c1998). Organization's red name stamp on endpaper and title page, else Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ.. Third Printing. Blue Hard Cover. Illus. by B & W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
99) GREAT HARRY
Erikson, Carolly

GREAT HARRY
A popular account of the life and career of Henry VIII, the Tudor King of England during the 16th century, by the renowned bi... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1980 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over brown boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 428 pp. Illustrated with maps and 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in crisp, clean condition. The unclipped dust jacket is not chipped or torn. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition (?). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
100) Eleanor and Harry
Neal, Steve

Eleanor and Harry
Stock photo.
These letters--254 in all--written after the death of Franklin, reveal the warm, though not close, relationship between Presi... read more

Citadel Press, 2004-02-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99


Results 81 - 100 of 3988
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 199 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: