Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Rich & Famous Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Rich & Famous (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 1278
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 64 Next
41) The House of Gucci FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Forden, Sara Gay

The House of Gucci
Stock photo.
In this sensational account of the notorious Gucci family, former Women's Wear Daily correspondent Sara Gay Forden chronicles... read more

Morrow, 2000. 351pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. Former Milan bureau chief for Women's Wear Daily, the author lives in Milan and is intimately acquainted with the operations of the Gucci fashion house founded a hundred years ago and still one of the hottest fashion labels of our time...but three generations of the family have also produced family members labeled with madness and murder. Unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
42) Bless This House
Bryant, Anita

Old Tappan NJ: Revell, 1972. Covers worn & scuffed, crease across rear panel. Pages tanned. Contents clean in firm binding with minimal library markings. 8/09 rel. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
43) How to be French
Ambrose, Margaret

How to be French
Stock photo.
Aust..: New Holland, 2005. Sl. edgewear to wraps, publisher's stamp to fore-edges. First. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.58)
44) HOWARD HUGHES AVIATOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marrett, George

HOWARD HUGHES AVIATOR
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. 2004. Hardcover. 1591145104 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
45) Hype and Glory
Goldman, William

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. Second printing. DJ edgeworn, lt scuffed; book boards lt shelfworn, contents clean & tight. Illustrated with Miss America photographs. 11/09 pa AL. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.35
46) Contemporary Heroes and Heroines: Book I
Browne, Ray B.(editor)

Gale Research Inc.; Detroit, 1990. First Edition/First Printing. hardcover. Very Good, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0810348608.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $118.61
47) Contemporary Heroes and Heroines: Book II
Browne, Ray B.; Straub, Deborah Gillan

Contemporary Heroes and Heroines: Book II
Stock photo.
Gale Research Inc.; Detroit, 1992. First Edition/First Printing. hardcover. Very Good, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0810383365.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $118.61
48) Ike, An American Hero
Michael Korda

Ike, An American Hero
In a biography that breaks new ground, Michael Korda presents the historical facts known about Dwight David Eisenhower, espec... read more

Harper Perennial, New York, NY, (2008) PB, First Harper Perennial Edition, 779pp, VG+, Book: Very Good Plus, clean, sound, and tight, nothing derogatory of note except minor shelf wear to edges, corners and spine. Pages: Very Good Plus: clean, bright and tight, nothing derogatory of note. Synopsis: In a biography that breaks new ground, Michael Korda presents the historical facts known about Dwight David Eisenhower, especially his stunning success in the military, while also striving to find the person w... more information

Offered by Books By Faith (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
49) Harrison Ford : Imperfect Hero
Jenkins, Garry

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Citadel, 1998, 1998. Paperback. VG+. ISBN:080658016x. 362pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
50) HARRISON FORD: Imperfect Hero
Jenkins, Garry

HARRISON FORD: Imperfect Hero
Stock photo.
Secaucus NJ, Birch Lane Press, cloth, 1998, First Edition Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Giftable. 362 pages including index, b&w photos. Ford is not like other stars, a prisoner of his physique. He is very intelligent and well spoken and has the common appeal that is the bedrock of his success. A detailed chronicle of the life and work of this film star.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
51) Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
Jenkins, Garry

Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1998 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
52) Harrison Ford, Imperfect Hero
Jenkins,Garry

Harrison Ford, Imperfect Hero
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Pub. Co., 1998. for the first time ever, the real Harrison Ford is laid bare with all his compelling complexities.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by As You Like It Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
53) Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
Jenkins, Garry

Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
A Birch Lane Press Book, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Looks New. Book has no markings, and dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Biography, Non-Fiction. (#H7088) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
54) Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
Jenkins, Garry

Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1998. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in lavender and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and in blue and white lettering on the color photo illustrated cover. For the first time ever, in Harrison Ford: Imperfect Hero, the real Ford is laid bare with all his compelling complexities. Drawing on more than 100 interviews with family and friends, colleagues and contemporaries, and Harrison Ford himself, Gary Jenkins provides... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
55) INCOGNITO
Kratochvil, Antonin

INCOGNITO
Stock photo.
Santa Fe: Arena Editions, 2001. Around 200pp of superb full-page black & white photos mainly portraits relating to the entertainment industry. Intro by Billy Bob Thornton. New. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
56) Farewell, Jackie
Klein, Edward

Farewell, Jackie
Stock photo.
FAREWELL, JACKIE takes readers into the last six months in the life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, who died in May 1994 of no... read more

Viking Books, 2004-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
57) Jackie After Jack
Christopher Andersen
rating starrating starrating starrating star

Jackie After Jack
Stock photo.
The author's sequel to "Jack and Jackie" covers Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's life from the death of JFK to her own death 30 y... read more

New York: Willaim Morrow , 1998. Hard cover no jacket white cover with navy spine silver lettering small dark smudges on front cover and back otherwise very good condition Nice pictures in book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
58) Jackie After Jack
Christopher Andersen
rating starrating starrating starrating star

Jackie After Jack
Stock photo.
The author's sequel to "Jack and Jackie" covers Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's life from the death of JFK to her own death 30 y... read more

Morrow, 1998, 1998 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
59) Farewell, Jackie
Klein, Edward

Farewell, Jackie
Stock photo.
FAREWELL, JACKIE takes readers into the last six months in the life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, who died in May 1994 of no... read more

N . Y.: Viking, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
60) Jackie Ethel Joan
Taraborrelli, J

Jackie Ethel Joan
Stock photo.
This group biography of three women who married into the Kennedy clan tells how, in different ways, each made a name for hers... read more

Warner, 2000. ISBN:0446524263. Hardcover, 528 pages, Int. near Very Good, light thumbing.owners dedication front e.p. Ext. Good plus, bare wear. Dustjacket, Good plus,, bright, light edge rips. Women of camelot. Ph otos. A biography that truly captures Jackie, Ethel and Joan. new details .. ... more information

Offered by Bronx Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 41 - 60 of 1278
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 64 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (748)
Fine or New (267)
New (71)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (255)
$5-10 (356)
$10-25 (525)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (915)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (637)
With dust jacket (898)
Signed (79)
With photos (134)

Filter by country:
United States (1090)
Canada (144)
United Kingdom (28)
Australia (12)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: