cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty Books

British Royalty

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty x


Results 1 - 20 of 2936
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 147 Next
1) Abdication
Inglis, Brian

The first full account of Edward V111 agony and crisis-the grueling test of a nation and its prince. Black and white photographs... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Aristocrats
Lacey, Robert

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. #8182. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with color photos of European nobility. 1st American edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 249pp. 19 x 25.5cm. . Very Good. 1983. 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) The Art of Angling
Mansfield, Kenneth [edit]

: published by The Caxton Publishing Company, London, 1960 [of 1957]. three volume set, all blue cloth with gilt vignette & lettering, pictorial eps, decal edges xix,415 & xviii,374 & xviii,363+ index; colour fronti, photo plates + many diagrams; essays & articles by many different authors; ffep, half title & frontis missing from vol 1, rfep missing from vol 2, faint scattered foxing, else a viable set ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
4) The Archduke and the Assassin
Cassels, Lavender

The Archduke and the Assassin
New York:: Stein & Day,, 1985.. First US edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book has 216 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is FINE. A very tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear and small closed tear at upper spine edge. NOT price-clipped and NOT remainered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and...other curious people. The dust jacket read... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.35
5) Athenais:
Hilton, Lisa

Athenais:
Stock photo.
Athénaïs (née Françoise de Mortemart de Montespan: 1640-1707) was the mistress of Louis XIV from 1668 to 1691, when she was d... read more

The life of Louis XIV's mistress, the real queen of France. Little Brown and Co., Boston etc. / 2002-1st US edition. B/W reproductions of period illustrations. Hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Anne Boleyn
Denny, Joanna

Anne Boleyn
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2004. 374pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Anne Boleyn
Evelyn Anthony

Anne Boleyn
"Anne Boleyn" by Evelyn Anthony, published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company in 1957. There are 310 pages all in excellent condition. Inside the front cover is the previous owner name handwritten in ink. The cover is tan and the binding has blue printing and graphics and gold printing. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. There is no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

Coward McCann & Geoghegan , 1980 Near-find copy. Dustcover shows only slight wear (NO tears). Wine-colored boards with gilt lettering, are clean and bright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.74
9) Arthur of Britain
Chambers, E. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: October House. Soft Cover. #16683. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. Good, Spine & edges of covers are slightly darkened. 13.5 x 20cm. soft cover. 299pp. . Good. 1967. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) The Brontes
Willis, Irene Cooper

The Brontes
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1963. 144 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the Bronte sisters. Bibliography. Tight, bright and clean with square uncreased spine. Minor edgewear. "This short, penetrating study of the three Bronte sisters and their brother Branwell covers the external events of their family life at Haworth Parsonage and discusses sensitively the inner conflicts, the severe upbringing and the loneliness which found compensation in their famous novels.". Reprint. Soft Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) CASTLES
Chant, Christopher

CASTLES
London: Roydon (©1984). . No additional printings.. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. In three chapters: Castles of Britain & Ireland, Castles of Europe & Scandinavia, and Castles of the Mediterranean.C80 pages: black/white & colour photos; 28cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) A Cat Affair
Tangye, Derek

: published by Michael Joseph, 1974. blue cloth, d/w, 174pp; line drawn tail pieces; stories of the cats of Minack, the Cornish Flower farm owned by the author; a very good copy in slightly edge crinkled d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
13) Catherine Of Aragon
Mattingly, Garrett

Little, Brown & Company, 1941 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1941 hardback. Boards are clean (gilt lettering) - NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated - including color frontisiece portrait of Catherine of Aragon. Tight spine - Clean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature (Eunice A. Dobyns) in book front - on blank page. NO tears inside book. 477 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
14) Charles
Benson Ross

An intimate biography of Charles, Prince of Wales and heir apparent to the British throne.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: New York: St. Martin s Press, 1994. Very Good Hard Cover in Very Good Dust Jacket, from a great buy of Royal and Presidential Biography titles. May have previous owners book plate , but a very nice clean tight copy. HB. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Charles : A Biography
Holden, Anthony

Illustrated with black and white photographs.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Charles ; a Biography
Holden, Anthony

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Minor spine slant, cover wear and creases. Sticker. Clean pages. Gently read. 339 pages includes index. The Prince of Wales is one of the most familiar, yet least understood figures of our time.. ISBN: 0771041942. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos: 32 Pages. Non-Fiction, Biography, Charles, Prince of Wales. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Charles; a Biography
Holden, Anthony

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Minor spine slant, cover wear and creases. Back cover and some page edges may have been wet. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. 339 pages includes index. ...one of the most complex and fascinating figures of our time.. ISBN: 0771041942. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos: 32 Pages. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Biography, Charles, the Prince of Wales. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Charles
Penny Junor

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. BRODART COVER PHOTOGRAPHS Usual ex-library markings, stickers, stamps, some wear to DJ ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.40
19) Charles A Biography
Holden, Anthony

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. ILLUSTRATED GENEALOGY TREE ENDPAPERS 'His style is most enjoyable: witty, amusing, slightly sardonic...' . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) Charles and Camilla
Brandreth, Gyles

Charles and Camilla
Stock photo.
Arrow, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €17.10 ($25.43)


Results 1 - 20 of 2936
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 147 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1738)
Fine or New (443)
New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (398)
$5-10 (828)
$10-25 (1325)
$25-50 (265)
$50-100 (88)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2205)
Paperback (510)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1351)
With dust jacket (2026)
Signed (31)
With photos (590)

Filter by country:
United States (1699)
Canada (715)
United Kingdom (488)
Ireland (15)
Australia (9)
New Zealand (6)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: