cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty Books

British Royalty

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Royalty x


Results 81 - 100 of 2829
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 141 Next
81) Eleanor of Aquitaine
Meade, Marion

Eleanor of Aquitaine
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1991 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
82) Eleanor of Aquitaine; a Biography
Meade, Marion

Eleanor of Aquitaine; a Biography
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books, 1991. 390 pages with index, 11 pages of b&w photos, 1 copy wear around cover edges. ISBN: 0140153381. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Eleanor of Aquitaine, Queen of france; Twelfth Century Political Figures. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.33)
83) Eleanor of Aquitaine
Pernoud, Regine

Eleanor of Aquitaine
London: Collins, 1967. A near fine clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped and has a protective cover fitted. 286 pages. 33 illustrations. Genealogical table to front endpaper and map of route of Eleanor on the Second Crusade with route of Richard Coeur-de-Lion on the Third Crusade to rear endpapers. An excellent and acclaimed, factual reappraisal of Eleanor from such primary sources as 12th century charters, chronicles, account rolls, which not only recreates Eleanor i... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
84) Ely Cathedral
Carey, M. S

Ely Cathedral
London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd., 1973. 24 pp. staplebound in illustrated card cover. Contains bibliographic references. Clean and bright from cover to cover. Binding tight. No marks and almost free of wear. Photographic illustrations throughout, many in colour; floor plans. Beautifully produced booklet and very informative as always with the Pitkin series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 7" x 9" (18cm x 23cm). ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
85) A Crown for Elizabeth
Mary M. Luke

New York: Coward-McCann, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.. WORLD HISTORY/HISTORY OF IDEAS MONARCHY ROYALTY. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
86) Elizabeth
Polygram Video

Polygram Video. Fair. VHS Videotape. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
87) A Crown for Elizabeth
Luke, Mary M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann. Hardcover. #2289. Good in good dust jacket. Book : offsetting on first 4 pages from newspaper clipping. Jacket : minor wear at top & bottom of spine. Illustrated with b&w portraits. Bookclub edition. Hard Cover. 573pp. 16 x 23cm. . Good. 1970. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
88) Elizabeth & Catherine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coughlan, Robert

Elizabeth & Catherine
New York: A Signet Book - The New American Library, Inc.. Repaired; Heavy Creasing on Front Cover, Spine; Moderate Creasing on Rear Cover; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Moderately Chipped; Light Sticker Pull to Front Cover; Spine Slightly Cocked; Light Moisture Damage (Staining); Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.39 ($11.84)
89) Elizabeth & Catherine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coughlan, Robert

Elizabeth & Catherine
Scarborough: A Signet Book from New American Library Times Mirror - The New American Library of Canada Limited. Repaired; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Moderately Chipped; Spine Moderately Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled; Moderate Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.93 ($14.27)
90) Danger to Elizabeth
Plowden, Allison

Danger to Elizabeth
Stock photo.
Macmillan Publishing Co.. very good condition. 1999. Softcover. LIB2958009196 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
91) A CROWN FOR ELIZABETH
Luke, Mary M

New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good+; Red covers are clean; top pulled slightly from binding; small . red staining bottom inside first few pages.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative endpapers; book is clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 573 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
92) The Emperor: Downfall of an Autocrat
Kapuscinski, Ryszard

The Emperor: Downfall of an Autocrat
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 164pp nf/--. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.70
93) Empress Alexandra
King, Greg

Everet, Washington, U.S.A.: Greg King, 1990. PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.38
94) The Anglers' Encyclopedia
Willock, Colin

: published by BCA, London, 1976. blue cloth, d/w, 246pp; drawings in the text; biro marks to the ffep, edges soiled, else a good copy in an edge rubbed d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
95) Children of England
Weir, Alison

Children of England
Stock photo.
London: Pimlico, 1997. As new. Unread.385 pages.. First Paperback. Pictorial Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.65)
96) Afoot In England
HUDSON, W H

: published by Hutchinson, London, 1909. green cloth, gilt blocking & lettering, 8vo, top edge gilt, 303pp; an eloquent account of Hudson's love of the countryside; owner's name to ffep, corners bumped, boards spotted, slight discolouring to rear, head & tail of spine worn else a good copy ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
97) Afoot in England
Hudson, W H

: published by Dent, London, 1924 [of 1909]. blue cloth, vignette of a bird to the fore, tec, xiv,312pp; essays on nature, landscape and the countryside as witness by the intrepid walker; owner's book plate to fpdep, spine faded ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
98) The English Country Cottage
Brown, R J

: published by Robert Hale, London, 1983. blue cloth, d/w, 272pp; an architectural and social history; many drawings and diagrams accompanying the text; a very good copy in very slightly edge crinkled d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.32)
99) The Empress Eugénie, 1826-1920
Kurtz, Harold

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Good+/No Jacket. 407 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and library labels. More labels on endpaper. Library name is stamped on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
100) The Evolution of England a Commentary on the Facts
Williamson, James A

Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, 1931. 481pp inc maps and index - Williamson said in his preface that this book was not a textbook, but rather, "it selects those transactions which best illuminate the central theme, the development of the English community and of the country it inhabits.... Throughout the book I have tried to give due prominence to the geographical factors -- in the earlier periods, to the physical geography of England as it was, and in the later, to the English consequences ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.88)


Results 81 - 100 of 2829
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 141 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1688)
Fine or New (410)
New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (403)
$5-10 (810)
$10-25 (1277)
$25-50 (224)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2120)
Paperback (486)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1304)
With dust jacket (1955)
Signed (28)
With photos (590)

Filter by country:
United States (1657)
Canada (649)
United Kingdom (489)
Ireland (15)
Australia (9)
New Zealand (6)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: