BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology Books
Science Biographies
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 1805
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 90 Next
| 21) |
THE CREATION OF DR. B A Biography of Bruno Bettelheim
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0684846403 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. No internal markings, couple small spots outer edge of pages. Light corner wear, a little corner curling. "In this shocking, demythologizing biography, Bruno Bettelheim (1903-1990) , world-famous Vienna-born psychoanalyst, bestselling author and authority on troubled children, is portrayed as a dogmatic, arrogant, exploitative tyrant who manipulated and abused patients, a compulsive li... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Dreamers Of The American Dream
|
|
|
"Dreamers Of The American Dream" by Stewart H. Holbrook, published by Doubleday and Company in 1957. There are 369 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is gray with gold printing and the binding has a red block with gold printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "An account of the great accomplishments and the magnificent failures of the visionaries who sought to create what they could not find in American." ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Corner Druggist
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1941. Explores "the life of an old fashioned druggist. . . friend, advisor and confessor to an era", and autobiography of this corner druggist who began his apprenticeship in the 1880's. . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 24) |
Doctors, Drums and Dances
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1955. Experiences of this physician in the mid-20th century in Angola, a land of roamning bands of Bushmen and "a place where one can still stumble upon weird ceremonies enacted deep in the bush". Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover has light wear/marks.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Cutting Edge
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1978. "A finely honed book, sharper than the cutting edge of a surgeon's scalpel - the story of a woman doctor, caught up in the maw of the medical establishment." Previous owner's personal library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 26) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. Very minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight copy.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From The Washington Post: "The presentation o Einstein's discoveries is little short of inspired.". Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Einstein in Berlin
|
|
|
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 2003. 835 g.; VIII, 486 pages, notes, bibliography, permissions, aknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with two inserts of black-and-white photographs, one is 16 pages and one of 14 pages. 1/4 cream coloured backstrip with gilt titles.. 3/4 brown coloured boards. Light shelf wear to the lower book edges. Scattering of marks to the top text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Albert Einstein against a sepia toned photographs of a railway station, with ye... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 29) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
Pantheon 1989. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Amusing, irreverent, sophisticated and highly accessible, EINSTEIN FOR BEGINNERS is the perfect introduction to Einstein's life and thought. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. 173 Pgs, clean, tight. Nice cartoon type book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 31) |
Albert Einstein
|
|
|
From an original owners collection of exceptionally conditioned paperback books that spans all genres. First PBO from Avon #T-09 BARD 9. PHoto cover and color vivid and sharp. Solid copy with only minor shelf wear. (Box two)... more information
Offered by Mark Gordon (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 32) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: PANTHEON, 1979 As New. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 2ND PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by CARTOONS. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 33) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. ISBN: 0375714596. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Einstein in Berlin
|
|
|
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. Hardcover in similar dust jacket(now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). A very clean, tight, unmarked book. Very neat. Notes, bibliography, and index. x,486p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 35) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
Random House Inc. PAPERBACK. 0394738012 A Fine paperback. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 Fine, Paperback, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
Pantheon Books,1979,pgs are slightly yellowed but still intact and a great reading copy!. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 38) |
Einstein in Berlin
|
|
|
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. 486pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Illus. DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
1979 Clean and sharp. Name in ink on FEP. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 40) |
Einstein for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1979. One of the earliest entries in this popular series. Very ltly rubbed wraps, ltly bumped spine ends, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. First American. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Small Octavo. Science. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1212)Fine or New (308)
New (87)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (321)$5-10 (475)
$10-25 (703)
$25-50 (175)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (14)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1184)Paperback (408)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (839)With dust jacket (1138)
Signed (119)
With photos (206)
Filter by country:
United States (1526)Canada (178)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (43)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








