Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology Books

Science Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 1805
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 90 Next
41) Einstein for Beginners
Schwartz, Joseph; McGuinness, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean and bright - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0394505883. Trade Paperback. Very Good. EINSTEIN ALBERT 1879 1955 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
42) Einstein for Beginners
Schwartz, Joe, and Michael McGuinness

New York: Pantheon Books, 1979. Later Printing (2nd). Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
43) Einstein in Berlin
Levenson, Thomas

Einstein in Berlin
Stock photo.
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
44) Einstein
Peter D. Smith

Haus, 2003. Hardcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. Einstein ’ s science and emotional life come together in this descriptive portrait of a rebellious and contradictory figure, a pacifist whose legendary equation E=mc2 opened scientists ’ eyes to the terrible power within every atom.. As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
45) Einstein for Beginners
Schwartz, Joe; McGuinness, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979, 1979. Soft cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0394738012 Soft cover in very good condition. Light sign of use. No writing and no tearing. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
46) Endure and Conquer
Sheppard, Sam

Cleveland: World Pub. Co [1966], 1966. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. x, 329 p. 24 cm. Autobiographical. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
47) Charles Baillairge; Architect & Engineer
Cameron, Christina

McGill-Queen's Univ. Press, 1989. . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
48) Charles Baillairge: Architect & Engineer
Cameron, Christina

Montreal and Kingston McGill-Queens 1989. 177 illustrations as new cloth condition. as new jacket. 193 pp. 4to. size.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
49) Charles Baillairge : Architect and Engineer
Cameron, Christina

Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1988 Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) Charles Baillairge : Architect and Engineer
Cameron, Christina

Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
51) Charles Baillairge: Architect and Engineer
Cameron, Christina

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. Hb. VG/VG-. 201pp. Index, Notes, Appendices, Illus. Corners bumped, light soiling edges, DJ: rubbing, soiling, wear extremities.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
52) Eskimo Doctor
Gilberg, Aage

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1948. Biography of this Danish physician who went "to live with an isolated group of Polar Eskimos in Thule, Greenland, the northernmost human settlement in the world." Adventure, courage, endurance, and human compassion fill this story. Illustrated. Includes 1948 newspaper book review article. Dust jacket has edgewear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
53) A Coronary Event
Halberstam, Michael (MD) and Lesher, Stephan

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. "The personal story of a heart attack by the doctor who treated it, and the man who had it", Newsweek journalist Stephan Lesher. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
54) David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
Mitchell, Ann Lindsay; House, Syd

David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
Aurum Pr Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, no remainder marks, very light bump to top corner, very light shelf wear to dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
55) David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
House, Syd; Mitchell, Ann Lindsay

David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
Stock photo.
London: Aurum Press, 1999. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiii + 241 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
56) Father Against the Devil
Gifford, Edward S., Jr. (MD)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1966. This ophthalmologist "Philadelphia physician recalls with warmth and humor life with his doctor father". Dust jacket has light rub marks.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
57) Classic Feynman -- All the Adventures of a Curious Character +CD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feynman, Richard P

Classic Feynman -- All the Adventures of a Curious Character +CD
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2005. An as new copy, which includes the audio CD as published. In protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
58) Forceps, Fin and Feather
Bigelow, Wilfred Abram (MD)

Altona, Manitoba: D. W. Friesen & Sons, Ltd., 1969. Memoirs of this Canada-born physician - his early life, medical and surgical practice in the pre-automobile days, post-graduate studies in New York, London and at the Mayo Clinic, his work as an obstetrician, his fishing stories, etc. Illustrated. Dust jacket has moderate rub marks; small stain on bottom edge in the corner.. Second Printing. Flexible Boards. Very Good/Good Only. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
59) Francis Bacon
Zagorin, Perez

Francis Bacon
Princeton University Press 1999. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. This book, clearly and beautifully written, brings out the richness, scope, and greatness of Bacon's works and draws together the many colorful threads of an extraordinarily brilliant and many-sided mind. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
60) DOCTOR FREUD
Ludwig, Emil

DOCTOR FREUD
Manor Books. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked, light age tanning. Cover has very light edgewear, light scuffing, creasing to spine. The master biographer's famous study of one of the most controversial sex psychologists of all time. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [180-notosl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 41 - 60 of 1805
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 90 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1212)
Fine or New (308)
New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (321)
$5-10 (475)
$10-25 (703)
$25-50 (175)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (14)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1184)
Paperback (408)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (839)
With dust jacket (1138)
Signed (119)
With photos (206)

Filter by country:
United States (1526)
Canada (178)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (43)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: