BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology Books
Science Biographies
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 1793
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 90 Next
| 61) |
On the Frontier
|
|
|
AIP Press, 1997 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 62) |
Galileo's Daughter
|
|
|
Walker 1999/00. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802713432 . Hardback Historical Memoir 1st. Ed. 7th Printing Near Fine/Near Fine price mark and price clip; 72627 . ... more information
Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 63) |
Galileo's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 64) |
Galileo Antichrist; A Biography
|
|
|
In 2000, a mere 367 years after convicting Galileo of heresy and forcing him to recant his proposition that the earth revolve... read more
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2007. 620 g.; XVI, 288 pages, last four pages blank intentionally, list of illustrations, introduction by author, two appendices, references, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 19 reproductions of contemporary illustrations (both colour and black-and-white) from Galileo's life and time. Red coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a black-and-white illustratio... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.80
($25.83)
|
|
| 65) |
Genius
|
|
|
Very good/hardcover/with DJ Pantheon Books, 1992, 1st ed, very nice with DJ, one sm tear, all else is clean and perfect.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 66) |
Genius
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Offered by highly recommended seller with excellent customer service record.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 67) |
Becoming a Geographer
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1999. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 68) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 69) |
George Grant: A Biography
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto. #37406 . NF/NF. 1993. CHI . hb. w/dj. 472p . minor corner folds, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 70) |
Asa Gray: American Botanist, Friend of Darwin
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. PAPERBACK. 0801837413 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.74
|
|
| 71) |
Harvey Cushing: A Biography
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1947. Interior is VG; cover has light edgewear, mottling-type stain on 1/3rd of front cover, and the boards are lightly bowed. 754 page biography of the reknowned physician / neurosurgeon - Harvey Cushing - his early days in Cleveland, through his college and medical school years, his professional experiences - including the birth of the specialty of neurosurgery, his years in WWI, onto his later years of practice. Includes appendices of his will, and his deg... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 72) |
Havelock Ellis
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #26530 . NF/VG+. 1980. CHI . hb. dj/pc. 492p . light shelf wear, top of pages very lighty damp-curled, clean & tight . copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.07
|
|
| 73) |
The Gold-Headed Cane
|
|
|
NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc, 1926. The "autobiography" of the Gold-Headed Cane, and its carriers - Radcliffe, Mead, Askew, Pitcairn and Baillie. The Cane, which now resides in the Library of College of Physicians in England. This medical and literary classic, tells the story of the Cane and the medical profession in Great Britain. The Cane was used in ancient days as an essential part of every physician's equipment, to contain aromatic preparations to be inhaled as prevention of contagion.. Fou... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 74) |
The Gold-Headed Cane
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1953. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; light exterior wear/marks. The "autobiography" of the Gold-Headed Cane, and its carriers - Radcliffe, Mead, Askew, Pitcairn and Baillie. The Cane, which now resides in the Library of College of Physicians in England. This medical and literary classic, tells the story of the Cane and the medical profession in Great Britain. The Cane was used in ancient days as an essential part of every physician's equipment, to co... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 75) |
Genes, Girls and Gamow : After the Double Helix
|
|
|
James D. Watson's memoir of his adventures in life and science after his discovery of DNA. A New York Times Notable Book for ... read more
NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 2002. 259 pages with b/w photos.. ISBN: 0375727159. Trade Paperback. Near New. small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMES D. WATSON MOLECULAR BIOLOGIST AMERICAN DOUBLE HELIX. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.42)
|
|
| 76) |
16 American Health Heroes
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.. Volume XXV of the Health Bulletin for Teachers, with Part I being on Medical Education and Research (Sir William Osler, William Henry Welch, Elizabeth Blackwell, Theobald Smith, Howard Taylor Ricketts, Hans Zinsser, Walter Bradford Cannon, Sir Frederick Grant Banting, and Florence Rena Sabin); and Part II being on Public Health Education and Administration (William Thompson Sedgwick, Charles Value Chapin, William Crawford Gorgas, Ellen Henrietta Richards, Lillian D. Wald... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 77) |
Festschrift Herrn Emil Christoph Barell
|
|
|
Basel, 1936. Biography of Emil Christoph Barrell - "Doctor Philosophiae, Doctor Medicinae H. C., Generaldirektor der F. Hoffmann-La Roche & Co., Aktiengesellschaft. Am Vierzigsten Jahrestage Seiner Tatigkeit Im Hause "Roche". Also includes stories of scientific research in the investigative laboratories of the Hoffmann-LaRoche Chemical Company. Written mostly in German, with some English text included. Light exterior soils/marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-L... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 78) |
Charles Hillman Brough: A Biography
|
|
|
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1996 152 pp including index, with a middle section of blackand white photos and illustrations, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 79) |
Charles Hillman Brough: A Biography
|
|
|
University of Arkansas Press. Hardcover. 1557284113 BRAND NEW BOOK . New. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
| 80) |
Charles Hillman Brough: A Biography
|
|
|
University of Arkansas Press. Hardcover. 1557284113 BRAND NEW BOOK . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






