BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Results 1 - 20 of 516
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
The Fire That Will Not Die
|
|
|
Fine in Gd- DJ Fires ETC Productions Palm Springs,CA 1979 1st edition. hardcover. 246 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. DJ with a 3" chip and a 2" repaired tear at front. And a small 1" chip at rear of the DJ,else a bright complete DJ.Owner name at FEP.Not clipped,not remaindered ... more information
Offered by Enterprise Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fire That Will Not Die
|
|
|
Palm Springs, CA: ETC, 1979. Hard Cover. Michele McBride -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Fire That Will Not Die. 8vo. 240 pp. + 2 floor plans and 5 pages of black-and-white photographs. Bound in light blue cloth, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. A fine, clean and tight copy in an unclipped red pictorial dustwrapper that bears just a couple of discreet closed tears, nothing deeper than 1.5 cm. An excellent copy of "a moving personal account of the disastrous fi... more information
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOCTOR FREUD
|
|
|
Manor Books. Very Good 1973. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked, light age tanning. Cover has very light edgewear, light scuffing, creasing to spine. The master biographer's famous study of one of the most controversial sex psychologists of all time. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [180-notosl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fritz
|
|
|
New York: Second Change Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise clean, solid binding. 0.95 x 8.72 x 5.73 Inches 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Fritz
|
|
|
Second Chance Press, 1975. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Very mild shelfwear. Dustjacket chipped, multiple small edge tears, moderate wear. Index, 235 pp. Biography of Fritz Perls, possible creator of Gestalt Therapy. Text clean & tight.. No Statement of Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Becoming a Geographer
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1999. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Identity's Architect : A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
Scribner, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 8) |
Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. Jacket is soiled and edgworn including a couple of small tears, remainder mark bottom edge of book, large dent and a bunch of small nicks to the board edges, and other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
Scribner First Edition 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The first comprehensive and authorized biography of Erikson, postwar America's most influential psychoanalyst, who acutely reshaped our views of human development. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT\'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition, softcover 8vo un corr ect ed. Wraps soiled, creased, top corner creased in preliminary pages. Square, tight, unmarked. The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist. 569pp inc,. extensive Notes. . ISBN: 0684195259. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ERIKSON ERIK H HOMBURGER 1902. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 11) |
Identity's Architect: A biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
NY: Scribner, 1999. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist." ISBN: 0684195259.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 12) |
Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
USA: Scribners, 1999. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
IDENTITY'S ARCHITECT (A BIOGRAPHY OF ERIK H. ERIKSON)
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
NEW Y ORK: SCRIBNER, 1999. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition with a small tear at the bottom front. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 592 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Identity's Architect: a Biography of Erik H. Erickson
|
|
|
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more
NY: Scribner, 1999. 592 pages with notes, index, bibliography;. ISBN: 067400437X. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erik Homburger, Psychoanalysts, Psychoanalysis. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.95)
|
|
| 15) |
Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2001. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 16) |
Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 304 pp. Index. Illustrated. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. Crisp and clean inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview Press, 2001. 1st ed.. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (includes text-photos), remainder stripe. 304 pp. A biography of Sir Grahame Clark, a leading British archaeologist. Brian Fagan, himself a former student of Clark's at Cambridge University, assesses Clark's pioneering efforts in economic and environmental prehistory. ... more information
Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($20.17)
|
|
| 18) |
Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview Press. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2001 Book is in very good condition, tight and clean.. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 20) |
Journeys to the Edge: In the Footsteps of an Anthropologist
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 2006. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 082621634X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (383)Fine or New (222)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)Paperback (232)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)With dust jacket (199)
Signed (19)
With photos (145)
Filter by country:
United States (461)Canada (34)
United Kingdom (14)
Australia (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











