cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x


Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Fritz
Shepard, Martin

Second Chance Press, 1975. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Very mild shelfwear. Dustjacket chipped, multiple small edge tears, moderate wear. Index, 235 pp. Biography of Fritz Perls, possible creator of Gestalt Therapy. Text clean & tight.. No Statement of Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Becoming a Geographer
Gould Peter

Becoming a Geographer
Stock photo.
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1999. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Identity's Architect: a Biography of Erik H. Erickson
Friedman, Lawrence J., Inro. By Robert Coles

Identity's Architect: a Biography of Erik H. Erickson
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

NY: Scribner, 1999. 592 pages with notes, index, bibliography;. ISBN: 067400437X. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erik Homburger, Psychoanalysts, Psychoanalysis. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
4) Identity's Architect : A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Identity's Architect : A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

Scribner, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
5) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. Jacket is soiled and edgworn including a couple of small tears, remainder mark bottom edge of book, large dent and a bunch of small nicks to the board edges, and other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Scribner First Edition 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The first comprehensive and authorized biography of Erikson, postwar America's most influential psychoanalyst, who acutely reshaped our views of human development. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
7) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition, softcover 8vo un corr ect ed. Wraps soiled, creased, top corner creased in preliminary pages. Square, tight, unmarked. The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist. 569pp inc,. extensive Notes. . ISBN: 0684195259. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ERIKSON ERIK H HOMBURGER 1902. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
8) Identity's Architect: A biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Identity's Architect: A biography of Erik H. Erikson
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

NY: Scribner, 1999. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist." ISBN: 0684195259.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.36
9) IDENTITY'S ARCHITECT (A BIOGRAPHY OF ERIK H. ERIKSON)
LAWRENCE J. FRIEDMAN (INTRODUCTION BYROBERT COLES)

IDENTITY'S ARCHITECT (A BIOGRAPHY OF ERIK H. ERIKSON)
Stock photo.
A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity... read more

NEW Y ORK: SCRIBNER, 1999. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition with a small tear at the bottom front. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 592 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Fagan, Brian M

Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2001. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Fagan, Brian M

Grahame Clark :  An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 304 pp. Index. Illustrated. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. Crisp and clean inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist
Fagan, Brian; Clark, Grahame (subject)

Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder: Westview Press, 2001. 1st ed.. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (includes text-photos), remainder stripe. 304 pp. A biography of Sir Grahame Clark, a leading British archaeologist. Brian Fagan, himself a former student of Clark's at Cambridge University, assesses Clark's pioneering efforts in economic and environmental prehistory. ... more information

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.28)
13) Journeys to the Edge: In the Footsteps of an Anthropologist
Gardner, Peter M

Journeys to the Edge: In the Footsteps of an Anthropologist
Stock photo.
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 2006. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 082621634X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) JUNG
Bair, Deirdre

JUNG
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

2003 . Bair, Deirdre. JUNG. NY: Little, Brown and Company, c2003. First printing. 881pp, notes, index, illus. b/w photos. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy with fine d/j $24.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) Carl Gustav Jung
McLynn, Frank

Carl Gustav Jung
Stock photo.
Carl Jung died in 1962, and 35 years later he is remembered not only for his many contributions to psychotherapy and our unde... read more

New York: St Martin's Press, 1997 xii, 623 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Minor printing imperfection: the paste-down endpaper (blank leaf on the inside front cover) is unevenly pasted down. Stated "First U.S. Edition: August 1997." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Jung : A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung : A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Carl Gustav Jung
McLynn, Frank

Carl Gustav Jung
Stock photo.
Carl Jung died in 1962, and 35 years later he is remembered not only for his many contributions to psychotherapy and our unde... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press ( 1997 ). First U.S. Edition, VG/VG DJ, 624 pp, bibliography, black hard boards with silver lettering to spine. This book was published @ $29.95. This is a great copy, very tight & bright, and clean as new linen internally.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
18) Jung : a Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung : a Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Little, Brown and Company, 2003 First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) JUNG A BIOGRAPHY
Bair, Deirdre

JUNG A BIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

New York: Back Bay Books, 2003. (14)881pp. Notes & index. Photos. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dust jacket shows shop wear, otherwise as new. Published at $35.00. ISBN: 0-316-07665-1. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (80)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (118)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (12)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (227)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: