BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Results 261 - 276 of 276
Page: Previous 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14
| 261) |
A Wolf in the Attic: The Legacy of a Hidden Child of the Holocaust [Paperback
|
|
|
To keep her from revealing her family's secret, this memoirist was told that a ferocious wolf lurked upstairs in the off-limi... read more
Routledge, 2002-01-11. Paperback. Like New. 1st edition, Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Very minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 262) |
Mother Jones : The Most Dangerous Woman in America
|
|
|
This biography of the famous organizer and reformer covers her birth and early years in Ireland, the loss of her family, and ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first trade paperback edition, first printing of this story of Mother Jones and the labor movement.. 1st U.S. Trade Paperback Edition, 1st Pr. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 263) |
Freud: Conflict and Culture: Essays on His Life, Work, and Legacy
|
|
|
This is the companion volume to the 1998 Library of Congress exhibition.
Vintage, 2000-05-09. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. ... more information
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 264) |
A Working Stiff's Manifesto: Confessions of a Wage Slave
|
|
|
Author Levison writes about his struggle to survive in hourly-wage jobs--42 of them in 10 years! His anecdotes about getting... read more
Soho Press, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 265) |
Freud: an introduction to his life and work
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1985. 1st p/b ed.. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. 318 pp. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ... more information
Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 266) |
Acts of Will: The Life and Work of Otto Rank
|
|
|
Free Press,. 1985. 0029190207 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0029190207. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 267) |
Acts of Will: The Life and Work of Otto Rank
|
|
|
Free Press, 1985. Jacket has a short tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 268) |
Tender Mercies; Inside the World of a Child Abuse Investigator
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Noble Press, Inc., 1992. 280 pp. Binding tight, text clean. Slight glue remnant on inside front cover.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 269) |
My Life Among the Serial Killers: Inside the Minds of the World's Most Notorious Murderers
|
|
|
Avon Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2005. Paperback. 0060524081. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.65
|
|
| 270) |
Einstein's Heroes : Imagining the World through the Language of Mathematics
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.96
|
|
| 271) |
The Man Who Shocked the World: The Life and Legacy of Stanley Milgram
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, March 16, 2004 . Hardcover. Fine/AN remainder mark. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches. From Publishers Weekly\n\nIn the early 1960s, Stanley Milgram conducted a series offamous experiments proving that average citizens would readily inflictpainful electric shocks on strangers if they were instructed orencouraged to do so by an authority figure. This biography byUniversity of Maryland professor Blass provides a valuable examination Milgram's work and his contributions to the field of socialpsyc... more information
Offered by Hornebook (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 272) |
To Cherish the Life of the World : The Selected Letters of Margaret Mead
|
|
|
Usa: Basic Books, 2006. 430 pages with index, light shelf wear. ISBN: 0465008151. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MEAD, MARGARET, 1901-1978. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.69)
|
|
| 273) |
To Cherish the Life of the World: Selected Letters of Margaret Mead
|
|
|
Basic Books. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0465008151.... more information
Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 274) |
To cherish the Life of the world: The Selected Letters of Margaret Mead
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2006. No remainder marks, price clips, or other flaws that sometimes accompany a "new" book.. ISBN: 0465008151. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Manuscript Copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 275) |
Hugo Black : The Alabama Years
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Ex-library.. Cloth. Fair/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 276) |
Reflections of Eden: My Years With the Orangutans of Borneo (Signed)
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and warmly inscribed by the author "to Kathleen." Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, with a touch of soiling to text block. Illustrated with photos. 408 pp. including five pages of acknowledgments. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (85)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (232)Canada (28)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










