cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x


Results 21 - 40 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14 Next
21) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Very Good in Very Good dj Lighlty worn; an attractive copy. ISBN: 0-316-07665-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. JUNG C G CARL GUSTAV. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
22) Jung
Bair, Deirdre

Jung
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. 843 pages including epilogue, appendix & notes. An accomplished biographer gives a thorough account of the life of noted psychologist and theorist, Carl Jung.. ISBN: 0316076651. Advanced Reader's Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). JUNG PSYCHIATRY PSYCHIATRIST MENTAL HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
23) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. 881 pp., notes, index. Remainder stripe bottom edge. DJ very light rubbing. . 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
24) JUNG
Bair, Deirdre

JUNG
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

2003 . Bair, Deirdre. JUNG. NY: Little, Brown and Company, c2003. First printing. 881pp, notes, index, illus. b/w photos. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy with fine d/j $24.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
25) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
26) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
27) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
28) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
29) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
30) Jung: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung: A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 881 pp. In 1910 Carl Gustav Jung was chosen by Sigmund Freud to become the first president of the International Psychoanalytic Association; by 1914, Jung had abandoned Freud's theory to found his own system of analytical psychology. Although Jung's ideas have achieved ascendancy over time, he has been the subject of much dispute and conjecture. Did he fake the data that led to his seminal theory of the co... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
31) JUNG a Biography
BAIR, DEIRDRE

JUNG  a Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

BOSTON, MA: LITTLE, BROWN, 2003 First Edition. PAPERBACK. FINE. Advance Copy. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
32) Carl Gustav Jung
McLynn, Frank

Carl Gustav Jung
Stock photo.
Carl Jung died in 1962, and 35 years later he is remembered not only for his many contributions to psychotherapy and our unde... read more

New York: St Martin's Press, 1997 xii, 623 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Minor printing imperfection: the paste-down endpaper (blank leaf on the inside front cover) is unevenly pasted down. Stated "First U.S. Edition: August 1997." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
33) Jung : A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung : A Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
34) Jung : a Biography
Bair, Deirdre

Jung : a Biography
Stock photo.
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more

Little, Brown and Company, 2003 First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
35) Introducing Lacan
Leader, Darian

Introducing Lacan
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Totem Books, 2000. ISBN: 1840461683. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOANALYSIS. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.48)
36) Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Life of an Archaeologist
Fagan, Brian M.; Fagan, Brian

Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Life of an Archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: WestView Press, 2001. (1st) Large book, smooth cream boards, dark blue lettering very fine on spine, 394 pages, illustrations throughout, remainder mark on pages' bottom edge. DJ has photo of man and measurements, praise on back from Norman Hammond in Boston University, John Coles in Cambridge University, and others. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
37) Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Life of an Archaeologist
Fagan, Brian M

Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Life of an Archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr, 2001. black rem mark else bright clean copy ALWAYS MORE THAN 1,000 ANTHROPOLOGY TITLES IN STOCK! . Hard Cover. Book in Very Good Condition/Jacket in Very Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by Redfish Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
38) A Life of Jung
Hayman, Ronald

A Life of Jung
Stock photo.
Hayman's biography of the popular psychoanalyst C. G. Jung--appointed by Freud to preside over the International Psychoanalyt... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Paperback First Edition Fine Gives an exact recall of one of the most influential psychoanalysts next to Freud. Book in fine condition. Has minor wear and rubbing on front and back cover. Otherwise, in excellent condition.... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
39) Alexander Graham Bell: A Life
MacKay, James A

Alexander Graham Bell: A Life
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. Text unmarked except for PO numerical notation under front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.82
40) Life of Jung
Hayman, Ronald

Life of Jung
Stock photo.
Hayman's biography of the popular psychoanalyst C. G. Jung--appointed by Freud to preside over the International Psychoanalyt... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. 522 pp. "Hayman has been given access to a substantial amount of unpublished material that has not been used by previous biographers. Impeccably researched and written with notable objectivity, A Life of Jung offers a rare insight into how Jung's revolutionary ideans grew out of his own extraordinary experiences. ... more information

Offered by Laura Douglas, Bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)
Fine or New (85)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (232)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: