cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x


Results 41 - 60 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next
41) Intertwined Lives (Quantity available: 25)
Lois W. Banner

Intertwined Lives
Stock photo.
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 34.4 oz. A uniquely revealing biography of two eminent twentieth century American women. Close friends for much of their lives, Ruth Benedict and Margaret Mead met at Barnard College in 1922, when Mead was a student, Benedict a teacher. They became sexual partners (though both married), and pioneered in the then male-dominated discipline of anthropology. They champion... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
42) MARIUS BARBEAU. Man of Mana
Nowry. Laurence

Toronto: NC Press Limited., 1995. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 448 pp. Illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index-glossary. Minor rubbing to covers, contents fine. Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
43) Marx for Beginners
Rius

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheone, 1976. Pantheon Documentary Comic Book 156 Pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
44) Marx for Beginners
Rius

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine-/Softcover. 1979. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-394-73716-4 . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
45) Marx for Beginners
Rius (Eduardo del Rio, Mexican caricaturist & editoril cartoonist)

New York, NY: Pantheon VG+ ISBN 0-394-73716-4.. 1976. 1st PB Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Paperback 156pgs PAPERBACK. 3 nicks (less than1/8") on top edge of covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Paperback, Marx. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
46) MARX FOR BEGINNERS
Rius

MARX FOR BEGINNERS
Stock photo.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1979. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has the title in black and white lettering with an illustration of "Marx" on the orange cover. In this book author Rius, summarizes the work of Karl Marx in cartoons. It is accurate, understandable, and very, very funny. 156 pages. Sticker on spine. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
47) MARX FOR BEGINNERS
Rius

New York: Pantheon Books, 1976 Light stains to back cover, leaves age-toned, text clean, binding tight. . Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
48) MARX FOR BEGINNERS
Appignanesi, Michael

Pantheon; Near Fine. 1979. Paperback. 0394737164 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
49) Marx for Beginners
Rius

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. 156 pages, ills., glossary, wrapper extremities rubbed, bumped at top corners of front and rear boards, rear cover lightly creased at top corner, pages lightly toned.. Pb.. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
50) Marx for Beginners
Appignanesi, Michael

New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Trade Paperback. 0394737164 Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. Has sticker, internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
51) Marx for Beginners
Rius; Appignanesi, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. Very good trade paperback. Minor yellowing, some shelfwear. Back front corner bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
52) MARX FOR BEGINNERS
Rius

Two Continents Pub. Group. Good+; Light wear. Wave to entire book from packing.. 1976. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
53) Marx for Beginners
Michael Appignanesi

Pantheon, 1979-03-12. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
54) A Beautiful Mind: Library Edition
Nasar, Sylvia

Blackstone Audiobooks. Audiobook CD. 0786195819 **READ BY EDWARD HERMANN**.5 CD set. ISBN # 0743527690. CD's in perfect condition. Box has slight edge wear. Immediate Shipping! . Fine. ... more information

Offered by mtzent (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $47.99
55) DRIVING MR. ALBERT
Paterniti, Michael

DRIVING MR. ALBERT
Stock photo.
Based on an award-winning article for Harper's magazine, this accessible science book chronicles a reporter's coast-to-coast ... read more

NY: The Dial Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 2000 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Negligible shelfwear to DJ. Describes "a trip across America with Einstein's brain." 211 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
56) Driving Mr. Albert
Michael Paterniti

Driving Mr. Albert
Stock photo.
Based on an award-winning article for Harper's magazine, this accessible science book chronicles a reporter's coast-to-coast ... read more

This is an exlibrary copy with stamps and stickers.. Good. Hardbound. ... more information

Offered by Books Abound (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.98
57) Driving Mr. Albert:
Paterniti, Michael (Signed)

Driving Mr. Albert:
Stock photo.
Based on an award-winning article for Harper's magazine, this accessible science book chronicles a reporter's coast-to-coast ... read more

a trip across America with Einstein's brain. Dial Press, NY/ 2000-1st edition. Inscribed and Signed by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
58) Driving Mr. Albert
Paterniti, Michael

Driving Mr. Albert
Stock photo.
Based on an award-winning article for Harper's magazine, this accessible science book chronicles a reporter's coast-to-coast ... read more

New York:: Dial Press:, 2005,. Trade paperback, New, . Out of print for a while but now available once again. How did Einstein's brain wind up in a duffel bag in the back of a Buick Skylark? A wild road trip novel with Einstein's brain floating in a Tupperware bowl, an eighty-four-year-old pathologist, and an imaginary version of Einstein himself. ... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
59) Need to Know
H. L. Goodall, Jr

Need to Know
Stock photo.
Berg, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.98)
60) Isaac Newton
Gleick, James

Isaac Newton
Gleick, author of FASTER and CHAOS, tackles the life of the principal creator of modern physics: Isaac Newton. This latest bi... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Biography. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. "A masterpiece of brevity and concentration. Isaac Newton sees its angular subject in the round, presenting him as scientist and magician, believer and heretic, monster and man. . . . . It will surely stand as the definitive study for a very long time to come. A very nice, very clean and unmarkable copy. 272 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25


Results 41 - 60 of 276
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (86)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (118)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (12)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (233)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: