BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Results 61 - 80 of 276
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next
| 61) |
Isaac Newton
|
|
|
Gleick, author of FASTER and CHAOS, tackles the life of the principal creator of modern physics: Isaac Newton. This latest bi... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Biography. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. "A masterpiece of brevity and concentration. Isaac Newton sees its angular subject in the round, presenting him as scientist and magician, believer and heretic, monster and man. . . . . It will surely stand as the definitive study for a very long time to come. A very nice, very clean and unmarkable copy. 272 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 62) |
Norbert Elias: an Introduction
|
|
|
|
Price: €35.00
($52.05)
|
|
| 63) |
The Innocent Anthropologist. Notes from a Mud Hut
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications Ltd / a Colonade Book, 1883. pp189. Very slight cocking of spine, fox to top exterior page edges; o/wise excellent. '..for everyone who has ever worked in an underdeveloped country and for the armchair traveller.''' Amusing & serious tales of an anthropologist's field work in the Cameroons with the Dowago people.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $35.00
($25.38)
|
|
| 64) |
Felix d'Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
Yale University Press First Edition 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A self-taught scientist determined to bring science out of the laboratory and into the practical arena, French-Canadian Felix d'Herelle (1873-1949) made history in two different fields of biology. Not only was he first to demonstrate the use and application of bacteria for biological control of insect pests, he also became a seminal figure in the history of molecu... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 65) |
Felix d`Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology [Hardcover] (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
1999 First Printing (full number line) hardcover exactly as pictured (Yale University Press), 230 pp. New copy with shiny dust jacket and tight spine. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy of an Amazon Special Order title. Ships now with no waiting/FREE package tracking number. F5... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 66) |
Felix d'Herelle & the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 67) |
Felix D'Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
Yale, 1999. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ condition is FINE; bright and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 68) |
Felix D'Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0300071272 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 69) |
Felix D'Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Pr, 1999. Book is clean and tight, a couple of dents on bottom edge of cover, looks unread. The story of a French-Canadian self-taught scientist, who became a seminal figure in Molecular Biology.. ISBN: 0300071272. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BIOLOGISTS MOLECULAR BIOLOGY SCIENTISTS BIOGRAPHY Canadian Scientists. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 70) |
Felix d`Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology
|
|
|
Yale University Press. AN/AN; Clean-unmarked. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 9.59 x 6.41 Inches; 248 p. . ... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 71) |
Park Maker : A Life of Frederick Law Olmsted
|
|
|
New York: Transaction Publishers, 1999 7" wide by 10" tall. Trade paperback. New condition, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Fresh and crisp. With a new Introduction by the Author. From the rear cover: "On April 28, 1858, municipal officials announced the winner of the design contest for a great new park for the people of New York City -- Plan no. 33, 'Greensward' by Frederick Law Olmsted and C... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 72) |
Bakunin The Creative Passion
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine+/Fine+ * Like New!! *. 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 350pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0312305389 Keywords: Mikhail Bakunin, Russia, Anarchism, Russian Anarchists, Political Biography, Russian Politics. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 73) |
BETWEEN FRIENDS - Perspectives on John Kenneth Galbraith
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. (xvi) 176 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; beige endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This contains the following essays: A Quixote of the Plains by Carlos Fuentes; The Ambassadors Galbraith: Diplomatic Lessons from My Father by Peter Galbraith; Personal Recollections by Katharine Graham; Ken Galbraith as a Worldly Philosopher by Robert Heilbroner; The Pendulum Swings Back by Will Hutton; The... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 74) |
BETWEEN FRIENDS: PERSPECTIVES ON JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) review press release laid in. 1999 1st ptg. HC. 176pp. ISBN 0395971306 Sixteen of Galbraith's friends and colleagues collaborate on a book about him. This book pays homage to a man who has based his life on the belief that economics should be about people, not numbers. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 75) |
Pot Luck: Adventures in Archaeology
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1997 New book. Cover shows light shelfwear. Describes professional archaeology in personal terms, offering lively portraits of premier archaeologists and archaeological expediitons.. Soft Cover. Like New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 76) |
Adventures of a Psychic
|
|
|
One of America's most popular psychics writes about her life and her special gift of prophecy.
Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Hay House, Incorporated. Fine/Softcover. 1998. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 1-56170-621-3 Subtitle: "The Fascinating and Inspiring True-Life Story of One of America's Most Successful Clairvoyants." . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 77) |
Adventures of a Psychic
|
|
|
One of America's most popular psychics writes about her life and her special gift of prophecy.
USA: Hay House. Fine/No Jacket. 2001. 20th Impression. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1-56170-621-3. ... more information
Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 78) |
Adventures of a Psychic
|
|
|
One of America's most popular psychics writes about her life and her special gift of prophecy.
Carlsbad, CA: HAY HOUSE, INC., 1990. Slight wear to books cover. Book is in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Autobiograghy. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 79) |
Adventures of a Psychic
|
|
|
One of America's most popular psychics writes about her life and her special gift of prophecy.
Hay House, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 80) |
E. Franklin Frazier Reconsidered
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj gift inscription. ISBN: 0-8135-1631-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. SOCIOLOGY HISTORY SOCIOLOGISTS BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (85)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (232)Canada (28)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Felix d`Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology [Hardcover] Felix d`Herelle and the Origins of Molecular Biology [Hardcover]](http://i.biblio.com/z/276/071/9780300071276.jpg)





