cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x


Results 101 - 120 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next
101) B.F. Skinner A Life
Bjork, Daniel W

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-465-00611-6. Excellent condition, no marks. A biography of the famous behaviorist.. ... more information

Offered by Budgie's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
102) B.F.Skinner : A Life
Daniel W. Bjork

N.Y.: Basic / HarperCollins, 1993. Gold boards, black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine; black dustjacket with b&w photo of Skinner on cover, silver lettering, not chipped edgeworn or price-clipped; 298 pgs., index, biblio., b&w photo plates; absolutely clean & tight, no previous owner markings.. ISBN: 0-465-00611-6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN B.F. Skinner Biography Pscyhology Psychologists Behaviorism. ... more information

Offered by Black Cat Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) B. F. Skinner
Bjork, Daniel W

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1993. Book: Light gold boards..Black cloth spine with gold lettering. Small wrinkles at top of spine. Jacket: Very light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by River Rat Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
104) Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent
Benton, John F

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1984. A few spots of highlighting and ul. Binding sound. 260 pages.. PB. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World History. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
105) Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent
Benton, John F

Toronto: Univ of Toronto Pr. Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 0802065503 . Aboutnew book, unmarked in barely rubbed card covers. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
106) Songs of the Gorilla Nation (Quantity available: 25)
Dawn Prince-Hughes

Songs of the Gorilla Nation
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

Harmony Books, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. This is a book about autism. Specifically, it is about my autism, which is both like and unlike other people's autism. But just as much, it is a story about how I emerged from the darkness of it into the beauty of it. -- In this elegant and thought-provoking memoir, Dawn Prince-Hughes traces her personal growth from undiagnosed autism to the moment when, as a youn... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.48
107) Songs of the Gorilla Nation
Prince-Hughes, Dawn

Songs of the Gorilla Nation
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

Harmony, 2004-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
108) Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians
Ruby, Robert H

Seattle: Superior Publishing Co., 1976. Illustrated. 4to - 11 in. tall. 123pp +index. DJ has minor edgewear; spine faded and the price is clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
109) Becoming a Geographer (Space, Place, and Society)
Peter Gould

Becoming a Geographer (Space, Place, and Society)
Stock photo.
Syracuse University Press. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. ... more information

Offered by Strahm Automation (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
110) My Life with the Spirits : The Adventures of a Modern Magician
DuQuette, Lon M

My Life with the Spirits : The Adventures of a Modern Magician
Stock photo.
USA: Weiser Books, 1999. 191 pages inclusing index. there are a few b/w photos and illustrations. 1st Uk Edition. Card. As New/As Issued (no Dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
111) Music to Move the Stars: A Life with Stephen
Jane Hawking

Music to Move the Stars: A Life with Stephen
Stock photo.
Pan Books, 2000. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 500grams, ISBN:0330392476" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
112) The Story of My Life: Helen Keller
Keller, Helen

Troll Associates 01/1997, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. has minor wear. Unknown printing. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
113) Across the Street from Adolf Hitler [Paperback] by Korner-Kalman, Anneliese
Anneliese Korner-Kalman

Xlibris Corporation, 2002-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2001 Xlibris Corp Trade Paperback Edition; text clean/unmarked/unread; color cover fine w/1 corner crease; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
114) Across the Street from Adolf Hitler [Paperback] by Korner-Kalman, Anneliese
Anneliese Korner-Kalman

Xlibris Corporation, 2002-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2001 Xlibris Corp Trade Paperback Edition; text clean/unmarked/unread; color cover fine w/1 corner crease; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
115) Darkness To Sunlight
Zaid Abdul-Aziz

Seattle: Sunlight, 2006 Abdul-Aziz describes his ten year basketball career and his spirtual growth in this memoir.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
116) Darkness To Sunlight
Zaid Abdul-Aziz

Seattle: Sunlight, 2006 Abdul-Aziz describes his ten year basketball career and his spirtual growth in this memoir.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
117) How the Swans Came to the Lake: A Narrative History of Buddhism in America,
FIELDS, Rick,

How the Swans Came to the Lake: A Narrative History of Buddhism in America,
Stock photo.
Jung's autobiography is considered by many to be the most interesting of all his works. In telling his life story, Jung write... read more

Shambhala Publs,1992,. pbk 434pp ISBN: 0877735546 illustr covers shelf worn to edges sl bumped excellent working copy ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
118) The Sphinx on the Table: Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
Janine Burke

The Sphinx on the Table: Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
Stock photo.
Walker. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0802715036.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
119) Secrets of the Talking Jaguar
Martin Prechtel

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar
An insider's view of the religion and way of life of a contemporary Mayan village, by a resident shaman.

Tarcher, 1999. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked.Minimal shelf wearPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
120) Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent (Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching
BENTON, John F./Guibert of Nogent

University of Toronto Press, 1989. pbk covers shelf worn and text block slightly bumped very good clean tight text ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 101 - 120 of 272
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (79)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (229)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: