cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Social Scientists & Psychologists x


Results 121 - 140 of 275
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 14 Next
121) Across the Street from Adolf Hitler [Paperback] by Korner-Kalman, Anneliese
Anneliese Korner-Kalman

Xlibris Corporation, 2002-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2001 Xlibris Corp Trade Paperback Edition; text clean/unmarked/unread; color cover fine w/1 corner crease; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
122) Darkness To Sunlight
Zaid Abdul-Aziz

Seattle: Sunlight, 2006 Abdul-Aziz describes his ten year basketball career and his spirtual growth in this memoir.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
123) Darkness To Sunlight
Zaid Abdul-Aziz

Seattle: Sunlight, 2006 Abdul-Aziz describes his ten year basketball career and his spirtual growth in this memoir.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
124) How the Swans Came to the Lake: A Narrative History of Buddhism in America,
FIELDS, Rick,

How the Swans Came to the Lake: A Narrative History of Buddhism in America,
Stock photo.
Jung's autobiography is considered by many to be the most interesting of all his works. In telling his life story, Jung write... read more

Shambhala Publs,1992,. pbk 434pp ISBN: 0877735546 illustr covers shelf worn to edges sl bumped excellent working copy ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
125) The Sphinx on the Table: Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
Janine Burke

The Sphinx on the Table: Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
Stock photo.
Walker. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0802715036.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
126) Secrets of the Talking Jaguar
Martin Prechtel

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar
An insider's view of the religion and way of life of a contemporary Mayan village, by a resident shaman.

Tarcher, 1999. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked.Minimal shelf wearPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
127) Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent (Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching
BENTON, John F./Guibert of Nogent

University of Toronto Press, 1989. pbk covers shelf worn and text block slightly bumped very good clean tight text ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
128) Mr. Bell Invents The Telephone
Shippen, Katherine B

New York: Random House, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. The story of Alexander Grahm Bells inventing the telephone. A former library book with all associated markings. 183 pgs ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
129) Dead Men Do Tell Tales: A 1933 Archeological Expedition into Abyssinia by
Byron Khun De Prorok

Dead Men Do Tell Tales: A 1933 Archeological Expedition into Abyssinia  by
Stackpole Books, 2001-08. Paperback. New. New. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours!! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95
130) The House of Joshua : Meditations on Family and Place (Texts and Contexts Ser.)
Fullilove, Mindy Thompson

The House of Joshua : Meditations on Family and Place (Texts and Contexts Ser.)
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press. 1999. 0803269064 Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0803269064. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
131) George Mercer Dawson : Scientist, Geologist, Explorer (The Quest Library , Bk. 7)
Chalmers, William

George Mercer Dawson : Scientist, Geologist, Explorer (The Quest Library , Bk. 7)
Montreal, Quebec: X Y Z Publishing, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 178 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Gift quality. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968360181. GEOLOGY SCIENCE, Non-fiction, Biography, Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
132) This Child of Mine: A Therapist's Journey
Wakenshaw, Martha

This Child of Mine: A Therapist's Journey
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Harbinger Pr, 2001 Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
133) Out of My Life and Thought: Library of Great Lives
Schweitzer, Albert

Easton Press, Norwalk, Ct, 1989. A handsome book that offers all the luxurious trimmings from Easton Press: hubbed spine, premium leather binding, decorative gilt boards and lettering, 22kt gold page edging, silk moire endleaves, satin ribbon marker stitched in, acid-neutral paper, and Smyth-sewn pages. There is a full-page color frontispiece of Schweitzer and a foreword by Norman Cousins. Blank unattached label laid-in. The book shows a very light loss of gilt to the fore-edge otherwise fine.. Hardcover. V... more information

Offered by Hall's Well Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
134) Songs of the Gorilla Nation : My Journey Through Autism
Prince-Hughes, Dawn

Songs of the Gorilla Nation : My Journey Through Autism
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2004, 2004 Hard Cover. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, never read. This book is about autism, specifically the authors autism.. Signed by Author. F. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
135) Songs Of The Gorilla Nation: My Journey Through Autism
Prince-Hughes, Dawn

Songs Of The Gorilla Nation: My Journey Through Autism
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2004. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the green dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this elegant and thought provoking memoir, Dawn Prince-Hughes traces her personal growth from undiagnosed autism to the moment when, as a young woman, she entered the Seattle Zoo and immediately became fascinated with the gorillas. 225 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near F... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
136) Songs Of The Gorilla Nation: My Journey Through Autism
Prince-Hughes, Dawn

Songs Of The Gorilla Nation: My Journey Through Autism
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2005 Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
137) SONGS OF THE GORILLA NATION: My Journey Through Autism
Prince-Hughes, Dawn

SONGS OF THE GORILLA NATION: My Journey Through Autism
Stock photo.
A woman afflicted with Asperger's syndrome--a form of autism--writes eloquently about her work with gorillas. One aspect of h... read more

Harmony Bks., 2004. SIGNED in person, a fine trade paperback book. The author tells the true story of her battle with Asperger's Syndrome, a form of autism characterized by difficulties processing stimuli, sensory sensitivity and social awkwardness, and the role that a family of captive gorillas had to play in her being able to break out of isolation and be transformed. At sixteen she had dropped out of school, lived on Seattle streets, and earned her living as an exotic dncer, and then eventually landed a ... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
138) Freud: A Life of Our Time
Gay, Peter

New York: Anchor Books. #58059 . G+/--. 1989. 1st thus. CHI . softcover. 808p . light rubbing, large piece of fep. torn out, clean & firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.80
139) Freud: A Life for Our Time
Gay, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday/Anchor, 1989. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very nice. Bibliography, index. xxii,808p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
140) Parallel Time
Staples, Brent

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 121 - 140 of 275
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)
Fine or New (84)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (232)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: