cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports Books

Sports

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) ARCHERY
REICHART, NATALIE and GILMAN KEASEY

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1940. pp: 95. Sixty-seven b&w figures, primarily photographs. Glossary, index. Light spotting to the pastedowns. Dust jacket has become somewhat toned; half-inch tear to top edge of front panel with associated creasing; light wear to edges. Second Edition, Fifth Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Sports Archery, Toxophilly.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
2) A FEEL FOR THE GAME: To Brookline and Back
CRENSHAW, BEN with Melanie Hauser

A FEEL FOR THE GAME: To Brookline and Back
Stock photo.
Famed golf pro Ben Crenshaw recalls three decades in golf in these memoirs--tournaments, fellow players (including Harvey Pen... read more

New York: Doubleday ., 2001. pp: xvi, 216, [ 4]. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Photographic endpapers. Appendices. Crenshaw's autobiography.. ISBN: 038550070X. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
3) BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO ARCHERY
FOY, TOM

London: Pelham Books, 1972. pp: 155. Illustrated with seventeen b&w photographs and several figures to the text. Index. An excellent guide for the novice toxophilist.. ISBN: 0720704545. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Sports, Archery.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
4) AND....HOWE! : An Authorized Autobiography
HOWE, GORDIE, and COLLEEN HOWE, with TOM DELISLE

Traverse City, MI.: Power Play Publications, Inc., 1995. pp: [viii], 427. Frontispiece plus seventy-two pages of b&w photographs. Official signed bookplate to first blank, signed by Gordie and Colleen Howe. Names to front pastedown have been blacked out. Library de-accession stamp to front free endpaper , however as there are no other library marks I think it is safe to assume that this is a book from a library sale.. ISBN: 0964714906. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. Biograp... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.28)
5) THE HEART OF KENDO
CRAIG, DARRELL MAX

THE HEART OF KENDO
Stock photo.
Boston: Shambhala Publications, Inc., 2003. pp: xii, 238. Illustrated with a multitude of drawings and a few b&w photographs. Appendix, glossary. An introduction to the philosophy and practice of the art of Japanese sword play. An unread copy.. ISBN: 1590300149. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. As New. Tall 8vo. Sports, Martial Arts.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.28)
6) THE MANUAL OF JUDO
HARRISON, E.J

London.: W. Foulsham & Co.Ltd., 1952. pp: xiv, 15 - 164. Illustrated with 882 drawn figures, mostly of sequential movements, and eight b&w photographs. Index. Light foxing to the edges of the text block and a slight yellowing to the edges of the photographs. The dust jacket has a small lesion to the surface of the front pabel from the removal of a label; two quarter-inch tears to the front panel; small nick missing to the top of the front joint. A comprehensive text book on the sport by one of the l... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.28)
7) HOW TO BECOME A CHAMPION AT BOWLS: A Complete Course of Modern Instruction
HARRISON, R.T. " BOOMERANG

North Melbourne.: R. W. Hensell & Sons., 1965. pp: 192. Illustrated with twenty-one b&w photographs. Errata slip laid down to ffep. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket; quarter-inch tear to foot of front joint; half-inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Nifty little gizmo loosely inserted to gauge the size of bowl for any hand. " Accepted text book in greater demand than any treatise ever written on the game".. Thirteenth Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
8) FOR LOVE, MONEY AND FUTURE CONSIDERATIONS
PROFIT, MEL

Toronto: D. C. Heath & Co., 1972. pp: 192. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Bound in pictorial cloth. Dust jacket is worn to edges; lacking an inch to the tail of the spine and chipped to the head. Signed and inscribed to the title page by both Profit nad Hancey. A view of the Toronto Argonauts and the CFL by one of the game's leading receivers.. ISBN: 0669805726. Signed by Author and Illustrator.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth.. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Terry Hancey. ( Photo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
9) JOE LOUIS : MY LIFE
LOUIS, JOE with ENDA AND ART RUST Jr

New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich., 1978. pp: [viii], 277. Frontispiece plus sixteen-page insert of b&w photographs. Decorated endpapers. Ring record of Joe Louis. Bound in black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine and with and impression of Louis to the top board in gilt. Very light fading of the binding to the upper and lower edges; faint foxing to the edges of the text block; pages 259 - 262 have a crease to the lower fore-corner. Dust jacket is moderately worn to the edges with several very short... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
10) THE MEN IN THE NETS
HUNT, JIM

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1972. pp: [vi], 144. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Half-inch tear to top of rear panel of dust jacket.The story of hockey's goalies.. ISBN: 070929637. Revised Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Sports, Hockey.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.12)
11) HALF-A-BUCK NOBODY AND ME
BAGNATO, VINCE

Erin, ON, Canada: The Boston Mills Press, 1984. pp: 152. Illustrated with b&w photographs, cartoons, flick-pix to the bottom corners. Colour photograph endpapers. The author is one of twelve children, seven of whom were directly involved with boxing. Written in a style vaguely reminiscent of Damon Runyon , and certainly with such characters as Quack Quack, Weasel, Gorevale Rat, and the Friendly One the author would certainly feel at home with Runyon as he relates his years in the boxing field in Toronto... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
12) NONE AGAINST!
MAGNUSON, KEITH with ROBERT BRADFORD

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1973. pp: xii, 180. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Dust jacket is wrinkled, probably from having a too-tight cover. Magnuson played right defenseman for the Chicago Blackhawks from 1969 to 1979.. ISBN: 0396067026. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Biography, Sports, Ice Hockey, Chicago, Blackhawks.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
13) THE GLOVES ARE OFF
EVANS, GODFREY

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. pp: 253. Fifteen pages of b&w photographs. Small stain to top fore-corner of top board. Dust jacket lacks half-inch by one-inch piece to bottom of front panel; several small chips to head of spine and to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Sports, Biography, Cricket.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
14) LEGENDS OF HOCKEY : The Official Book of the Hockey Hall of Fame
COLEMAN, JIM, TRENT FRAYNE, GARE JOYCE, JIM TAYLOR. ( Essayists )

Toronto: Penguin Studio Books, 1996. pp: 102. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. Foreword by Bobby Hull. Members' Honour Roll, index. The book explores the history of North American Ice hockey. No inscriptions or markings. An ideal gift for the hockey fan.. ISBN: 0670871745. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Tall 4to.. Sports, Hockey, Ice Hockey.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
15) OLY. INNSBRUCK '76
MOSER-PROLL, ANNEMARIE, MARTIN FURGLER and JO VIELLVOYE

Bern.: Pamir Verlag., 1976. pp: 208. Prolifically illustrated with colour photographs. Dust jacket has quarter-inch tear to bottom of front panel; two half-inch tears to top of front panel with some creasing and the laminate is starting to lift; the laminate is also lifting to the top quarter-inch of the rear panel. Text in German. Loosely laid in are three postcards signed , all of ski jumpers: Hans Wallner; Karl Schnabl and Hans Millonig.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Good. Tall 4to.. Sport... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
16) OLYMPIC CAVALCADE
WEBSTER, LT.- COL. F.A.M

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd.. pp: 243. Eighty-six b&w illustrations. Index. Very light shelf wear. Crease to top edge of pp: 7-16. Bookseller's label to front pastedown. Chapters on each Olympiad since 1896 up until Berlin in 1936. Each chapter contains a list of the winners. No publication date but the foreword by Sir Harold Bowden is dated 1948.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Sports, Olympics, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
17) THE PLEASURE OF THE GAME
FILLMORE, STANLEY

Toronto: Toronto Cricket, Skating, and Curling Club., 1977. pp: 176. Prolifically illustrated with b&w photographs, sixteen page section of engravings. Membership list, bibliography. Dust jacket has light wear to edges; two half-inch tears to top edge of rear panel, vertical crease. A history of the TCSCC published to commemmorate its 150 th. Anniversary. ISBN: 0969071205. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Canada, Toronto, Sports.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
18) GYMNASTIC PYRAMIDS
HAWTIN, THOMAS H

[ London ].: Oxford University Press, 1957. pp:44. Illustrated with b&w plates and twenty-seven pages of drawn figures. Bound in grey paper-covered boards with b&w photograph laid down to front board. Light wear to edges, spine a little sunned. There is a library pocket to the rear pastedown but no other markings, so I would guess that this was intended for a library but was never requisitioned. An instruction manual for schools and athletic clubs.. Sixth Printing.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/N... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.05)
19) THE GOOD OF THE GAME : Recapturing Hockey's Greatness
HOOD, BRUCE with Murray Townsend

Toronto: Stoddart Publishing., 1999. pp: xiv, 257. Eight pages of b&w photographs. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0773731970. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. Small 8vo. Sports, Hockey, Ice Hockey.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
20) RECREATIONS
PIMLOTT, J.A.R

London: Studio Vista., 1968. pp: 70, plates. Illustrated with 157 b&w illustrations on un-numberd pages following the text. The illustrations range from medieaval manuscripts through seventeenth century books to b&w photographs of the present ( 1960s) day. Index. Remains of bookplate to ffep. The dust jacket is complete except that the top inch of the front panle is very ragged and there is an inch by two inch piece missing from the head of the spine and the top of the rear panel. An interesting soc... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: