cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports Books

Sports

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports x
Bookseller: BridgeTown Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Basketball Basics
Marcus, Howard

Basketball Basics
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1991. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-8092-3958-2. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. BASKETBALL COACHING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
2) The Book of Darts
McClintock, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0394408055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. DARTS GAME GAMES GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.80
3) Functional Football
DaGrosa, John

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1946 Owner sig in pencil inside front cover. Nice copy, clean and tight. Slight wear to edges of boards.. Third Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B/w Photographs & Drawings. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Jensen's Forced Checkers
Jensen, Anker

Los Angeles: W.M. Courtney, 1921. A good solid copy. Gold painted boards are worn at edges and corners. Endpapers are covered with scores. A few margin notes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
5) The Complete Book of Canoeing and Kayaking
Fillingham, Paul

New York: Drake Publishers, 1976. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-8473-1177-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
6) Kuntaw The Ancient Filipino Art Of Hand and Foot Fighting
Dowd, Steven K

Stockton, Ca.: Koinonia Productions, 1978. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Martial Arts. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.80
7) Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Bullitt, Dorothy; Wickwire, Jim

Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Stock photo.
A memoir by a Seattle lawyer who climbed Mt. McKinley, Mt. Rainier, and the second largest mountain in the Himalayas. He tell... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. A very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-671-01990-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
8) The Million Dollar Mermaid : An Autobiography
Williams, Esther; Diehl, Digby

The Million Dollar Mermaid : An Autobiography
Stock photo.
In this witty autobiography, Esther Williams, the most celebrated swimming star of Hollywood's Golden Age, recalls her entire... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A good solid copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear to jacket. To dents on edge of boards and small tear in spine paper.. ISBN: 0-684-85284-5. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
9) The Beauty Of Pebble Beach
Springman, Jack

Self Published, 1964. A very nice tight copy of a very scarce book. Very light soiling to white boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $399.00
10) Baseball History: An Annual of Original Baseball Research
Levine, Peter, Editor

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Stadium Books, 1990. Nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0962513210. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. BASEBALL HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Cruising Boat Sailing
Bond, Bob & Sleight, Steve

Alfred A. Knopf 1983 First American Edition. Hardcover book and jacket in fine condition. The basic guide to techniques and proceedures, with more than 400 drawings, photographs, and diagrams.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
12) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Stock photo.
Laura Hillenbrand, an award-winning racing journalist, delivers an in-depth, winning biography of a horse, detailing the live... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2001. Nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0375502912. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HORSE RACING SEABISCUIT RACE SPORTS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Into Thin Air : A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Krakauer, Jon

Into Thin Air : A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Stock photo.
In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He... read more

New York: Villard Books, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-679-45752-6. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. EVEREST MOUNT CHINA NEPAL MOUNTAINEERING ACCIDENTS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
14) Into Thin Air : A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Krakauer, Jon

Into Thin Air : A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Stock photo.
In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Slight wrinkle to jacket.. ISBN: 0-679-45752-6. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. EVEREST MOUNT CHINA NEPAL MOUNTAINEERING ACCIDENTS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
15) The Performance Horse : Management, Care and Training
Pilliner, Sarah

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987. An ex-library copy with the usual stamps and stickers, otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0876058675. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. HORSEMANSHIP PETS HORSES RIDING. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
16) The Baton Twirling Made Easy
Lee, Roger L

Self Published, 1938. The usual ex-library stamps and stickers, otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight. A very rare book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $79.80
17) The Kid Who Batted 1.000, Dave and His Rooster Turn Baseball Upside Down
Allison, Bob and Hill, Frank Ernest

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1961. Owner name front endpaper. Good tight copy. Slight separation of front cover at bottom spine.. Third Printing. Paperback. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) 1953 Racing Almanac Charlie McAdam Flamingo Stakes Winner
Day, John I. And Barber, Rowland

New York: Dell, 1953. A very nice copy, clean and tight. A very scarce book. Covers picture "Charlie McAdam".. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Race Horses, Charlie McAdam, Flamingo Stakes. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $24.80
19) Perfect Your Legering
Lees, Ron

Marlborough, United Kingdom: Crowood Press, Limited, The, 1994. Two corners are bumped, otherwise a very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 185223749x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
20) Youth Football, Coaches Manual
Los Angeles County Dept. Of Parks & Recreation

Los Angeles, CA: County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation. Some smudging on outside covers. Otherwise clean and tight.. Reprint. Stapled w/ Cardstock Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: