Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports Books

Sports

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports (x) remove

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 16052
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 803 Next
81) Basketball
Training Division Aviation Office of the Chief of Naval Operations U. S. Navy

United States Department Institute, 1943. Hard Copy. Very Good/Good. The naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
82) Basketball
Rosenthal, Bert

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
83) Basketball -
Vincent M. Mallozzi -

Firefly Publishing -. Hardcover dj/pub.1998/VG condition/352 pages - A tribute to the athletic prowess and near miraculous abilities of the men whose determination to win and whose grace on the court defies belief of those who witness them. [KA411795]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.44
84) Basketball -
alexander Wolff -

Time Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1997/Gd. condition/208 pages - A history of the game of basketball. 208 pages, 175 photographs are included. [AT727644]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
85) BASKETBALL
Hutton, Joe & Hoffman, Vern B

Mankato, Minnesota: Creative Educational Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardback. Owner's Name Inside; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
86) Bats
Johnson, Davey & Golenbock, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman & Son, 1986. dj clipped, few scuffs; cover bds. sl. warped; binding tight; 316 pages. 6 copies available; NOT all copies as described, contact seller for details;. ISBN: 0399131205. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL DAVEY JOHNSON MANAGER BIOGRAPHY NEW YORK METS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
87) Bats
Johnson, Davey; Golenbock, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986 Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar Clean 316pp f/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
88) BATS
Johnson, Davey and Peter Golenbock

NY Putnam C 1986. Hardcover. First Printing . 316pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, blue boards, bright gold lettering. SPORTS. A manager's-eye view of the agonies and ecstasies of the '85 Mets baseball team, from way inside. Davey Johnson was the manager of the team. . Book is clean, sound, unworn. VG / VG + . . ... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
89) Bats
Golenbock, Peter; Johnson, Davey

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1986 First Edition, first printing, Putnam, 1986. VG+ in a VG jacket. By the manager of the 1986 NY Mets. Photos. 316 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
90) Bats
Johnson, Davey and Peter Golenbock

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Book Vg with a G+ Dust Jacket. A hard job is being a manager of the New York Mets and Davey Johnson shows you why in this intimate controversial story of the 1985 season. This book reveals Johnson's stinging opinions on the state of the game, on umpires, opposing players, other managers, and the press. Ultimately, it is the story of how he took over a ball club at the end of its rope - and turned it around. Book shows corner bumping but clean and solid. Inscription on ha... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
91) Bats
Johnson, Davey & Golenbock, Peter

NY: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. hardback. 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
92) American Beagling
Black, G.G. (Old Kickapoo)

American Beagling
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. Green cloth covered boards, title printed in silver On spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 292 pages. Boards lightly shelf worn, tips of corners bumped, very light spotty foxing on end papers. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges, !" closed tear at heel of spine & top of rear panel, spine sun faded, white areas age toned, rear panel a bit soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
93) Beanball
Seaver, Tom (With Herbert Resnicow.)

Morrow 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Baseball, Mystery). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
94) Beanball
Seaver, Tom (With Herbert Resnicow.)

Morrow 1989, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Baseball, Mystery). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
95) Bear!
Ormond, Clyde

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1961. This is a retired library copy with few remaining library designations. Cover is lightly soiled. Interior clean. Binding solid. Spine rounded. No other markings, creases or tears. No jacket. . . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
96) BEGINNING ARCHERY
Niemeyer, R. K

Wadsworth Publishing Company. Good+ 1970. Revised Edition; Fourth Printing. Softcover. Light cover usage showing. Text is tight/mostly clean with some notes throughout. ; Wadsworth Sports Skills Series; 51/2x8; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
97) Beginning Archery
Niemeyer, Roy K

California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc, 1967. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
98) The Benoni
Hartston, William

Chess Digest, 1973. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition with no significant flaws, revised and expanded edition, "Contemporary Chess Openings" series edited by R.G. Wade. Hardcover. Fine/NF. Chess. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
99) THE BEST IN BASEBALL
Shoemaker, Robert Hilles

New York:: Crowell,. VG/VG-. 1962. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows jagged one-inch-plus tear on upper front panel, two other shorter tear on front panel, half-inch tear on rear panel, bit of chipping, edgewear but still a tight serviceable copy.260 p. 21 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
100) THE BEST ABOUT BACKPACKING
Van Lear,Denise

1974,The Siera Club. Silver soft-cover totebook,2nd printing Great techniques in Backpacking,Hiking written and endorsed by The Sierra Club. Great source of info for the Hiker or Backpacker-A Must !! G+ 384 pgs. 4x6. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80


Results 81 - 100 of 16052
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 803 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: