BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports Books
Sports
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Blackballed
|
|
|
New York, NY Atheneum, 1986. Hardback with DJ First Edition, so stated First Edition, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; small spot and a little dust-dulling at top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows scuff at lower portion of rear face; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 2) |
Changabang
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows slight spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ shows coffee stain at top edge front panel; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Despite the coffee stain, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 118pp. 51 illustrations. [Neate B12... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.80
|
|
| 3) |
Changabang
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ First Edition USA, so stated First Edition USA, so stated. Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor indications of very light use; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 118pp. 51 illustrations. [Neate B128]. This account of the first ascent of Changabang is written alternately by the expediti... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.21
|
|
| 4) |
Dandy, Day, and the Devil
|
|
|
Cocoa, FL TK, (1987). First Edition, so stated 8vo. 153pp. Foreward by Monte Irwin. Illustrated by Jon Houghton. Trade Paperback: Very Good+ (very light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing to sheen; very faint sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain clearly legible); binding square and secure; text clean. Shows superficial wear, but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 5) |
On the Heights
|
|
|
London, UK Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK; unstated. First Ed UK; unstated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; a bit of crimpting at heel of backstrip. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dj shows short, closed tear at upper front corner; moderate to heavy wear to extremities; and similar rubbing to sheen; faint soiling; dampstain at upper rear face not apparent from exterior; price intact; mylar-protected. Shows some wear, mainly to the dustwrapper... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bill James Baseball Abstract, 1982
|
|
|
New York, NY Ballantine, 1982. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Not a Remainder, but shows a hole punched at the outside edge of the front panel, so this is an assumed store cut-out. Else, Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; barely discernible crease at the lower front panel; a couple of wrinkles and a tear at the top edge of the last page of text; pages have tanned a bit w... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.60
|
|
| 7) |
Bill James Baseball Abstract, 1982
|
|
|
New York, NY Ballantine Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Not a Remainder, but shows a hole punched at the outside edge of the front panel, so this is an assumed store cut-out. Else, Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: bottom front corner tip has been creased and a little bumped and scuffed; tear at top front hinge has been carefully tape repaired as has another half-inch tear at the top of the rear panel; moderate wear to extremities; mild... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.30
|
|
| 8) |
Bill James Baseball Abstract, 1984
|
|
|
New York, NY Ballantine Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows moderate wear to extremities; rubbing and scuffing to wrapper covers; title page shows some soiling near the outside edge; binding shows noticeable lean, but remains secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy copy. REMAINDER, showing a mark at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 4to. 213pp. Classic by ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.60
|
|
| 9) |
My Life as a Mountaineer
|
|
|
London, UK Victor Gollancz Ltd. , 1975. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK; unstated. First Ed UK; unstated. 8vo. 224 pages. Translated by Geoffrey Sutton. First Ed UK; unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows faintest indications of shelving along bottom edge of boards; top edge shows light dust. Binding square and secure; text clean.DJ shows mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. This autography by the famous Bavarian mountaineer who conqueered Eiger who onl... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.80
|
|
| 10) |
Grass Roots and Schoolyards
|
|
|
Lexington, MA Stephen Greene Press, 1988. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Near Fine DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; price in pen at upper corner front free endpaper; very slight spine slant; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Remains close to 'As New'. This IS a Remainder, showing a mark at fore-edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
Rain or Shine : A Family Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. [x], 178pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sportsmen in a Landscape
|
|
|
London The Bodley Head, 1954. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good- DJ: Book shows faint foxing and dust-dulling at outside edges, endpapers and title page; rear endpapers show some foxing as well; moderate wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows moderate wear to extremities, with slight chip loss at same; mild rubbing and faint soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, despite some minor indications of use and ag... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tales from the Dugout
|
|
|
NY Contemporary 1997. . First Edition. 8vo. 241pp. The Greatest True Baseball Stories Ever Told. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Fine/Fine; dustwrapper mylar-protected. 'As New'. Open to any page and you'll find the delightful yarns, quotes, foibles, and folklore that wrap the grand old game like so much twine around the innards of a baseball. Bobby Brown, Yankee third baseman of yore, explains why teammate Yogi Berra had such an unconventional strike zone; an unassuming North Carolina pitcher na... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.30
|
|
| 14) |
Soccer Training: Advanced Drills for Techniques, Game Strategies, and Physical Preparation [Volume 1]
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Sport Book Publisher, 1990. Trade Paperback. First Ed USA; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows very mild rubbing; light wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 157pp. Two Volume Set. Edited by Peter Klavora. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Soccer Training: Advanced Drills for Techniques, Game Strategies, and Physical Preparation [Volume 2]
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Sport Book Publisher, 1990. Trade Paperback. First Ed USA; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows very mild rubbing; light wear to extremities; shows a very faint crease at top edge front face; a couple of diagrams in ink at the 'notes' page at rear of book; binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 375pp. Two Volume Set. Edited by Peter Klavora. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Rugby: A Way of Life: an Illustrated History of Rugby
|
|
|
London, UK Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd. , 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Edition, so stated. First Edition, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
Women's Lacrosse
|
|
|
Woodbury, NY Barron's Educational Series, Inc. , 1978. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed USA; unstated. First Ed USA; unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 60pp. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. Barron's Sports Books. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 18) |
American Hawking: A General Account of Falconry in the New World
|
|
|
Davis, CA Privately Printed, 1970. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good: ONE WORD UNDERSCORED IN INK AND A SHORT LINE IN THE MARGIN AT THAT POINT; Uncut edges have all been cut, at times not terribly carefully, but no text has been lost and one would not notice anything untoward upon casual inspection. Several pages have been very lightly soiled in places during this process; lacks DJ, apparently 'as issued'. Boards just a little bowed; s... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
