cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women x


Results 1 - 20 of 6591
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 330 Next
1) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1998. (1998) on verso with both year and number sequence complete. Absolutely no flaws or detractions on book or dust jacket. Fine condition West Virginia author. $42.00 computer strip price on rear cover with unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64
2) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

very good, very good University of SC Press Columbia, SC c1998 First 24 cm, 237, date stamps on front endpaper and half-title. Inscribed by the author. Mary Lee Settle's memoir includes inherited choices, old habits, old quarrels, old disguises, and the river that formed the Kanawha Valley of West Virginia and the mores of her childhood. The author is best known for The Beulah Quintet, and her Blood Ties won the National Book Award. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
3) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

Columbia, South Carolina.: Univ of South Carolina Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 157003284x . very clean & tight with slight edge wear.; 048576; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
4) Addie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Signed by author on title page, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 157003284X. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mary Lee Settle, Addie. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
5) Addie
Mary Lee Settle

Addie
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

University of South Carolina Press, 1998-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. inscribed by Settle on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and bright with a trace of rubbing to the extremities. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
6) Albatross
Kiley, Deborah Scaling and Meg Noonan

Albatross
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1995. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0553573659.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Albatross
Deborah Scaling Kiley

Houghton Mifflin, 1994-05-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. DJ AcceptableAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) ALONE ACROSS THE ARCTIC
Flowers, Pam with Ann Dixon

ALONE ACROSS THE ARCTIC
Stock photo.
Flowers tells the story of her 2,500-mile, year-long journey across the North American arctic on dogsled.

Portland, OR:: Alaska Northwest Books,, 2001. Paperback. AS NEW. Fine. 2001 Edition. 7 X10 inches. 120 pp. illustrated. Trade Paperback. Pam Flowers tells of her trip alone across the Arctic with her 8 sled dogs. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
9) An Autobiography
Smith, Amanda

Oxford University Press, USA. 1988. 0195052617 Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0195052617. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
10) Balancing Act
Martin Gottfried

Balancing Act
Stock photo.
1st Ed. Hardcover with stunning dustjacket; unread; no shelfwear; and not price clipped. It does have a TINY TINY pin-point mark on the lower pages, which Might indicate a remainder mark. It is to Tiny. Otherwise, in Pristine condition! ... more information

Offered by 1799FARMHOUSE (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Bare
Eaves, Elisabeth

Bare
Stock photo.
In this memoir by a sex worker, the author tells how she chose to become a stripper at the famous Lusty Lady in Seattle, how ... read more

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
12) Bare
Eaves, Elisabeth

Bare
Stock photo.
In this memoir by a sex worker, the author tells how she chose to become a stripper at the famous Lusty Lady in Seattle, how ... read more

On Women, Dancing, Sex, and Power. Alfred A. Knopf, NY/ 2002. 1st ed. Hardbound. NF in VG+ DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Bare (Quantity available: 25)
Elisabeth Eaves

Bare
Stock photo.
In this memoir by a sex worker, the author tells how she chose to become a stripper at the famous Lusty Lady in Seattle, how ... read more

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. It began when she was a teenager with an awareness of her body and the reaction other people had to it. It continued with the realization that women’s bodies often gave them a strange power over men. As an adult, it became a fascination with professional sex workers, leading to a plunge into their world. And when Elisabeth Eaves left the world of peep shows and private ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
14) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. 354 pages with index, dj scuffed, fore-edge uncut. ISBN: 0375406107. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. Billie holiday;. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
15) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.06 x 5.83 Inches; 368 pages; From Julia Blackburn, an author whose ability to conjure lives from other times and places is so vivid that one suspects she sees ghosts, here is a portrait of a woman whose voice continues to haunt anyone who hears it.<br><br>Billie Holiday&#8217;s life is inseparable from an account of her troubles, her addictions, her arrests, and the scandals that would repeatedly put her name in the ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) With Billie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread, as new. 334 pp. Index TK. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0375406107 DJ turning up at bottom on back cover. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Amelia: a Biography
EARHART; Rich, Doris L

Amelia: a Biography
Stock photo.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989 Soft Cover. Very Good. Reader's crease to front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.15
19) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Bittersweet
Stock photo.
Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Treelight Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
20) Bittersweet
Mary Summer Rain

Bittersweet
Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 1995-06. Paperback. New. brand new ... more information

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 6591
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 330 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (157)
United Kingdom (17)
Canada (17)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4273)
Fine or New (1714)
New (496)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1312)
$5-10 (2178)
$10-25 (2494)
$25-50 (453)
$50-100 (109)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3730)
Paperback (2406)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2759)
With dust jacket (3791)
Signed (514)
With photos (752)

Filter by country:
United States (5498)
Canada (815)
United Kingdom (169)
Australia (80)
Ireland (11)
Germany (8)
France (3)
Switzerland (2)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: