Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 6007
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 300 Next
41) BREAKING CLEAN
Judy Blunt

BREAKING CLEAN
Stock photo.
Making a game out of hopping over the carcasses of blizard-battered cattle is one of the experiences that make childhood in h... read more

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Stated first Vintage Books Edition, . January, 2003. Book has light edge wear.. 2003. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 303 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
42) Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy

Breaking Clean
Stock photo.
Making a game out of hopping over the carcasses of blizard-battered cattle is one of the experiences that make childhood in h... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
43) Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt

Breaking Clean
Making a game out of hopping over the carcasses of blizard-battered cattle is one of the experiences that make childhood in h... read more

Vintage, 2003-01-07. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
44) Clementine Churchill
Soames, Mary

1st. Can. ed. Don Mills, ON: General Publishing, 1979 556p. Churchill, Winston Spencer, Sir, 1874-1965 -- Biography ; Churchill, Clementine, Baroness Spencer-Churchill -- Biography Biography VG/VG. Edgewear and 1' tear on dj. Signed and inscribed by author.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
45) Clementine Churchill FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Soames, Mary

HoughtonMifflin, 1979. 732pp, index, plus 32 glossy photo-pages. Sub-titled "the biography of a marriage" this unavoidably provides an intimate look at the principals, one of which is one of the most fascinating men in history, Sir Winston Churchill, and the stages of his life during his 57-year marriage to Clementine Hozier, the account including portraits of their parents, relatives and children. Clean, solid text with edge worn dj . Third Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
46) Celebrating the Coyote
Barabara Waters

Celebrating the Coyote
Stock photo.
Very Good Divina, 1999, very good and clean, correspondance to former owner from author included with this book, appears like new and unread, cover is shiney.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
47) Creeker FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
DeRosier, Linda Scott

Born in 1941 in Appalachia, this memoirist celebrates the environs of her upbringing, where every neighbor was a friend.

University Press of Kentucky, 1999. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8131-2123-X. 228pp..Not all natives of the Kentucky mountain country bear ill-will or ill-effects..this is the story of a girl born in a featherbed in her grandmother's log cabin and raised on Two-Mile Creek, where all residents were like family and she was 12 before she ever met a stranger; but she was well-educated and now a university professor looking at her roots. Immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
48) Cruel Banquet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Strauss, Monica

Cruel Banquet
Stock photo.
The daughter of one of the leading drama critics in Austria, Frida Strindberg was briefly married to playwright August Strind... read more

Harcourt, 2000. 264pp. She defined the avant-garde movement in Europe from the 1890s to the 1920s, the daughter of Austria's leading drama critic and at twenty-two married controversial forty-three year old Swedish playwright August Strindberg, whom she divorced eighteen-months later to embark on a career as a cultural impresario taking many loveres, including Ezra Pound, Ford Madox Ford, etc. Unmarked. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
49) Azucar! The Biography of Celia Cruz
Marceles, Eduardo (Dolores M. Koch, Trans)

Azucar! The Biography of Celia Cruz
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Reed Press Almost New/Almost New. 2004. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 281pgs(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1594290210 Keywords: Biography, Salsa Singers. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
50) Azucar!: The Biography of Celia Cruz
Marceles, Eduardo

Azucar!: The Biography of Celia Cruz
Stock photo.
New York: Reed Press, 2004. Black cloth binding. xiii, 281 pp. Photos. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
51) Crybaby!
Williamson, Janice

Crybaby!
Stock photo.
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Newest Press, 1999 pp. 208, signed on the title page.. Signed. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
52) The Bloodmoon Curse
Wiesner, Karen

The Bloodmoon Curse
Stock photo.
Samhain, 2006 Brand new, never read. . Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by The Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
53) The Bad Daughter
Hilden, Julie

The Bad Daughter
Stock photo.
Julie Hilden's story isn't pretty: her mother became critically ill, and her daughter abandoned her, concentrating instead on... read more

North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
54) The Bad Daughter
Hilden, Julie

The Bad Daughter
Stock photo.
Julie Hilden's story isn't pretty: her mother became critically ill, and her daughter abandoned her, concentrating instead on... read more

North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Very minor wear to rear bottom edge, this proof is otherwise fine. 198 pgs.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
55) The Bad Daughter: Betrayal and Confession
Hilden, Julie

The Bad Daughter: Betrayal and Confession
Julie Hilden's story isn't pretty: her mother became critically ill, and her daughter abandoned her, concentrating instead on... read more

Algonquin Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. New, never read book, with no markings. Fiction. (#H3060) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
56) Deceptions and Betrayals
Wurtz, Marty

BookSurge Publishing , 2006 /Memoir/Very Light Reading Wear/ Light Shelf Wear/ No markings. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Basket (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
57) BEFORE DEPORTATION
Feiner, Hertha

Northwestern University Press, 1999. 86pp. "Letters from a Mother to her Daughters, January 1939-December 1942." Edited and with an introduction by Karl Heinz Jahnke. Translated from the German by Margot Bettauer Dembo. (loc 617/1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
58) Colleen Dewhurst FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dewhurst, Colleen

Colleen Dewhurst
Stock photo.
An autobiography of the the celebrated American actress (winner of two Obies, two Tonys, and four Emmys). Dewhurst's own acc... read more

New York: Scribner, July 11, 1997 1997. Hardcover. AN/AN. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches. How could Colleen Dewhurst do this to us? Die, that is, and leave such a fascinating autobiography unfinished after more than 10 years of work? Oh well. As Dewhurst herself makes clear, consideration for others was never one of her strong points--though she had plenty of other strong points to compensate. A monumental actress who outgrew her times, Dewhurst made a few memorable film appearances (Annie Hall, among others) but... more information

Offered by Hornebook (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
59) Colleen Dewhurst: An Autobiography
Dewhurst, Colleen (Written With And Completed By Tom Viola)

Colleen Dewhurst: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
An autobiography of the the celebrated American actress (winner of two Obies, two Tonys, and four Emmys). Dewhurst's own acc... read more

New York: Scribner. #57930 . NF/VG+. 1997. 2nd. CGZ . hb. w/dj. 400p . very light shelf wear, o/w clean and tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.50
60) Diane Arbus, a Biography
Bosworth, Patricia

New York: Knopf, 1984. cloth. fine in dj. 8vo. 366pp. illus. in b&w. ... more information

Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 41 - 60 of 6007
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 300 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3875)
Fine or New (1532)
New (443)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1135)
$5-10 (1988)
$10-25 (2342)
$25-50 (422)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3436)
Paperback (2155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2506)
With dust jacket (3489)
Signed (487)
With photos (653)

Filter by country:
United States (4969)
Canada (821)
United Kingdom (143)
Australia (54)
Germany (8)
France (3)
Ireland (3)
Switzerland (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: