cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Meditation Books

Meditation

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Meditation x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Lazy Man's Guide to Death and Dying
Gold, E. J

Nevada City, CA IDHHB, Inc., 1983. Trade Paperback First Ed, First Printing, so stated. First Ed, First Printing, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; price removed; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 8vo. 91pp. John C. Lilly and Robert Anton Wilson. Not Inscribed or Signed ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.21
2) Call of The Great Master
Kapur, Daryai Lal

Punjab, India Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1986. Hardback with DJ. Seventh Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 256pp. Seventh Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Man, Master of His Destiny
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael

Frejus, France Editions Prosveta, 1982. Paperback Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; backstrip very lightly sunned, but titles thereon remain quite legible; some very faint creasing at outside edge rear panel and a tiny tear at same; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 194p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $57.70
4) Guided Meditations, Explorations and Healings
Levine, Stephen

Guided Meditations, Explorations and Healings
Stock photo.
New York, NY Doubleday: Anchor Books, 1991. Trade Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 330pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.51
5) Meditations
Krishnamurti, Jiddu

Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint creases; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 16mo. 89pp. (Shambhala Pocket Classics) Not Inscribed or Signed by ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.77
6) I Am That I Am: A Metaphysical Course on Consciousness
Thomas, James

San Francisco, CA Alchemy Books, 1984. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows just a touch of wear to extremtiies; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 160pp. No... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
7) The Morning of the Magicians
Louis Pauwels and Jacques Bergier

New York, NY Hearst Corporation: Avon Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; considerable rubbing to wrapper covers; there is an indentation at the front panel ["60", where someone seems to have used the book as a surface to write on and the indentation bled through; tiny tear at outside edge rear panel; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Mind: It's Mysteries and Control
Swami Sivananda

Shivanandanagar, Himalayas, India Divine Life Society, 1994. Trade Paperback. Later Edition. Good in Wraps: shows indications of significant use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing, faint soiling; spine lean; dampstaining at top edge rear panel, and a crinkly waviness at top edge of the page last two-thirds of text also due to exposure to moisture. Despite these flaws remains a clean, sturdy, functional reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 360pp. The... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) The Path to Immortality
Prophet, Elizabeth Clare and Mark L

The Path to Immortality
Stock photo.
Gardiner, MT Summit University Press, 2006. Trade Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Else flawless. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 501pp. (Climb the Highest Mountain Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.84
10) A Path with Heart
Kornfield, Jack

A Path with Heart
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Sounds True, Incorporated, 2004. Audio CD No indication of printing history. Like New; still in shrinkwrap, though the wrap is torn at a lower rear corner. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.70
11) Peace
Max, Peter

New York, NY William Morrow, 1970. Hardcover First Ed; later printing. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Very mild rubbing. Binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Slightly Oblong 12mo. Pictorial Laminate Boards. No DJ, as issued. Psychedelic drawings to accompany the words of Swami Sivananda. Peter Max's artwork is a revelation in itself; and, If... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) Meditations by Peter Max
Max, Peter

New York, NY McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1972. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; faint rubbing and soiling; price blocked. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 12mo. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.49
13) Prayer: The Integration of Faith and Life
Bernhard Häring

Notre Dame, IN Fides Publishers, 1975. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows the slightest spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a bit of faint soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library.8vo. 145pp. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) The Lord's Prayer: An Interpretation
Emmet Fox

Marina Del Rey, CA DeVorss & Company, 1963. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Later Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the faintest soiling and a former owner's gift inscription inside the front cover. Binding perfectly secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 32mo. 64pp. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
15) Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Yun, Hsing and Master Hsing Yun, Tom Graham

Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Near Fine: shows the mildest rubbing; former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front endpaper; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 146pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
16) Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Yun, Hsing and Master Hsing Yun, Tom Graham

Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine: shows the mildest rubbing; former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front endpaper. Binding shows very slight reverse spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 146pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
17) Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Yun, Hsing and Master Hsing Yun, Tom Graham

Only a Great Rain: A Guide to Chinese Buddhist Meditation
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine: shows the mildest rubbing; former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front endpaper; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 146pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Living Divine Relationships
Sha, Zhi Gang

Santa Rosa, CA Elite Books: Heaven's Library, 2006. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute scratches at front panel; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 158pp. "How to Use the Divine Relationships Book for Healing and Blessing" she... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
19) The Present Moment: A Retreat on the Practice of Mindfulness
Thich Nhat Hanh & Sister Chan Khong

The Present Moment: A Retreat on the Practice of Mindfulness
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Sounds True, 1994. Audio Cassette No indication of printing history Six Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition, housed in a Colorful Cardstock Box. Still in shrink-wrap. 'As New'. [7.5 hours]. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) The Meeting of Science and Spirit: Guidelines for a New Age
White, John Warren

The Meeting of Science and Spirit: Guidelines for a New Age
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN Paragon House, 1990. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of only light use, BUT TWELVE PAGES SHOW UNDERLINING IN INK: slight spine lean; minimal wear; binding secure. DJ shows some rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a sturdy and presentable reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 288pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: