cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca Books

Witchcraft

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x


Results 181 - 200 of 1339
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 67 Next
181) BEWITCHMENTS Love Magick for Modern Romance
McCoy, Edain

BEWITCHMENTS Love Magick for Modern Romance
Stock photo.
St Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. As New. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Second printing. New book, dozens of ancient and modern spells for love and romance. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($24.13)
182) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alfoldi, A

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity.... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
183) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Con... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
184) RELIGION IN GREECE AND ROME With a New Introduction by the Author
Rose, H. J

Harper & Row. Very Good-. 1959. Softcover. Edgewear to extremities. Chipping along spine ends. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (R. Shepherd). Light Pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.82
185) LIBER PATER Origine Et Expansion Du Culte Dionysiaque a Rome Et Dans Le Monde Romain
Bruhl, Adrien

E. De Boccard. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Edgewear to wraps. Chipping to spine ends. Browning to spine. Light creasing to top corner of pages. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Française D'Athènes Et De Rome; 357 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $156.80
186) Hoodoo Herb and Root Magic: A Meteria Magica of African-American Conjure
Yronwoode, Catherine

Forestville: Lucky Mojo Curio Company, 2002. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. Fine/No dustjacket as issued. 8vo. 216pp. An incomparable and exhaustive reference for herb lore and spells. This copy is inscribed, "Best wishes for success in all your works, Catherine Yronwoode." ... more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
187) The Body Sacred
Sylvan, Dianne

The Body Sacred
Stock photo.
Woodbury, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 2005. Clean copy, 287pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
188) Daughter of the Goddess: The Sacred Priestess
Ozaniec, Naomi

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 1994. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Signed/inscribed By Author. ISBN: 1855382806. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
189) Sacred Mask Sacred Dance
Evan John Jones with Chas S. Clifton

St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A book about the spirituality of today by leaders of the New Age/Wiccan/Pagan Movement. Powerful transformative rituals based upon the masked rites of European shamanism. Making and working with ritual masks. Explore the Otherworld through trance, ecstatic dance ad rituao drama. New cream softcover with red horned mask on front withdancers in background. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 178 pp.. First Edition F... more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
190) Magical Power Of The Saints: Evocation and Candle Rituals
Ray Malbrough

Magical Power Of The Saints: Evocation and Candle Rituals
Stock photo.
Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some wear, and slight staining to side of pages, very nice condition inside ... more information

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
191) THE SANCTUARY OF HEMITHEA AT KASTABOS
Cook, J.M. & W.H. Plommer

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 23pp of photos, 78 figures. "This is an account of the excavation of a Greek sanctuary in the south-west corner of the mainland of Asia Minor opposite Rhodes--once known as the Carian Chersonese. The excavations took place in 1959-1960. This is the first Greek temple of any size uncovered in that part of Asia Minor, and the discovery of the site of Kastabos... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
192) Alex Sanders Lectures
Sanders, Alex (editor) Baker, J. W. (Intro.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Magickal Childe, 1984. Tight copy, 90pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
193) A DELUSION OF SATAN
Hill, Francis

A DELUSION OF SATAN
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995(2000). Softcover. 0306811596 . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.85
194) SAVAGE ENERGIES Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece
Burkert, Walter; Bing, Peter

University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear. ; We often think of classical Greek society as a model of rationality and order. Yet as Walter Burkert demonstrates in these influential essays on the history of Greek religion, there were archaic, savage forces surging beneath the outwardly calm face of classical Greece, whose potentially violent and destructive energies, Burkert argues, were harnessed to constructive ends th... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
195) RITES AND RELIGIONS OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS
Owen, Gale R

David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0715377590 . Corners are bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book is clean and bright. ; Quoting from medieval sources and drawing on recent archaeological finds, this book traces the development of religious beliefs in Anglo-Saxon England, and of the influence of religion on everyday life. Anglo-Saxon literature is quoted both in Old English and in translation. Illustrations include Anglo-Saxon metalwork, carving... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
196) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

London: Penguin, 1979. 286 pp. Wear to covers including rubbing, chipping. Slightly creased and canted spine. Foxing and browning to page edges. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.92)
197) Golden Secrets of Mystic Oils
Riva, Anna

Toluca Lake, CA: International Imports, 1978. Check marks penned in margins beside the names of particular oils. Over 300 oils, over 1000 spells. 64pp. . Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
198) Golden Secrets of Mystic Oils Revised
Riva, Anna

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: International Imports, 1991. Over 550 oils, over 1300 spells. 176pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
199) Magical Charms, Potions, and Secrets for Love
Nagle, C. A

Minneapolis: Marlar Pub., 1972. A collection of historical occult procedures with additional commentary in order to clarify and explain their purposes. 40pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
200) PILGRIMAGE IN GRAECO-ROMAN AND EARLY CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY Seeing the Gods
Elsner, Jas & Ian Rutherford

PILGRIMAGE IN GRAECO-ROMAN AND EARLY CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY  Seeing the Gods
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2007. Softcover. 9780199237913 . This book presents a range of case-studies of pilgrimage in Graeco-Roman antiquity, drawing on a wide variety of evidence. It rejects the usual reluctance to accept the category of pilgrimage in pagan polytheism and affirms the significance of sacred mobility not only as an important factor in understanding ancient religion and its topographies but also as vitally ancestral to later Christian practice. ; 532 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60


Results 181 - 200 of 1339
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (919)
Fine or New (244)
New (62)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)
$5-10 (451)
$10-25 (467)
$25-50 (180)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (432)
Paperback (813)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (369)
With dust jacket (615)
Signed (24)
With photos (135)

Filter by country:
United States (953)
Canada (286)
United Kingdom (56)
Australia (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: