BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca Books
Witchcraft
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Results 81 - 100 of 1347
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 67 Next
| 81) |
Omega
|
|
|
New York: Times Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812908619 . DJ shows moderate wear and has two barely visible dents. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A novel of conflict of technology and witchcraft. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
APOLLON ONOS
|
|
|
Orpheus Verlag. Near Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 3936626022 . Minor scuffing else Fine; Orpheus-Schriftenreihe Zu Grundfragen Der Musik ; Bd. 102.; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 83) |
GREEK ORACLES
|
|
|
Elek Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 023631145X . Dustjacket has small nicks and tears-- chipping along edges. Former owner has corrected the DJ blurb in marker in three spots. Text is free of writing. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Translated by Douglas Garman. Looks at the history of divination in Greek Society and politics includes a history of the Oracle at Delphi. ; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 84) |
THE ARTS OF ORPHEUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Light discoloration to spine and boards. ; No one in ancient myth figures poetry and its power more magnificently than Orpheus, whose song charmed beasts, trees, rocks, and even death itself. In the sixth century BCE, a religious movement that modern historians call Orphism appeared in Greece around the figure of Orpheus, the Thracian enchanter. The features of this movement, and even its existence, have been subjects of d... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 85) |
ORPHEUS
|
|
|
John M. Watkins. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sunning to dustjacket spine and two small chips. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The cult of Orpheus explored in depth, plus a good index. ; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 86) |
ORPHISM
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Browning to DJ. ; Demonstrates the tradition of mysticism reform and subjective morality associated with the name of 'orpheus' is no less characteristic of Greek thought than is the cult of the Olympian gods; and secondly to draw the obvious analogy between ancient 'Orphism' and modern Protestantism. ; Cromer Greek Prize 1934; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 87) |
MYTH Its Meaning and Functions in Ancient and Other Cultures
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good-. 1973. Softcover. 0520023897 . Minor rubbing. Minor creasing to last few pages. Creasing along spine. Front wrap has small abrased section with loss of tiny piece (1"). ; Contents: Myth, Ritual and Folktale; Levi-Strauss and the Structural Approach; Nature of Myths in Ancient Mesopotamia; Nature and Culture: Gilgamesh, Centaurs and Cyclopes; Qualities of Greek Myths; Tales, Dreams, Symbols: Towards a Fuller Understanding of Myths. ; Sather Classical Lect... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 88) |
PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 019924801x . In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 89) |
THE DEATH OF CLASSICAL PAGANISM
|
|
|
Geoffrey Chapman Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0225660970 . Shelfwear book and dustjacket. Rounding to top of spine. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; It is a study of the Roman world in the first five centuries after Christ, and it tells the story of the historically improbable oddity of how a religious cult centered on an obscure construction worker living in the backwaters of a great Empire supplants the sophisticated Classical European religious worldview... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 90) |
The Grimoire: Fill the Pages, Bring it to Life... (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
We believe The Grimoire is one of the most unique journal/magical book on the market with over 400 lined pages, most etched with Sabrina's Inspired artwork, together with beautiful separator pages.. Each page was hand designed by Starrfire Price to create a journey with each flip of the page.Sabrina's beautiful artwork imagery is displayed upon the uniquely styled lined pages with some special image manipulations that have never before been seen.... more information
Offered by Alexandrian Archives, Inc. (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 91) |
The Heart of the Master and Other Papers
|
|
|
Tempe, Arizona: New Falcon Publications, 1997. 126 pp. Corners very slightly curled, top edge a little soiled. Security sticker inside back cover. Interior clean and tightly bound. Black-and-white illustrations.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 92) |
MAGICAL MEDITATIONS: Guided Imagery For The Pagan Path
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Hoffman Press, The, 2003. Octavo, softcover, near fine in orange decorative wraps. This guide features a complete set of guided journeys that explore and illustrate the basic tenets of Pagan spiritual beliefs. It includes meditations that are ready to use, with a wide range of practical exercises, and suggestions so that you can personalize your journey. 207 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 93) |
THE GODDESS PATH
|
|
|
Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A., 1999. Small quarto, softcover, gold, purple and red pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable. A guide for the internal search for connection to the Goddess within. Myths, invocations & rituals. Illustrated. 288 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 94) |
LE CULTE IMPÉRIAL DANS LA PÉNINSULE IBÉRIQUE D'AUGUSTE À DIOCLÉTIEN
|
|
|
E. De Boccard. Good+. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners bumped. Inner front hinge is partially cracked. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Ecoles Françaises D'Athènes Et De Rome, 191; 614 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 95) |
ASKLEPIOS Archetypal Image of the Physician's Existence
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. DJ is wavy from exposure to water. Small open tear to DJ near spine. ; Bollingen Series LXV-3; 151 pages; Scientific inquiry into the history of ancient medicine reveals that to the physicians of that age Asklepios was the prototype, the ideal of their existence- the existence of the healer. He was the physician as divinity, whom they could contemplate or evoke in myths and in the cult of a god or hero. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 96) |
ASKLEPIOS Archetypal Image of the Physician's Existence
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small former owner's signature to DJ near base of spine. Ffep has top corner excised else NF. ; Bollingen Series LXV-3; 151 pages; Scientific inquiry into the history of ancient medicine reveals that to the physicians of that age Asklepios was the prototype, the ideal of their existence- the existence of the healer. He was the physician as divinity, whom they could contempl... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 97) |
PILGRIMS AND PILGRIMAGE IN ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0415127750 . Explores the religious motivations for pilgrimage and reveals the main preoccupations of worshippers in Ancient Greece. Dillon examines the main sanctuaries of Delphi, Epidauros and Olympia, as well as the lesser known oracle of Didyma in Asia Minor and the festivals at the Isthmus of Corinth. He discusses the modes of travel to the sites, means of communication between pilgrims and the religious and ritual practices at the sanctuaries... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 98) |
PLAYFUL MAGIC
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226, 2 pages; Witchcraft, magic, mysticism. So stated 1st. Publ 1994 . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 99) |
PLUTARCH
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0684133512 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor bumping to one corner. ; More perhaps than any other single writer, Plutarch has been responsible for transmitting to Europe the central historical and moral traditions of classical antiquity. His books have been a formative influence in western civilisation; they retain a direct appeal to which it is easy to respond. Mestrius Plutarchus (... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 100) |
THE ORPHIC POEMS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198148542 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; A large number of Greek religious poems in hexameter were attributed to Orpheus, as they were to similar miracle-man figures like Bakis, Musaeus, Abaris, Aristeas, Epimenides, and the Sybil. Of this vast literature, only two examples survive whole: a set of hymns composed at some point in the 2nd or 3rd century AD, and an Orphic Argonautica composed somewhere between the 4... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $171.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (926)Fine or New (250)
New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)$5-10 (451)
$10-25 (475)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (816)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (615)
Signed (24)
With photos (138)
Filter by country:
United States (960)Canada (287)
United Kingdom (56)
Australia (42)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








