cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca Books

Witchcraft

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x


Results 121 - 140 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 67 Next
121) ASKLEPIOS AT ATHENS Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
Aleshire, Sara B

J. C. Gieben. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 9050630685 . Light brown staining to wraps and bottom of textblock. ; Includes tables at back. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
122) Candle Power - A Game of Light Including Color Psychology, Candles and Positive Mental Dynamics
Mella, Dorothee L. Torgerson, Mary Joe

Albuquerque: Domel Art Books, 1980. Plastic spiral bound top edge for flip-chart use, 2 of the spirals broken but not in danger of loose pages or malfunction in page turning. Fully illus.. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Good+. Illus. by Behm, Kim . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
123) The Master Book of Candle Burning - How to Burn Candles for Every Purpose
Gamache, Henry

Plainview, NY, U.S.A.: Original Publications, 1984. Clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
124) BUILDING A MAGICAL RELATIONSHIP The Five Points of Love (Quantity available: 2)
Collins, Cynthia Jane & Raeburn, Jane

BUILDING A MAGICAL RELATIONSHIP The Five Points of Love
Citadel Press. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0806523069 . New and unread; it has a small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, fairly unobtrusive. "Equality, consensus, emotional honesty, giving & receiving, balance. Love thrives on these five principles of lasting relationships. This thoughtful and honest guide will help readers discover how to develop and apply each principle for the creation of joyful, life-enhancing partnerships - from traditional marriage to same-sex couples, Pa... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
125) RELIGIOUS CULTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AMAZONS
Bennett, Florence Mary

Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0892412046 . Originally published in 1912. Contents: The Amazons in Greek Legend; The Great Mother; Ephesian Artemis; Artemis Astrateia and Apollo Amazonius; Ares; conclusion; Bibliography ; 84 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
126) INDIAN RELIGION
Burghart, Richard & Audrey Cantlie

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0312414005 . Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
127) ANCIENT ITALY AND MODERN RELIGION Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1932
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Contents: Pictures of pre-Roman religion; Orpheus in Italy; The Etruscan influence on Roman beliefs; Breaking through the maze; Modern problems in the eyes of an Augustan poet; The road to Christmas. ; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
128) THE RELIGION OF ANCIENT GREECE
Harrison, Jane Ellen

Archibald Constable & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Spotty discoloration to front and back cover. Former owner Helen M. Lamb signature on front title page in pencil. Light foxing to back prelim. ; Religions Ancient and Modern; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
129) EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Morenz, Siegfried; Keep, Ann E. (tr.)

Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0801480299 . 379 pages; Discusses the concept of religion among the Egyptians, religion as the center of their civilization, the relationship between their gods and humans, their concept of time, of death, and the afterlife, and Egypts interplay with Syria, Ethiopia, and the Greek world. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
130) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Cerny, Jaroslav

Hutchinson's University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
131) RELIGIOUS PLATONISM The Influence of Religion on Plato and the Influence of Plato on Religion
Feibleman, James K

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains to ffep. Plastic is covering the DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to DJ. ; Looks at Plato's two philosophies: realism and idealism and their influence in Aristotle, Philo, plotinus, and their eventual incorporation into neoplatonism and its influeces on early Christianity, judaism, islam until the renaissance. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
132) ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Parker, Robert

ATHENIAN RELIGION  A History
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198149794 . Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Soiling to boards. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration on back board along middle of spine. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 400 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
133) ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Parker, Robert

ATHENIAN RELIGION  A History
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 019815240x . Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (W. S. Barrett). Very light rubbing else Fine. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 370 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek religion from Greek history, setting it firmly in the thick of c... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
134) ATHENIAN RELIGION A History
Parker, Robert

ATHENIAN RELIGION  A History
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 019815240x . Very minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 400 pages; Inadequately documented, ancient Greek religion can all too easily be reduced to the dry analysis of archaeological remains and so-called `ritual objects'. This authoritative new work attempts to bridge the gap that usually divides Greek religion from Greek history, setting it firmly in the thick of contemporary events and politics. How did people actually worship the... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
135) GREEK RELIGION
Burkert, Walter

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0674362802 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor bumping to head of spine and top corner. Former owner's name has been blotted out with marker. ; 512 pages; In this book Walter Burkert, the most eminent living historian of ancient Greek religion, has produced the standard work for our time on that subject. First published in German in 1977, it has now been translated into English with the assistance of the ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
136) OUTLINE HISTORY OF GREEK RELIGION
Farnell, Lewis R

Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0890050252 . Light soiling to covers. Light general wear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1921. Looks at the Origin of ancient Greek religion, its rites, its influence on society and culture as well as the origins of the gods and myths From Prehistoric Times until after the death of Alexander the Great ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
137) REALLEXIKON DER ÄEGYPTISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE
Bonnet, Hans

Walter De Gruyter Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3110033658 . Bumping to spine ends. Staining to spine. Shelfwear to cloth. ; In German. ; 884 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
138) The Return of Magic
David Farren

118 pp., inc. suggestions for further reading. Subtitle: A probe into the psychological and religious roots of magic and witchcraft. Author is an ex-Jesuit seminarian who married a hereditary witch, brings a unique perspective to the recent return of interest in witchcraft and offers magic and witchcraft as a valid response to the demise of traditional religion. Pencil markings on ffep, otherwise pages clean and clear; entire book somewhat grubby from use; minor edgewear, soiling and scuffing to dj. ... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
139) A Book of Pagan Rituals
Slater, Herman (editor)

A Book of Pagan Rituals
Stock photo.
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, 1978. 142pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
140) Rituals of the Dark Moon: 13 Lunar Rites for a Magical Path
Wood, Gail

Rituals of the Dark Moon: 13 Lunar Rites for a Magical Path
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2004. 162pp. Mild reading wear to cover.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 121 - 140 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (927)
Fine or New (250)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (451)
$10-25 (476)
$25-50 (182)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)
Paperback (817)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (373)
With dust jacket (616)
Signed (24)
With photos (138)

Filter by country:
United States (961)
Canada (288)
United Kingdom (56)
Australia (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: