BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca Books
Witchcraft
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x
Results 161 - 180 of 1345
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 67 Next
| 161) |
MOSES IN GRECO-ROMAN PAGANISM
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0687206316 . Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Former institution stamp on title-page-- no other markings. ; Society of Biblical Literature, Monograph Series, Vol. 16; 173 pages; Moses' Religious Traits Prior to Jewish - Christian Influence. Dr. Gager focuses upon the positive and negative attitudes toward Moses as lawgiver and upon the central area of conflict between pagan culture and the Jew... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 162) |
ASTROLOGY AND RELIGION AMONG THE GREEKS AND ROMANS
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. 0802024432 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine shows signs of effaced call numbers leading to some colour loss. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine. ; American Lectures on the History of Religions, Series of 1911-1912; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 163) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0500400415 . Minor bumping. Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ Spine is sun-bleached. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originally held in ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 164) |
THE RELIGIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. 080140567X . Book has minor shelfwear. ; Presents a comprehensive picture of religions that flourished in Rome from 100 to 300 AD. It describes the many new cults that sprang up during this period and show how they conflicted and sometimes fused with the traditional religions of Greece, Rome and the northern countries and with Judaism and its offshoot Christianity. Discusses philosophical religions, to mystery rel... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 165) |
CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN ROMAN RELIGION
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198148224 . Shelfwear and creasing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 384 pages; This book, published in 1979 , surveys religious attitudes reflected in Latin literature from the late Republic to the time of Constantine. Liebeschuetz focuses on the development of the Roman public religion, particularly the relation between Roman religion and morality. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 166) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0801414024 . Minor shelfwear. Top of spine has minor bump. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originally held in honour of certain gods. Also shows worship to the gods and goddesses fell on cer... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 167) |
THE ROMANS AND THEIR GODS IN THE AGE OF AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 0.4 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 135 pages; A picture of religious life in Rome during the period between 80 BC and AD 69. He discusses the various Roman gods and their spheres of activity, the manner and kinds of prayer, forms of sacrifice, the belief of divination, the calendar of religious year, private religion and its role in Roman family life, priests and their part in the complicated procedure of Roman religion, and the powe... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 168) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0500400415 . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ Spine is sun-bleached/faded. Minor edgewear to extremties. Small closed tear (1cm) to base of DJ. Publisher's name stamped on ffep. Pencil underlining passim. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secul... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 169) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0801414024 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are edgeworn and bumped. Text is clean. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originally held in honour of certain gods.... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 170) |
THE LEGEND OF ATTIS IN GREEK AND ROMAN ART With a Frontispiece and 40 Plates
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound in cloth. ; Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; 68 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 171) |
THE ROMANS AND THEIR GODS IN THE AGE OF AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. 0701114967 . Minor wrupping to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 0.4 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 135 pages; A picture of religious life in Rome during the period between 80 BC and AD 69. He discusses the various Roman gods and their spheres of activity, the manner and kinds of prayer, forms of sacrifice, the belief of divination, the calendar of religious year, private religion and its role in Roman family life, priests and their part in the complicated p... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 172) |
THE CONFLICT OF RELIGIONS IN THE EARLY ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Light foxing throughout text. Pencil underlining on a few pages. Edgewear to extremities. ; Excellent treatise on Paganism and its decline and the rise of early Christianity. ; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 173) |
THE DIVINITY OF THE ROMAN EMPEROR
|
|
|
Porcupine Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0879916060 . Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1931 Edition. Establishes the context of worship in the Roman state cult, Taylor brings her readers back a couple of centuries prior, to Alexander's time and other Hellenistic rulers. Then she guides the reader through Rome's Republic, Julius Caesar's attempts to make for himself a divine monarchy, his death and apotheosis. And logically the account follows Caesar's son,... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 174) |
THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 8vo; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 175) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0500400415 . Dustjacket has minor edgewear with 1 small chip and rubbing. DJ Spine is sun-bleached. Former owner's name on ffep else book is Fine. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originall... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 176) |
BEWITCHMENTS Love Magick for Modern Romance
|
|
|
St Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. As New. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Second printing. New book, dozens of ancient and modern spells for love and romance. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.00
($24.04)
|
|
| 177) |
Bewitchments : Love Magick For Modern Romance
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Very slight corner wear. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. Illustrations, appendices, glossary, references, index, 222 pp. Clean tight copy.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 178) |
Bewitchments : Love Magick for Modern Romance
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Curl to front cover, pictorial wraps. Spells and enchantments for love. 222pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 179) |
Bewitchments: Love Magick for Modern Romance
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2000. Substantial reading curl to edges and cover, contents clean. 222pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. READING COPY ONLY. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 180) |
Bewitchments: Love Magick for Modern Romance
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate wear with some pages having a small corner crease. Two previous store stamps to the front endpaper. ISBN: 1-56718-700-5.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (924)Fine or New (249)
New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)$5-10 (450)
$10-25 (474)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (815)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (617)
Signed (24)
With photos (137)
Filter by country:
United States (958)Canada (287)
United Kingdom (56)
Australia (42)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



