cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Advertising & Promotion Books

Advertising & Marketing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Advertising & Promotion x
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Advertising & Promotion x


Results 1 - 20 of 3216
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 161 Next
1)
21st Art Directors Annual: Reproductions of the Art Directors Club Exibit Displayed at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in the Spring Of Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Two

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1942. "This TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART is more important to the Art Directors Club than any of the twenty others that have preceeded it. It contains all the subjects in the Twenty0first Annual exhibition hung for the first time in this nation's foremost Art Museum-The Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York." This book has 176 pages and is profusely illustrated. The covers and end flaps of the dust jacket have been taped toget... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
2) Advertising
Thomas C. O'Guinn; Chris Allen; Richard J. Semenik

Advertising
Stock photo.
South-Western Educational Publishing, 1999-07-19. Hardcover. Good. NDJAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Advertising
Frey, Albert Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ronald Press Company, 1953. "This is a book about the how and the why of advertising-the policies and procedures thatmake mass selling not only possible but profitable. Those who have made it their career know that advertising requires both a sound business sense and a proper combination of creative ability and technical knowledge." This book has 756 pages and is illustrated throughout.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
4) Advertising
O'Guinn, Thomas C.; Semenik, Richard J.; Allen, Chris T

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: South-Western Pub. Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 0538869089 . Clean with light pencil margin notes. . ... more information

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
5) On the Air!
Shales, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1982. "Tom Shales is the most talked-about television critic in network history....ON THE AIR! is Terrible Tom at his best as he admires those who respect television and lacerates those who don't. He's rude. He's outrageous. He gets away with it." This book has 299 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-44203-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
6) The Art of Advertising
Holme, Bryan

London, England, United Kingdom: Peerage Books, 1985. "In this entertaining and enlightening book, Bryan Holme discusses the progress of the art {advertising illustration} and presents hundreds of landmark ads, posters, and magazine covers that chronicle our lives and those of our recent ancestors." This book has 324 pages and is profusely illustrated. {PLEASE NOTE!!! This is the same book as ADVERTISING-REFLECTION OF A CENTURY {ISBN 0-670-74728-9}.. ISBN: 1-85052-046-1. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
7) An Autobiography
Ogilvy, David

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
8) Bang!
Thaler, Linda Kaplan

Bang!
Stock photo.
The brains behind the highly successful "Kodak moment" campaign, Linda Kaplan Thaler, and her associate teach how to create c... read more

Currency Press, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
9) Bloopers Bloopers Bloopers
Schafer, Kermit

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing Company, 1978. "Welcome to the wonder world of bloopers. Bloopers are those unintented indiscretions spoken, or, if you will, committed in front of a radio mike or television camera-those fluffs, goofs and the blowing of lines that are unintentionally hilarious and/or embarassing-and always full of laughs." This book has 390 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-517-526301. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ker... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
10) Cavalcade of Broadcasting
Mitchell, Curtis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rutledge Books, Inc., 1970. "This book tells the story of three little known worlds. First, of the yesterday of scientific lavender....Then we entered a second world, ofering gifts of sturdy stations and imaginative networks,....The third world of broadcastinglies ahead, with its limitless challenge and responsibility." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated. The book has a presentation sticker on the inside indicating the the book was a gift from WMAL Rad... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
11) Advertising As Communication
Dyer, Gillian

Advertising As Communication
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1982. Trade paperback reprint, xiv + 230 pages with many black-and-white illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Communications in the Community
{NEWSPAPERS}

London, Ontario, Canada: The London Free Press, 1966. "This booklet provides a pictorial account of the development of these three communications media {The London Free Press, CFPL Radio, CFPL Television} and illustrated some aspects of the new and modern prodiction enviornment which this $6,500,000 newspaper-radio plant provides in serving the London and Southwestern Ontario community." This book is unpaginated and is illustrated throughout.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.99
13) The Color Compendium
Hope, Augustine; Walch, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Norstrand Reinhold, 1989. "THE COLOR COMPENDIUM is the first comprehensive, illustrated encyclopedia entirely devoted tp color. This extraordinary reference covers the full range of color-related subjects, including their scientific, technical, artistic, and historical aspects." his book has 360 pages and is profusely illustrated. This is a fine copy of this SCARCE title.. ISBN: 0-442-31845-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ta... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $107.50
14) Advertising and Competition
Jules Backman

New York: New York University Press, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj rubbed, slight handling soiling (uncoated paper), small chip head of spine - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) Advertising and Competition
Backman, Jules

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1967. "Mr. Backman's study-in-depth is a dramatic appriasal of the competitive role played by advertising. He has approached his subject from a realistic standpoint, basiing his conclusions on an evaluation of the available data as well as the development of new materials bearing on the subject." This book has 238 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advertising, Marketing, C... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.49
16) Advertising and Competition
Backman, Jules

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1967. "Mr. Backman's study-in-depth is a dramatic appriasal of the competitive role played by advertising. He has approached his subject from a realistic standpoint, basiing his conclusions on an evaluation of the available data as well as the development of new materials bearing on the subject." This book has 238 pages and is illustrated.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advertising, Marketing, C... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.49
17) Advertising and Competition
Backman, Jules

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1967. "Mr. Backman's study-in-depth is a dramatic appriasal of the competitive role played by advertising. He has approached his subject from a realistic standpoint, basiing his conclusions on an evaluation of the available data as well as the development of new materials bearing on the subject." This book has 238 pages and is illustrated.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advertising, Marketi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
18) Airbrush 2: Concepts for the Advanced Artist
Vero, Radu

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. "For artists with a firm knowlwdge of the basics of airbrush-especially those familiar with Radu Vero's first book, AIRBRUSH: THE COMPLETE STUDIO HANDBOOK-this volume will be invaluable. Oriented to the idea that it is ultimately the concept behind a work that determines artistic form, AIRBRUSH 2 is designed to acquaint the artist with the more subtle and sophisticated potentials of the medium of airbrush." This book has 176 pages ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
19) Conflicting Accounts
Goldman, Kevin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
20) Cases in Consumer Behavior
Blackwell, Roger D., James F. Engel, and David T. Kollat

Hinsdale, Illinois: Dryden Press, 1969. "The cases in this book deal with the influence of consumer behavior upon management strategy. They present actual management problems in sufficient detail that students can put considerable energy into defining the specific problem and then test his decision-making skills and creativity at solving the problem." This book has 431 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-03-085098-3. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99


Results 1 - 20 of 3216
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 161 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (512)
Fine or New (190)
New (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (456)
$5-10 (942)
$10-25 (1050)
$25-50 (445)
$50-100 (203)
$100-250 (99)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1961)
Paperback (892)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1467)
With dust jacket (2638)
Signed (214)
With photos (184)

Filter by country:
United States (3055)
United Kingdom (74)
Canada (72)
India (7)
Australia (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: