BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Ethics Books
List view (shown)
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Ethics (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 477
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 24 Next
| 101) |
Corporate Governance: Promises Kept, Promises Broken
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW with the publisher's review stamp to the bottom of the text block. 344 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. In the wake of the Enron meltdown and other corporate scandals, the US has increasingly relied on SEC oversight and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, which set tougher rules for boards, management, and public accounting firms to protect the interests of shareholders. Such reliance is badly misplaced. In Cor... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 102) |
Proverbs for Business
|
|
|
Revell. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 103) |
The High-Purpose Company (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Collins, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. The well-presented evidence buttresses a forceful argument that companies that care about more than making money can still succeed. -- Â (11/06/2006). .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 104) |
A Question of Intent
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2001. 492pp. Former head of the Food and Drug Administration Kessler tells his version of how he began and led the Clinton administration's war against the tobacco industry that changed the American attitude of tolerating tobacco, its users and ubiquity, to one of general condemnation while at the same time enjoying the redistribution of tobacco profits to the legal industry and government. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price In... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 105) |
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
Public Affairs, New York, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 492 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 106) |
Question of Intent, A : A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York: PublicAffairs, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A medical member of an investigative team at the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) presents how his agency took on the American tobacco industry in a ground-breaking historic investigation, determining the harm that tobacco products do to the average user, revealing the massive wealth and extensive 'reach' of that industry in government, the sciences, the legal profession, and elsewhere, it attempting to stop or prevent resear... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 107) |
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and extremely firm and tight in its binding, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 492 pages, notes, acknowledgements & indexed. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 108) |
A QUESTION OF INTENT A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York: Publicaffairs. NF/NF. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1891620800. A very nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 492 pp; This is the David-and-Goliath story of how an American bureaucrat took on the tobacco industry--and helped topple it. David Kessler, head of the Food and Drug Administration for seven years under Presidents Bush and Clinton, earned the nickname "Eliot Knessler" from The Washington Post--a pun meant to evoke the memory of the Proh... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.35
|
|
| 109) |
The Book of Questions: Business, Politics and Ethics
|
|
|
There are 265 questions in this book; the reader must supply the answers. It can be used for amusement at parties or to lead ... read more
New York: Workman Publishing, 1991. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners. ISBN: 1-56305-034-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 110) |
A Question of Intent : A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-891620-80-0 . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 111) |
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York: PublicAffairs, 2001. First Edition. Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 1891620800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. UNITED STATES TOBACCO LAW AND LEGISLATION HISTORY NICOTINE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION HISTORY TOBACCO INDUSTRY U.S. FDA. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 112) |
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Press, 2001. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 113) |
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2001. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a white and photo illustrated cover. A Question of Intent is a gripping detective story, one that shows how the biggest issues of public concern are tackled in America today. Kessler digs deep to explain how an insidious and lethal industry was able to keep a nation in its grip for more than half a century, and how a small team at a government agency fearlessly faced it... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 114) |
Question of Intent : A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
|
|
|
Perseus Books Group. HARDCOVER. 1/1/2001. 1891620800 :Binding:HRD . Used - Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 115) |
Environmentalism and the New Logic of Business by Freeman, R. Edward; Pierce
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Have underlines/highlights on 1/2 of the book. Very minoe wear on tips. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 116) |
Going Off the Rails: Global Capital and the Crisis of Legitimacy
|
|
|
John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN:047085314X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.10
($3.40)
|
|
| 117) |
Going Off the Rails: Global Capital and the Crisis of Legitimacy
|
|
|
John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN:047085314X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.10
($3.40)
|
|
| 118) |
Going Off the Rails: Global Capital and the Crisis of Legitimacy
|
|
|
John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2003. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN:047085314X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.10
($3.40)
|
|
| 119) |
Going off the Rails - Global Capital and the Crisis of Legitimacy
|
|
|
Chichester, Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 2003. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). xiv, 282pp . 1st Edition. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.45)
|
|
| 120) |
Going Off the Rails
|
|
|
Chichester: Wiley, 2003 Hardback in fine condition, dustjacket very good. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)Fine or New (132)
New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (102)$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (212)
Signed (27)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United States (379)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (38)
India (15)
Australia (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








