Discount used books
Search BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History


listview icon
List view (shown)

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History Books

Subject : BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 163 Next

1) There is an Alternative (Qty: 3)

There is an Alternative
Stock photo.
ZED BOOKS LTD, 2001. Brand new. <br>Publisher: ZED BOOKS LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 2001<br>Pages: 256<br>Publication Country: UK<br>Dimensions: 216 x 138<br>Format: hardback<br>This work attempts to explode the defeatist myth that "there is no alternative" to corporate, sponsored globalization. It provides a solid basis for formulating ideas and implementing strategies for the creation of a future in the image and interest of th ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / Economic Policy;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $155.90
Add to cart 
2) Amway
Cross, Wilbur

Amway
Stock photo.
Berkley, 1999-09-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Amway
Cross, Wilbur

Amway
Stock photo.
Penguin Putnam, 1999-01-01. Paper Textbook. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
4) Bad Boy Ballmer (Qty: 22)
Fredric Alan Maxwell

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's C.E.O.

William Morrow & Co, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. In January 2000 Bill Gates gave his responsibilities and the title chief executive officer of Microsoft to his best friend, Steve Ballmer, who had been at Gates's side almost since the company's earliest days. The news sent shock waves throughout the technology and computer worlds, making many people wonder about the man who was now entrusted with Bill Gates... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
5) Bad Boy Ballmer
Maxwell, Fredric Alan

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's C.E.O.

HarperBusiness, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Bad Boy Ballmer
Maxwell, Fredric Alan

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's C.E.O.

William Morrow & Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) Bad Boy Ballmer
Maxwell, Fredric Alan

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's C.E.O.

William Morrow & Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
8) The Architecture of Bridges
Elizabeth B. Mock

The Architecture of Bridges
New York: The Museum of Modern Art , 1949. Signed By Elixabeth Mock . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; FICTION / General;

Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States)
Price: $119.00
Add to cart 
9) The Autobiography of American Business
Brooks, John (Ed.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1974. Leather-textured paper over boards, dark green spine & medium green boards, gilt titles on spine, xxi, 380 pp. Corners & spine ends rubbed, spine cocked, top edge a bit dusty. DJ paper browned, lightly soiled, edges rubbed with a few small tears; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Here is an anthology of the critical decisions--the bluffs, the risks, the hoardings, the drives for power, the incredible feats of sheer chutzpah--that p... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Business Adrift (Qty: 5)
Wallace Brett Donham; Alfred North Whitehead

Business Adrift
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-08-23. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States)
Price: $26.27
Add to cart 
11) The Bigfoot Casebook
Bord, Janet and Colin

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1982. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ price clipped. ... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
12) The Central Banks
Deane, Marjorie
No longer available
13) The Adams Chronicles
Shepard, Jack

Smithmark Publishing, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. L 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 448 pages. . ISBN: 0316785008. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
14) Clays of Bungay
Moran, James

Bungay, Suffolk: Richard Clay & Co., 1978. Illustrated. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG minor repaired tears. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History;

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Collins
http://www.desktopmusic.com/books/inventory/11293.JPG

Collins
Stock photo.
Journalist Munk examines the "Deal of the Century"--the purchase of Time Warner by AOL--and how the "deal" turned into catastrophe for everyone, from the major players to Time Warner shareholders. She discusses the personalities involved, the internal conflicts at Time Warner, and the making of the deal itself. Finally, she covers the deal's aftermath--the resignation of all the principals, the SEC's investigation of AOL Time Warner's accounting practices, and the decline of Time Warner itself, which was formerly regarded as a media giant.

0060540346, 2006-12-16. Very Good. Hardcover. Biographies & Memoirs : General ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management;

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $2,004.00
Add to cart 
16) Amazon.Com
Spector, Robert

Amazon.Com
Stock photo.
Harper Business, 1999 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-662041-4. 263 pages. "This is the book that everyone doing business in the New Economy must read. Robert Spector puts the spotlight on the how, what, and why of Amazon's incredible performance. The result is a much needed, unbiased picture of this towering phenomenon of the Internet age. It inspires, informs and mesmerizes the reader from start t... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Retailing; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / New Business Enterprises;

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) AMAZON.COM
Spector, Robert

AMAZON.COM
Stock photo.
Harper Business, 1997. 263pp. "Get big fast: inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world." (loc 958/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Retailing; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / New Business Enterprises;

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Apple Confidential
Linzmayer, Owen W

Apple Confidential
Stock photo.
No Starch Press, March 1999 . Paperback. Fine. 9.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches. Owen Linzmayer's Apple Confidential is subtitled The Real Story of Apple Computer, Inc., and while nobody will ever know the complete, "real" story about Apple, Linzmayer's is probably as close as they come. Having covered Apple news since 1980, he offers extensive insider details about Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, John Sculley, Gilbert Amelio, Bill Gates, and other major players whose lives were (and are) intertwined with Appl... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh;

Offered by Hornebook (Alabama, United States)
Price: $29.16
Add to cart 
19) Apple Confidential
Owen W. Linzmayer

Apple Confidential
No Starch Press, 1999-03. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described in gift condition ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh;

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
20) Apple Confidential
Linzmayer, Owen W

Apple Confidential
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: No Starch Press. Minimal Wear Present. 188641128X Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000000728 _ . Fine. 1999. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh;

Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 3257
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 163 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2273)
Fine or New (1260)
New (681)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (573)
$5-10 (635)
$10-25 (1180)
$25-50 (501)
$50-100 (233)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (26)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2226)
Paperback (683)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1138)
With dust jacket (1607)
Signed (142)
With photos (535)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2697)
United Kingdom (245)
Canada (167)
Australia (94)
India (36)
Ireland (9)
Japan (3)
Malaysia (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search