Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economic History Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economic History (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40 Next
21) Disequilibrium Foundations of Equilibrium Economics
Fisher, Franklin M

Disequilibrium Foundations of Equilibrium Economics
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK & New York: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding.. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
22) Disequilibrium Foundations of Equilibrium Economics
Fisher, Franklin M

Disequilibrium Foundations of Equilibrium Economics
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1983 236p.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Grey Matter Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
23) Economics/Fourth Edition
Colander, David C

Economics/Fourth Edition
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts: McGraw-Hill Irwin ( 2001-Fourth Edition ). Very Good++/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. 0-07-231793-0 First printing, FINE/without DJ, 787 pp + 14 pages in the Glossary + 9 pages in the Colloquial Glossary section + 1 page in the Photo Credits section + 18 pages in the Index, informative endpapers, pictorial glossy hard boards. This book is in print @ $107.81-and a new edition ( 5th Edition-2003 ) is suppossedly due out in May of 2003. This is a fabulous copy, almost l... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
24) The Essential Galbraith
John Kenneth Galbraith

The Essential Galbraith
Mariner Books, 2001-10-09. Paperback. Good. Nice Tight Copy. Front and back cover turns up slightly. ARC. No Highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Acquired Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
25) THE GREAT BOOM
Sobel , Martin

THE GREAT BOOM
Stock photo.
St Martin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0312208901 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; This survey of the American economy during the second half of the 20th century looks at how the "GI generation," which grew up during the Depression and fought World War II, took advantage of new opportunities in education, home ownership, business, and investing to amass more personal wealth than it could ever have imagined.; 8vo; 450/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
26) Economic growth and distribution in China,
LARDY, Nicholas R.,

Cambridge University Press, 1978,. hbk, x, 244pp ISBN 052121904 ex pub lib with lib . ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
27) Heaven's Door
George J. Borjas

Heaven's Door
Princeton University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Used: Good. minor stains on the edges. Pages clean and unmarkedPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
28) The Children of Herakles
Euripides; Taylor, Henry; Brooks, Robert Angus

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195029143 Used Series: the Greek Tragedy in new translations; General editor: William Arrowsmith. (light shelfwear). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
29) Euripides : The Children of Herakles
Euripides (Brooks, Robert, trans.)

Oxford. 1981. 019507288X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Short closed tear to edges.. ISBN: 019507288X. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
30) The Children of Herakles
Euripides translated by Henry Taylor and Robert A. Brooks

Oxford: Oxford Paperbacks. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 019507288X multiple copies may be available . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
31) Essays in British Business History
Supple, Barry

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977. .Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,267pages., 550grams, ISBN:0198770871" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.96 ($3.12)
32) Essays in British Business History
Barry Supple (Editor)

Oxford University Press; , 1977. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 268pp., 600grams, ISBN:0198770871" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.82 ($6.08)
33) Essays in British Business History
Barry Supple (Editor)

Oxford University Press; , 1977. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 268pp., 450grams, ISBN:019877088X" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.98 ($1.56)
34) Essays in British Business History
Supple, Barry

Oxford [Eng.] ; New York: Oxford University Press, 22 Dec 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.94 ($6.27)
35) Decline in History: The European Experience
Thomson, J.K.J

Decline in History: The European Experience
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1998. 225 pages. Square tight copy with light wear from rubbing on covers and interior is unmarked. "This is an unusual and challenging book. The author has chosen to study what to many will seem an unfashionable theme- economic decline- and his approach is ambitiously broad and comparative, from the great ancient empires, via Byzantium to Italy, Portugal and Spain.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) The History of Family Business, 1850–2000 -
Andrea Colli

Cambridge Univ., 2003. S. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 21cm ,pp. vi + 114 ,Index ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
37) Essays in British Business History,
SUPPLE, Barry (ed)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1977,. pbk viii+267pp ISBN 019877088X excellent as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
38) A History of Currency in the British Colonies
Robert Chalmbers

Martino Pub. Used - Like New. Cloth. Square 4to. 496 pp. Reprint of the London edition of 1893. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
39) The History of Canadian Business, 1867-1914
Naylor, Tom

A history of Canadian big business from the formation of the Dominion of Canada in 1867 through the beginning of the First Wo... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada:: James Lorimer & Company,, 1975.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters. An ex-library FIRST EDITION with volumes I & II. Usual stamps and card pockets for ex-library. ISBN for Volume II is 0888620950. Together the book were borrowed five time from the library. The DJ is covered in mylar. Volume I deals with The banks and finance capital and Volume II deals with Industrial development. Volume I has 296 pages and Volum... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
40) American Economic History
Hughes, Jonathan

Scott, Foresman and Company, 1983. 624pages, illustrated endpapers, edges, corners, and spine bumped and worn, spine faded slightly, black and white illustrations throughout text, slight pencil underlining - maroon, white - US history - due to weight shipping could be extra. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 21 - 40 of 802
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)
Fine or New (142)
New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (164)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (454)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (339)
Signed (12)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (533)
United Kingdom (139)
Canada (53)
Australia (27)
Germany (25)
India (20)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: