BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General Books
Economics
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
ECONOMICS OF AGING
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1989 ix, 416 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 12 scholarly papers presented at a conference held in New Orleans, Louisiana, 19-21 March 1987. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First E... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
DOLLARS AND CHANGE : economics in context
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn: Yale University Press, 2001 xiii, 284 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine condition. Unread.. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
ETHICAL ECONOMICS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1006 xii, 245 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, glossary, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
CONTESTED FRONTIERS IN AMAZONIA
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1992 xxxii, 387 pp. Maps, chapter notes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of frontier change in the southern region of the state of Para, Brazil. CONDITION: An ex-library in acceptable overall condition. Text free of all marks; webbing of interior hinges has been exposed in 3 small areas (endpapers peeled or abraded off; binding still firm, however), else moderate overall handling/shelving wear to book. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; p... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
INSTITUTIONAL ALTERNATIVES AND GOVERNANCE OF AGRICULTURE
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Academic Foundation, 2004 337 pp. Bibliographical references, index. 12 scholarly essays address agricultural development in South Asia. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
ISSUES IN THE ECONOMICS OF AGING
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990 ix, 394 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 11 scholarly papers presented at a conference held in Carefree, Arizona, 19-21 May 1988. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition.... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
JAPAN AND THE G7/8, 1975-2002
|
|
|
New York: RoutledgeCurzon (Taylor & Francis), 2004 xiv, 220 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. This scholarly book analyzes Japan's participation in the G7/8 summits. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in Very Good condition (library marks on title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text neat and clean. Light bumping to corners. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KEYNESIAN ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Brookfield, VT: Edward Elgar, 1997 xxiv, 638 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light, minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
MARKET EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 viii, 630 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. Out of print in hardcover, this is an important and innovative study of market economics. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
ECONOMICS AS IDEOLOGY AND EXPERIENCE: Essays in Honour of Ashok Mitra
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Frank Cass, 1998 xviii, 291 pp. Notes, bibliographical references. A collection of 16 essays. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
ECONOMICS AND INSTITUTIONS: A Manifesto for a Modern Institutional Economics
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988 xxii, 365 pp. Endnotes, extensive bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in acceptable overall condition. Moderate pencilled underlining throughout book; moderate overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
MORAL ECONOMY
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1998. xii, 282 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. When all the momentous current changes in technology and social structure have run their course, we will have created a new world society. Will this society--the total complex of who we are and how we behave--resolve our major economic and social problems? This is the question that the author addresses in this provocative book. In his discussion of worldwide problems--including poverty, the environment, population gr... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
COMMERCIALIZATION OF AMERICAN CULTURE: New Advertising, Control and Democracy
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, 1996. xii, 295 pp. Bibliography, index. Moderate highlighting and marginalia in text; moderate overall handling wear (with clean 1" tear to upper left corner of front cover).. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1999 xvii, 322 pp. Illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
POLITICS, INSTITUTIONS AND THE ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE OF NATIONS
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Edward Elgar, 1998 xi, 256 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear (light bumps to upper corners only). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 16) |
POPULATION, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT: The Making of Our Common Future
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 xxii, 284 pp. Notes, references. Global population increase and production and consumption patterns and levels make the crucial issues first raised by Malthus two hundred years ago more important than ever. The position of the papers in this book is that analysis of population and its growth or decline, together with its economic and social development, must be made at the global, as well as at regional levels. In this book, twelve distinguished scholars from differen... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
POPULATION, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT: The Making of Our Common Future
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 xxii, 284 pp. Notes, references. Global population increase and production and consumption patterns and levels make the crucial issues first raised by Malthus two hundred years ago more important than ever. The position of the papers in this book is that analysis of population and its growth or decline, together with its economic and social development, must be made at the global, as well as at regional levels. In this book, twelve distinguished scholars from differen... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
MONEY, PRICING, DISTRIBUTION AND ECONOMIC INTEGRATION
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 vii, 230 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelving wear (appears virtually unused). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
POLITICS OF ENVIRONMENTAL DISCOURSE: Ecological Modernization and the Policy Process
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 xi, 332 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Neat pencilled underlining on 4 pages, else text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear (corners of four pages creased). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY: Policy and Economic Development
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1994 xiv, 203 pp. References, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (14)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (69)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








![KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208] KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]](http://i.biblio.com/z/272/288/9780313288272.jpg)

