cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General Books

Economics

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Eco-Economy: Building an Economy for the Earth
Brown, Lester R

Eco-Economy: Building an Economy for the Earth
Stock photo.
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 333pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Competition: Forms Facts and Fiction
Emilio Cvitkovic

London, UK Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a single page dog-eared; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only a little mild rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 336 pages. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $119.90
3) Capitalism and Its Economics: A Critical History
Dowd, Douglas

Capitalism and Its Economics: A Critical History
Stock photo.
Stirling, VA Pluto Press, 2000. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 319pp. 8vo. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Economics and Language
Rubinstein, Ariel

Economics and Language
Stock photo.
New York, NY Cambridge University Press, 2000. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, so stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.80
5) Confessions of an Economic Hit Man
Perkins, John
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man
Stock photo.
John Perkins writes of his experiences in a job that few people are aware exists: economists whose primary function is to per... read more

New York, NY Penguin Group: Plume Books, 2006. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 250pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Manufacturing Miracles
Gereffi, Gary and Donald L. Wyman (Editors)

Manufacturing Miracles
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1990. Textbook Paperback First Edition thus, though later impression Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; short, closed tear and attendant wrinkling at top edge rear face have been carefully tape-repaired; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to the sheen of wrapper covers. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 416pp.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.05
7) Marx after Marxism: The Philosophy of Karl Marx
Rockmore, Tom

Marx after Marxism: The Philosophy of Karl Marx
Stock photo.
Malden, MA Blackwell Publishing Limited, 2002. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows faint soiling at lower fore-edge; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 224pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) Asian Drama: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations
Myrdal, Gunnar

New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 1968. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Three Volume Set in Slipcase. Near Fine in Wraps: First two volumes show some very faint creasing at backstrip; volumes show creases at spine; all volumes show faint rubbing and very minor wear to extremities; all bindings show the slightest spine lean, but remains quite secure; texts clean. Overall, close to 'As New'. Slipcase about VG, showing wear to ex... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
9) The American Replacement of Nature
Thompson, William Irwin

New York, NY Doubleday: Currency Books, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 159pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
10) A Requiem for Karl Marx
Manuel, Frank E

A Requiem for Karl Marx
Stock photo.
A psychological portrait of Karl Marx, by an eminent modern student of the Utopian impulse in Western thought, that seeks to ... read more

Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1995. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, though later impression Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Former owner's name in ink at inside front wrapper cover. Mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 255pp. Manuel's erudition as an intellectual historian and his s... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) The Regionalist Papers: A Research Project of the Metropolitan Fund, Inc
Kent Mathewson [Editor]

Detroit, MI Metropolitan Fund, 1974. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use: tiny snag at lower front corner tip. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 284pp. Bound in red, white, and blue paper over boards. Red quarter cloth with Gilt Titles at front panle and back-strip. Hardback: No DJ 'as i... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.80
12) Paradise for Sale: A Parable of Nature
McDaniel, Carl N. and John M. Gowdy

Paradise for Sale: A Parable of Nature
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 2000. Textbook Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 225pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
13) The Industrial Organization and Regulation of the Securities Industry
Lo, Andrew W. (Editor)

Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine: just a hint of wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 376pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.85
14) Making Sense of Marx
Elster, Jon and G. A. Cohen, John Roemer

Making Sense of Marx
Stock photo.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book shows bump along outside edge front face [not a serious 'hurt']. DJ shows some fant toning at rear face; mildest rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 556pp. (Studies in Marxism and Social Theory). A systematic, critical examination of Karl Marx's ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $159.50
15) Climatic Effects on Individual, Social, and Economic Behavior: A Physioeconomic Review of Research Across Disciplines
Parker, Philip M

Climatic Effects on Individual, Social, and Economic Behavior: A Physioeconomic Review of Research Across Disciplines
Stock photo.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press, 1995. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, showing the usual marks and designations. Else, shows binding slightly cocked, while remaining perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 291pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. (Bibli... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Achieving a Productive Aging Society
Bass, Scott A. and Francis G. Caro, Yung-Ping Chen

Achieving a Productive Aging Society
Stock photo.
Westport, CT Auburn House Paperback, 1993. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, BUT SPARSE HIGH-LIGHTING AND A COUPLE OF MARGIN NOTES IN PENCIL; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; considerable rubbing. Not far from 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 312pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment
Nemeth, Maria

The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Sounds True, 1999. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. No indication of printing history. Six Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition, with a 32-page staple-bound pamplet, also in Fine condition, housed in a Colorful, protective Cardstock box, which shows just a bit of "crushing". Still in Shrinkwrap. Overall Very Near Fine. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. Outlines a unique approach to one of the most dominant yet forbidden topics in modern society: money, and how we deal with it. She sets out 12 p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Quest for Economic Stability: From Roosevelt to Bush
Norton, Hugh S

Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Press, 1991. Hardback with DJ. Second Edition. Second Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows small ding at top edge of cloth-covered boards, which has been neatly tape-repaired; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mildest rubbing to its sheen; crease at inside front flap; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
19) Stacked Deck: A Story of Selfishness in America
Mitchell, Lawrence E

Stacked Deck: A Story of Selfishness in America
Stock photo.
Mitchell draws on law, philosophy, economics, politics, sociology, and psychology, and applies them to vital issues facing Am... read more

Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press, 1998. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 249pp. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. (America in Transition) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Capitalism Russian-Style
Thane Gustafson

Capitalism Russian-Style
Stock photo.
New York, NY Cambridge University Press; (1999), 1999. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows shows light bumping at upper front corner; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 263pp. Provides a progress report on one of th... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: