cart Cart 0 items

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / General Books

Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 854
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 43 Next
61) Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
Bamberger, Bill & Cathy N. Davidson

Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
The story of the White Furniture Company--a century-old, family-owned business that was bought out by a huge conglomerate and... read more

New York, New York: Doubletake / Norton, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Minor wear to corners of dust jacket, otherwise fine. "Here is a stupendous book, a complete answer to any who believe that all that counts in a company is its bottom line, and that the only people with a stake in it are its shareholders."--The Economist. ISBN: 0-393-04568-4. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
62) Closing: The Life & Death of an American Factory FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bamberger, Bill and Cathy N. Davidson

Closing: The Life & Death of an American Factory
Stock photo.
The story of the White Furniture Company--a century-old, family-owned business that was bought out by a huge conglomerate and... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Norton, 1998. First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, brown boards. On coated paper with many B&W and color photos. Very small tear to DJ at head of spine, else unread, as new. 223 pp.. First Ediiton. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
63) Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
Bamberger, William; Davidson, Cathy N

Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
Stock photo.
The story of the White Furniture Company--a century-old, family-owned business that was bought out by a huge conglomerate and... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. Remainder mark. Some rubbing, edgewear, small bumps. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.60
64) Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
Davidson, Cathy N., Illustrated by Photos Bill Bamberger

Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory
Stock photo.
The story of the White Furniture Company--a century-old, family-owned business that was bought out by a huge conglomerate and... read more

Durham: Durham: Duke University Press, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG/None. 1st. 223pp. Stamp top-edge, rubbing boards.. 1st. Hb. VG/None. Illus. by Photos Bill Bamberger.. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
65) Generation to Generation: Life Cycles of the Family Business
Gersick, Kelin E

Generation to Generation: Life Cycles of the Family Business
Stock photo.
Very Good. Good condition, no dustjacket. No notes or highlighting. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
66) The Logic of British and American Industry
Florence, P.Sargant

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972. A realistic analysis of economic structure and government. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,413pages., 700grams, ISBN:0710071558" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.44 ($13.51)
67) The Logic Of British And American Industry
Florence, P. Sargant

London: Routledge, 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.93)
68) Grounded: Frank Lorenzo and the Destruction of Eastern Airlines
Bernstein, Aaron

Chevy Chase, Maryland, U.S.A.: Beard Books Inc, 1999. TEXT UNMARKED.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.01
69) M and A in Belgium
Edited By Dejonghe,Wim and Van De Voorde,,Wouter

M and A in Belgium
Stock photo.
CN The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2001. This guide aims to be concise, but not superficial, practical, but fully alert to the hidden dangers lurking in the interstices of applicable law. A notable feature is the emphasis on particular Belgian practice in such specific areas as representations and warranties, purchasers' and sellers' protection. M&A in Belgium deals with all the elements of a merger acquisition or a joint venture transaction - shareholders' rights, compliance with foreign investment re... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.03)
70) L. L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
GORMAN, Leon

L. L. Bean:  The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Boston:: Harvard Business School Press,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1578511836 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
71) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New Pr, 1999. Hardcover/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/258 pages - The business of dealing in firearms ... (L36303z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
72) Making a Killing: the Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: the Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York: New Press: Distributed by W. W. Norton c1999. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First printing. 258 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [210]-249) and index.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
73) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1999. Provides an overview of the gun industry, including an analysis of gun violence in today's society in relation to the manufacturing of new guns that are more lethal and more easily concealed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
74) Car : Making the #1 Automobile in America
Walton, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Dj is scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
75) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Business The New Press New York 1999 2nd printing Hardback ... more information

Offered by MonkeyBooks (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
76) MAKING A KILLING: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

MAKING A KILLING: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1999. The gun industry is the last unregulated manufacturer of a consumer product in America, with a level of secrecy that makes the tobacco industry look like a model of transparency. Former NRA member and self-confessed "gun nut" Tom Diaz argues that despite endless rhetoric about the right to bear arms, the real story behind the steady rise in gun violence in America is the systematic increase in lethality by manufacturers. Diaz shows how over the last two decades th... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
77) L. L. Bean : The Making of an American Icon
Gorman, Leon

L. L. Bean : The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Boston: Harvard Business School Pr, 2006. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous color glossy photographs, Preface, 14 Chapters, Epilogue, Voices, Notes, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition: 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 304 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
78) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, 1999. DJ slightly curled at edges, with a paperclip impression along top edge. No tears or chips.Boards and text are pristine, still very tight and crisp. Copy feels unread. 258pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
79) Making a Killing : The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing : The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1999. Pages clean and unmarked. Spine is uncreased, cover edges slightly bumped. Publisher's press release letter laid in. 258 pp., includes index. "Making a Killing goes in depth to explore the fascinating but little known business side of this $1.4-billion-a-year industry, revealing the inner workings of what one executive described as a little money-making machine. Finally, it outlines a series of practical regulations that would help clean up the mess.&... more information

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
80) L.L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
Gorman, Leon

L.L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Harvard Business School Press, 2006. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 61 - 80 of 854
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: