Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / General (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 832
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 42 Next
81) L. L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
GORMAN, Leon

L. L. Bean:  The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Boston:: Harvard Business School Press,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1578511836 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
82) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New Pr, 1999. Hardcover/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/258 pages - The business of dealing in firearms ... (L36303z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
83) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1999. Provides an overview of the gun industry, including an analysis of gun violence in today's society in relation to the manufacturing of new guns that are more lethal and more easily concealed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
84) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Business The New Press New York 1999 2nd printing Hardback ... more information

Offered by MonkeyBooks (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
85) Car : Making the #1 Automobile in America
Walton, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Dj is scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
86) MAKING A KILLING: The Business of Guns in America
Diaz, Tom

MAKING A KILLING: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1999. The gun industry is the last unregulated manufacturer of a consumer product in America, with a level of secrecy that makes the tobacco industry look like a model of transparency. Former NRA member and self-confessed "gun nut" Tom Diaz argues that despite endless rhetoric about the right to bear arms, the real story behind the steady rise in gun violence in America is the systematic increase in lethality by manufacturers. Diaz shows how over the last two decades th... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
87) Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Tom Diaz

Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
Stock photo.
New Press. Used - Like New. New Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
88) L. L. Bean : The Making of an American Icon
Gorman, Leon

L. L. Bean : The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Boston: Harvard Business School Pr, 2006. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous color glossy photographs, Preface, 14 Chapters, Epilogue, Voices, Notes, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition: 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 304 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
89) Food and Agribusiness Marketing in Europe
Meulenberg, Matthew., ed

Haworth Press, New York, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Slightest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xii, 209 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
90) Barbarians Led by Bill Gates by Edstrom, Jennifer; Eller, Marlin
Jennifer Edstrom; Marlin Eller

Barbarians Led by Bill Gates  by Edstrom, Jennifer; Eller, Marlin
In this unfavorable portrait, former Microsoft insiders give a behind-the-scenes glimpse into the software giant's personalit... read more

Henry Holt and Co, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). In stock and available for immediate shipment. Stated first edition, apparent first printing (full number line). Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Blue and black boards with gold-colored printing like new. Top page ends very li... more information

Offered by Preloved Prose (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.88
91) Industries and Careers for MBAs, 2007
Wetfeet

San Francisco: Wetfeet. 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a few pages underlined ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
92) Management by Menu
Educational Foundation of the National Restaurant Association Staff

Management by Menu
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Educational Foundation of the National Restaurant Association, 1994. Publisher: Kendal/Hunt Publishing Company, 1994, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-915452-73-1, ink mark fep. corners have light wear.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $182.15
93) The Essence of Mergers and Acquisitions
Sudarsanam, P.S

The Essence of Mergers and Acquisitions
Stock photo.
Prentice-Hall, 1995. Brief highlighting to text.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
94) Mesters to Masters - a History of the Company of Cutlers in Hallamshire
Binfield, Clyde & David Hey - editors

Mesters to Masters - a History of the Company of Cutlers in Hallamshire
Stock photo.
New York City: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. F/F, handsome cloth-covered black hardcover in pictorial jacket. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations other than an inscription on FFEP. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remai... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $168.00
95) The Dictionary of Environmental Microbiology - (Quantity available: 4)
Ralph Brislin

Butterworth-Heinemann, 1994. paperback. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 256 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $83.12
96) BARBARIANS LED BY BILL GATES: Microsoft from the Inside
Edstrom, Jennifer; Eller, Marlan

BARBARIANS LED BY BILL GATES: Microsoft from the Inside
Stock photo.
In this unfavorable portrait, former Microsoft insiders give a behind-the-scenes glimpse into the software giant's personalit... read more

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1998, 2nd Printing. As new octavo, hardcover, in near fine dj. Gift quality. 256 pp. 'real story of Microsoft told by the people who actually design the software and write the code'.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
97) Barbarians Led by Bill Gates: Microsoft from the Inside
Edstrom, Jennifer and Marlin Eller

Barbarians Led by Bill Gates: Microsoft from the Inside
Stock photo.
In this unfavorable portrait, former Microsoft insiders give a behind-the-scenes glimpse into the software giant's personalit... read more

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 256. Black cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of blue paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
98) Barbarians Led by Bill Gates : Microsoft from the Inside
Edstrom, Jennifer; Eller, Marlin

Barbarians Led by Bill Gates : Microsoft from the Inside
Stock photo.
In this unfavorable portrait, former Microsoft insiders give a behind-the-scenes glimpse into the software giant's personalit... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
99) The Microsoft File
Goldman Rohm, Wendy

The Microsoft File
Book is in Near Fine condition. No writing or tears. Crisp and tight. Cloth spine with copper wording. Dust jacket VG+ with minor shelf wear on back. 313 pages. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" x 1 1/4". Weight: 1 lb. 7 oz.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
100) The Mill
Rade B. Vukmir, MD, JD

The Mill
Stock photo.
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 81 - 100 of 832
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (425)
Fine or New (163)
New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (143)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (304)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (545)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)
With dust jacket (409)
Signed (17)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (617)
United Kingdom (110)
Canada (73)
India (19)
Australia (9)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: