BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management Books
Management
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Group Genius: The Creative Power of Collaboration
|
|
|
New York, NY Perseus Group: Basic Books, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: three corners show mild bumping; else only minimal wear; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing and very faint wrinkling at extremities; price intact. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 274pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Regionalist Papers: A Research Project of the Metropolitan Fund, Inc
|
|
|
Detroit, MI Metropolitan Fund, 1974. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use: tiny snag at lower front corner tip. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 284pp. Bound in red, white, and blue paper over boards. Red quarter cloth with Gilt Titles at front panle and back-strip. Hardback: No DJ 'as i... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.80
|
|
| 3) |
Bioregional Assessments: Science At The Crossroads Of Management And Policy
|
|
|
Washington DC Island Press, 1999. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 398pp. Textbook Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Small Business: An Entrepreneur's Plan
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX Harcourt Brace College Publishers: Dryden Press, 1999. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Fifth Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 378pp. Fifth Edition. The Dryden Press Series in Management. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.40
|
|
| 5) |
Seeing David in the Stone
|
|
|
Carmel, IN Leading Books Press, 2006. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 189pp. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Successful Coaching
|
|
|
Champaign, IL Human Kinetics: Leisure Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Very Near Fine in Wraps: just a touch of wear at front corner tips; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 236pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of Implementation: Maximizing the Benefits of Computer-based Distribution Systems
|
|
|
Seattle, WA Peanut Butter Publishing, 1996. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 264pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Public Management Systems: An Administrator's Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY American Management Associations: AMACOM, 1978. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Jim Mercer, at front free endpaper. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows just a touch of wear to extremtiies; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor wear; mild rubbing; very faint soiling; half-inch closed tear a... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Leaders: The Strategies for Taking Charge
|
|
|
In this essential work on leadership, the business guru most associated with that topic, Warren Bennis, identifies four basic... read more
New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; the boards show barely discernible bowing; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only mild rubbing and a quarter inch crack at about the midpoint of the front hinge; price unclipped; mylar-prote... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Applied Statistical Decision Theory
|
|
|
Boston, MA Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration, Division of Research, 1961. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; later printing. Good: Shows moderate use: SPARSE, SCATTERED UNDERLINING IN INK AND PENCIL; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing; former owner's name at front free endpaper; exposure to moisture has rendered the bottom edge of the text block slightly "crinkly", but there are no dampstains present. Binding remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Cl... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 11) |
Execution: The Discipline of Getting Things Done
|
|
|
In this guide for senior managers, two experts offer case studies of achievement realized and unrealized, and lay out the bui... read more
New York, NY Crown Business, 2002. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows former owner's gift inscription at front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. There is a production flaw, however: the rear board is slightly larger than the front board, so it protrudes slightly [binding is square though]. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Unbalanced Influence: Recognizing and Resolving the Impact of Myth and Paradox in Executive Performance
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA Davies-Black Publishing, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows only a faint crease or bend in pages through the front endpapers to approx page five; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only barely discernible rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncommon Sense about Organizations : Cases, Studies, and Field Observations
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA Sage Publications, 1994. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 298pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blue Ocean Strategy: How to Create Uncontested Market Space and Make Competition Irrelevant
|
|
|
In BLUE OCEAN STRATEGY, two business writers propose an innovative and ambitious new way for companies to compete. W. Chan Ki... read more
Boston, MA Harvard Business School Press, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Renee Mauborgne. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows slight crimping at the heel of the backstrip; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of wear at the same place; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Managing Upside Down: The Seven Intentions Of Values-Centered Leadership
|
|
|
The founder and CEO of Tom's of Maine tells businesses how to craft profitable, socially responsible business plans that inco... read more
New York, NY William Morrow, 1999. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only a tiny cut near the bottom of the front hinge; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 220pp. Hardback with DJ. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Way of the Rat: A Survival Guide to Office Politics
|
|
|
London, UK Cyan Communications, 2004. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: Just the faintest wrinkle near lower front corner; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 175pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 17) |
The Peter Pyramid: Or, Will We Ever Get the Point?
|
|
|
New York, NY William Morrow & Company, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 191pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Unconscious Conspiracy: Why Leaders Can't Lead
|
|
|
New York, NY American Management Associatioins: Amacom, 1976. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a touch of wear to the extremities; very mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 176pp. Har... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Free Agents: People and Organizations Creating a New Working Community
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 186pp. (Jossey-Bass Business & Management Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complexity Advantage: How the Science of Complexity Can Help Your Business Achieve Peak Performance
|
|
|
New York, NY McGraw-Hill, 1999. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows light shelfwear along the bottom edge and a small stain at the bottom edge of the front panel; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; mild rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










