cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Small Business Books

Small Business

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Small Business x
Subject: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Small Business x


Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) The Arc of Ambition
James Champy, Nitin Nohria

The Arc of Ambition
Stock photo.
pub by Perseus books, 2000. Paperback book very good. Business. ISBN 0-7382-0103-0 ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
2) AROUND THE BLOCK
Shachtman, Tom

AROUND THE BLOCK
Stock photo.
A day-by-day portrait of one year in the life of a single city block in New York's Chelsea district. Shactman, author of "Sky... read more

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1997. 325pp. Illus. "The Business of a Neighborhood." (loc 989/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Barbecue Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens, 1959. First Reprint. Hb. G-edges spine lightly dog-eared-lightly soiled. 4to. Yes-color. Over 2350 recipes for cookouts, porch suppers, picnics.-Colored covers and ISBN: 0-9632790-2-5.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) BOONE
Pickens,Jr., T. Boone

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Publishers Weekly Pickens, in case anyone needs to bereminded, is the independent Texas oil producer and financier who not long ago engineered, in his words, ``the largest corporate merger of all time''the Gulf Oil ``deal'' that increased Gulf stock prices to the immense profit of shareholders (including Pickens) while obliterating the giant corporation itself. This memoir gives an inside, often eyebrow-raising look at the workings of the oil industry a... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $17.33
5) The Body of Business
Law, Ronald K

The Body of Business
Stock photo.
Littleton, CO: COR Books, 2001. 8vo-over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. Is Your Business Fit? Diagnose Your Business in a Matter of Hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) The Business of Bliss
Allon, Janet (editor)

The Business of Bliss
Stock photo.
The editors of Victoria magazine provide inspirational guidance for women who want to turn hobbies into profitable businesses... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 2003. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 222 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) Cashing in on the Auction Boom
Wagenvoord, James & Bailey, Peyton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1980 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing on edge of page deck. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has edgewear, including chipping and small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.87
8) Catering Business
Erdosh, George

Self-Counsel Press, 2001. 2nd ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners show some curling. Text is unmarked, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. CD included. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Start & Run....Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Coccidiosis
Davies, Sydney Frank Matthews

Oliver & Boyd. B0000CLNOH Hardcover, 1963 First Edition, near fine condition in very good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1963. ... more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.89)
10) Consulting Business
Gray, Douglas

Consulting Business
Stock photo.
Self-Counsel. PAPERBACK. 11/1/1996. 155180106X :Minor cover wear, three pages crinkled and dog eared, otherwise in very good condition . Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
11) CONSULTING BUSINESS
Press, Entrepreneur and John Riddle

CONSULTING BUSINESS
Stock photo.
Entrepreneur Press,, 2001. First printing. Paperback. AS NEW. Curved from poor storage. Pages clean & tight. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
12) Alpha Dogs (Quantity available: 25)
Donna Fenn

Alpha Dogs
Stock photo.
Harperbusiness, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Shares the inspirational stories of eight entrepreneurs who rose to the top, outlining practical strategies in such areas as customer service, the use of technology, and overcoming competition. For small business owners looking to give their enterprise a boost, this practical and chatty book provides solid strategies for shifting into high gear. -- Publishers Weekly  (11/07... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.68
13) ENTREPRENEURS: AN AMERICAN ADVENTURE
Sobel, Robert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 From The Critics Publishers Weekly Written as a companion volume to a TV series of the same name to be aired in the fall, this overview at business history is lively and informative. Hofstra professor and syndicated columnist Sobel, and Sicilia, a doctoral candidate at Brandeis, present profiles of some three-dozen significant names in the development of American business and industry, arrangedsometimes arbitrarilyby category. Included are business titans Carnegie, For... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.29
14) The Family Business

The Family Business
Stock photo.
Fine Fine Fine Fine Fine Fine in Unknown jacket Paperback. Like New.. Fine/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $63.75
15) Go It Alone (Quantity available: 25)
Bruce Judson

Go It Alone
Stock photo.
Harperbusiness, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.8 oz. There is an epidemic of unhappiness in the American workplace. A full 70 percent of workers in the United States report that they are disengaged from their jobs. When asked, Do you have the opportunity to do what you do best every day? only 20 percent of nearly 2 million employees said yes. It is no wonder that 56 percent of all Americans dream of starting their own business.... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
16) The Couple's Business Guide
Lyon, Amy

In this title 10 entrepreneurial couples share their experiences of starting and staying in business. The reader will follow ... read more

Berkley Publishing Group, 1997-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.49
17) Globalization: Greenwood Guides to Business and Economics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boudreaux, Donald J

Greenwood Press, 2008. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition As New. 184 pages; b&w charts and graphs; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Globalization defines and makes sense of the workings of the global economy--and how it influences businesses and individuals on a local scale. Each chapter identifies common questions and issues that have gained exposure in the popular media--such as outsourcing, the high cost of international travel, and the impact of a fast-growing China--to illustrate underlying drivers and... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Highlights of Clutterology
Miller, Nancy

Highlights of Clutterology
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, U.S.A.: CPM Systems, 2009 Brand New! The author's best-selling book now in its 4th edition entitled _Clutterology_, is a complete manual on how to get organized; how to set up and maintain manageable filing systems; and how to eliminate clutter that gets in your way. This CD has over 80 minutes of tips, tricks, insights, and stories about clearing clutter and getting organized. . AudioBook CD. New/New. CD. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Bringing Home the Business
Gordon, Kim T

Bringing Home the Business
Stock photo.
Penguin Putnam, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) Home-Based Business (Quantity available: 2)
Sheedy, Edna

Home-Based Business
Stock photo.
Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (505)
Fine or New (257)
New (85)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (221)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (258)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (16)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)
Paperback (454)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (313)
Signed (15)
With photos (142)

Filter by country:
United States (622)
United Kingdom (75)
Canada (67)
Australia (6)
India (5)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: