COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Comics & Cartoons Books
Newspaper Comic Strips
Subject: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Comics & Cartoons (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 3076
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 154 Next
| 21) |
Classroom Chuckles
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services. Very Good with no DJ. 1974. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Book is Very Good.6th printing 1974 pocketbook with clean and unmarked text and intact stable binding. Appears book very lightly read. Small crease in cover front bottom corner. Some wear to edges and corners of cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Light spine edge bend to book from light use. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Asterix and Cleopatra
|
|
|
Canada: Dargaud, 1981. 8 1/2 X 11 1/4 - Full color comic publshed by Dargaud Canada Ltee - . ISBN: 2-205-06905-5. Subsequent Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Albert Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FICTION CARTOONS COMICS ASTERIX. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
Clues For The Clueless
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1993-08-01. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Cobb's Anatomy
|
|
|
NY: Geo. H. Doran. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. 140pp. Dust jacket missing upper corner. KE2 . ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Comics Before 1945
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, 2006. Hard Cover. New/New. In their first five decades, the funnies became an essential element of American life. This followed on from the development the Yellow Kid, who first appeared in 1895. Comic strip characters such as Mutt & Jeff, the Katzenjammer Kids, Krazy Kat, Tarzan, Dick Tracy, Popeye, Blondie, Li'l Abner were everywhere. In addition to the daily & Sunday newspaper strips they appeared in live-action and animated films, stage plays, and radio programs. They beca... more information
Offered by Print Matters (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.29
($24.59)
|
|
| 26) |
The Comics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1947. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Interesting associational copy of the groundbreaking history of the comic strip. Book is signed by the author to Elmer Woggon, artist of the Big Chief Wahoo & Steve Roper comic strip: "For Elmer Woggon, Chief Wahoo and Steve Roper -- go get em, boys!" Additionally, the book has been signed by Woggon's wife with a lengthy inscription to their niece commenting on her husband. "Like y... more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Best American Comics 2008
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lynda Barry, creator of the popular independent strip ERNIE POOK'S COMEEK, edits this anthology of creative visual storytelli... read more
Houghton Mifflin, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 416 pages; color and b&w comics through out; 7.5 x 9.5 inches. This newest addition to the Best American Series returns with a set of both established and up-and-coming contributors. Editor Lynda Barry culled the best stories from graphic novels, pamphlet comics, newspapers, magazines, mini-comics, and the web to create this cutting-edge collection, "perfect for newbies as well as fans". This volume features such luminaries as C... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Comic-Book Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rainbow Books, Incorporated, 1977. 360 pages - Illustrated. ISBN: 0-89508-001-X. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY CRITICISM HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
Cosbyology
|
|
|
This Cosby collection includes nearly twenty humorous short essays about everything from childhood to the aged, a number of w... read more
New York: Hyperion. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0786868104 . Essays and observations from the doctor of comedy.175 pages. book is clean andn a wonderful addition to any library. the book is bound to make the reader laugh. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Billy and the Boingers Bootleg (Bloom County Book)
|
|
|
first edition has it record "I'm a boinger" but is not attached. has ceases to back ocver from some acident in it's past. it is clean and thigh a good read copybound to make you laugh... more information
Offered by Brooks Books and collectibles (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Creepy Comics #30
|
|
|
Creepy #30 1969original w/BILL HUGHES coverlousy conditioncover torn as shownstories completefor reading and enjoyingnot collecting... more information
Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 32) |
Classic Comics & Crosswords #9
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Trader Publishing Co., 1992. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Murphy, John Cullen; London, Bobby; Barry, Dan; Browne, Dik; Partch, Virgil et al. Reprints a slew of comic strips from Oct. 12-Nov. 7, 1987, generally four weeks of dailies or four consecutive Sundays. All are King Features strips, including the following: Andy Capp, Apartment 3-G, Beetle Bailey, Big George, Crock, Flash Gordon, Hagar the Horrible, Mandrake the Magician, The Phantom, Popeye by Bobby London, Prince Valiant, Tumblewe... more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Chewing the cud
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press. Very Good 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound landscape format paperback original, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . ... more information
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 34) |
Batman : The Dailies, 1943-44
|
|
|
Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1990. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Kane, Bob; Paris, Charles; Burnley, Jack. First of three volumes that reprint the complete run of the Batman newspaper comic strip of the 1940s (weekdays only; Sundays were reprinted in a separate volume). Large reproduction, two strips to a page. Includes nine pages of text by Desris providing an informative history of the strip and its creators. Edgewear to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
Batman : The Dailies, 1944-45
|
|
|
Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1990. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Kane, Bob; Paris, Charles; Burnley, Jack. Second of three volumes that reprint the complete run of the Batman newspaper comic strip of the 1940s (weekdays only; Sundays were reprinted in a separate volume). Large reproduction, two strips to a page. Includes 13 pages of text by Desris providing an informative history of the strip and its creators. Light wear to corner of covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
Batman : The Dailies, 1943-44
|
|
|
Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1991. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Kane, Bob; Paris, Charles; Sprang, Dick; Burnley, Jack. First of three volumes that reprint the complete run of the Batman newspaper comic strip of the 1940s (weekdays only; Sundays were reprinted in a separate volume). Large reproduction, two strips to a page. Includes nine pages of text by Desris providing an informative history of the strip and its creators. Edgewear to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
Dandy Annual 2003
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thompson & Co. Very Good/Pictoral Boards. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 085116 809 4 Nice clean book, with wear and very slight bending to tips of corners. No writing or marking. Some STRANGE stuff in here!! But fun!! Enjoy! . ... more information
Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Dandy Book 2003
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good in laminated printed paper on boards. ... more information
Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 39) |
THE DANDY ANNUAL 2004
|
|
|
D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 2004. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are a little bumped and worn. Name in ink to belongs to box. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 40) |
THE DANDY ANNUAL 2004
|
|
|
D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd. 2004. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped. Some coloured pencil marks to endpapers and pastedowns and name to belongs to box. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











