Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General Books

Graphic Novels

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General (x) remove

Subject: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 3585
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 179 Next
61) Bad Comics #1
Williams, J.R

Hudson, MA: Cat-Head Comics , 1990. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Comic book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
62) Baseball Comics #1
Eisner, Will

New York: Will Eisner Productions , 1949. First printing. Magazine. Fair to Good /No Jacket. Eisner, Will. One page missing (does not affect main story), else Good to Very Good with fingernail-sized piece out of bottom left corner of cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
63) The Comics
Waugh, Coulton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1947. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Interesting associational copy of the groundbreaking history of the comic strip. Book is signed by the author to Elmer Woggon, artist of the Big Chief Wahoo & Steve Roper comic strip: "For Elmer Woggon, Chief Wahoo and Steve Roper -- go get em, boys!" Additionally, the book has been signed by Woggon's wife with a lengthy inscription to their niece commenting on her husband. "Like y... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
64) Baseball Comics #1
Feiffer, Jules; Eisner, Will; Turkin, Hy

Princeton, Wi: Kitchen Sink Press, 1991. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Eisner, Will; Blaisdell, Tex; Grandenetti, Jerry. Reprints the Eisner comic from 1949, includes baseball cards of Rube Rooky and 3 real players (including Hall of Famer Richie Ashburn) bound in. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
65) Cloud Comics #2
O'Rourke, P.J. Et al

Aspen, CO: Head Imports, 1972. First printing. Magazine. VG+. Cabarga, Leslie; Kinney, Jay; Skurski, Bill; Bramley, Peter; Burwen, Gail; Hachtman, Tom; Sullivan, Michael; Sonntag, Ned. Underground comic book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
66) The Best American Comics 2006
Pekar, Harvey (ed.)

The Best American Comics 2006
Stock photo.
Compiled by the creator of cult comic classic AMERICAN SPLENDOR, this wide-ranging, occasionally explosive, consistently exce... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Crumb, Robert; Shelton, Gilbert; Ware, Chris; Sacco, Joe; Deitch, Kim; Hernandez, Jaime; Barry, Lynda; Bechdel, Alison; Abel, Jessica; Katchor, Ben et al. Signed and inscribed by Pekar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
67) Baseball Comics #2
Feiffer, Jules et al

Princeton, Wi: Kitchen Sink Press, 1992. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Eisner, Will; Blaisdell, Tex. Reprints the Eisner comic from 1949, includes baseball cards of 4 players (Hall of Famers Tyu Cobb, Sam Craford, Connie Mack and Eddie Plank) on the back cover4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
68) The Best American Comics 2008 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barry, Lynda - Editor and Introduction; Matt Madden, Jessica Abel

The Best American Comics 2008
Lynda Barry, creator of the popular independent strip ERNIE POOK'S COMEEK, edits this anthology of creative visual storytelli... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 416 pages; color and b&w comics through out; 7.5 x 9.5 inches. This newest addition to the Best American Series returns with a set of both established and up-and-coming contributors. Editor Lynda Barry culled the best stories from graphic novels, pamphlet comics, newspapers, magazines, mini-comics, and the web to create this cutting-edge collection, "perfect for newbies as well as fans". This volume features such luminaries as C... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
69) Bizarro Comics!
Edited By Cavalieri, Joey

Bizarro Comics!
New York, New York: DC Comics, Inc, 2001. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-56389-958-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
70) The Comic-Book Book
Lupoff, Richard A.; Thompson, Don; Blackbeard, Bill; Goulart, Ron; Ellington, Richard; Steinbrunner, Chris; Glut, Donald; Thompson, Maggie; Barrier, Mike; Coulson, Juanita; Cazedessus, Camille

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. One of the early books of comic book history, with chapters on Carl Barks, jungle heroes, Mickey Mouse, Frankenstein, Plastic Man, EC Comics, superwomen of the Golden Age, and the "second banana" heroes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
71) Comix Book #1
Spiegelman, Art; Wolverton, Basil; Williamson, Skip; Robbins, Trina; Green, Justin; Deitch, Kim; Cruse, Howard et al

New York: Marvel Comics, 1974. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Comic book. Very nice copy of Marvel's ill-fated attempt to bring underground cartoonists to a mainstream audience. Includes 8 pages of Spiegelman's Ace Hole, Midget Detective. Magazine has light rubbing & stress lines at spine, half-inch crease at lower right corner of cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
72) Comix Book #2
Wolverton, Basil; Spiegelman, Art; Williamson, Skip; Robbins, Trina; Green, Justin; Deitch, Kim; Cruse, Howard; Ploog, Mike; Freas, Kelly; Beck, Joel; Murphy, Willy; Kitchen, Denis et al

New York: Marvel Comics, 1974. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second issue of Marvel's ill-fated attempt to bring underground cartoonists to a mainstream audience. Includes 3 pages of Spiegelman's Maus (the 2nd appearance ever of the characters). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
73) Comix Book #4
Wolverton, Basil; Williamson, Skip; Robbins, Trina; Green, Justin; Deitch, Kim; Cruse, Howard; Beck, Joel; Murphy, Willy; Pekar, Harvey; Pound, John et al

Princeton, Wi: Kitchen Sink Enterprises, 1976. First printing. Magazine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Has a one-inch crease and a quarter-inch crease at top right corner of cover. Grades Very Good to Fine by standards of the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
74) Comix Book #3

New York: Marvel Comics (20th Century Comic Corp.), 1975. First printing. Magazine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Beck, Joel; Cabarge, Leslie; Cruse, Howard; Deitch, Kim; Green, Justin; Griffith, Bill; Kitchen, Denis; Murphy, Willy; Pound, John; Richards, Ted; Robbins, Trina; Williamson, Skip . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
75) Big Apple Comix

New York: Big Apple Productions, 1975. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Wood, Wally; Williamson, Al; Adams, Neal; Reese, Ralph; Trimpe, Herb; Ploog, Mike; Weiss, Alan; Kirchner, Paul; Hama, Larry; Fite, Linda; Goodwin, Archie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) Comix in a Capsule
Luna Ticks / Mann Shinn

Comix in a Capsule
4 tiny comix, rolled and inserted into capsules, then bagged and stapled. Tag shows slight wear, capsules/bag never opened.... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
77) The Coming of Conan The Cimmerian
Robert E Howard

The Coming of Conan The Cimmerian
This collection compiles 14 of Howard's classic Conan the Barbarian stories, along some of Howard's notes and early drafts th... read more

Ballantine Books, 2003. Soft Cover. New. The original adventures of the greatest sword and sorcery hero of all time. This is the first paperback edition of the best selling Wandering Star limited editions, which are reprinting the definitive versions of all the Howard stories. This edition includes all the illustrations and the original paintings by Mark Schultz from the limited edition, reproduced here in black and white. Included in this first volume are the stories: The Phoenix and the Sword, The Fros... more information

Offered by Print Matters (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.32)
78) Bode's Cartoon Concert
Bode, Vaughn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1973. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Reprints from Cavalier magazine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
79) Astro City: Confession
Busiek, Kurt; Introduction By Neil Gaiman

Astro City: Confession
New York, New York: Wildstorm / DC Comics, Inc, 1997. paperback. New/No Jacket. Brent Anderson and Will Blyberg. ISBN: 9781563895500.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
80) Confidential Confessions
Momochi, Reiko

Confidential Confessions
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tokyopop, 2003. Trade paperback. Tokyopop, 2003. In near fine condition. A controversial manga that tackles society's most complex issues, because real life doesn't always have a happy ending. For mature readers.. ISBN: 1591823935. First Edition. FICTION GRAPHIC NOVELS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 61 - 80 of 3585
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 179 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2730)
Fine or New (1586)
New (739)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (670)
$5-10 (1096)
$10-25 (1307)
$25-50 (325)
$50-100 (141)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (714)
Paperback (2387)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1617)
With dust jacket (836)
Signed (191)
With photos (934)

Filter by country:
United States (3072)
Canada (276)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (28)
New Zealand (12)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Netherlands (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: