Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Literary Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Literary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Embroideries
Satrapi, Marjane

Embroideries
Stock photo.
From the author of the critically acclaimed two-volume graphic memoir PERSEPOLIS, this is an illustrated collection of anecdo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005 Stated First American Edition.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Classic City Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Embroideries
Satrapi, Marjane

Embroideries
Stock photo.
From the author of the critically acclaimed two-volume graphic memoir PERSEPOLIS, this is an illustrated collection of anecdo... read more

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0.79 x 7.56 x 5.75 Inches; 144 pages; From the best-selling author of <i>Persepolis</i> comes this gloriously entertaining and enlightening look into the sex lives of Iranian women. <i>Embroideries</i> gathers together Marjane&#8217;s tough-talking grandmother, stoic mother, glamorous and eccentric aunt and their friends and neighbors for an afternoon of tea drinking and talking. Naturally, the subject turns to l... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Embroideries
Satrapi, Marjane

Embroideries
From the author of the critically acclaimed two-volume graphic memoir PERSEPOLIS, this is an illustrated collection of anecdo... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 2005 Pages are clean, unmarked and tight in binding. Light edge wear to bottom edge of boards. DJ has edge/rub wear, small puncture mark on outside hinge (along spine edge). Actual book for sale pictured. 14.8 x 19.8 x 1.8 cm, wt380g. First Edition U.S.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Ethel & Ernest
Briggs, Raymond

Ethel & Ernest
Stock photo.
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Raymond Briggs. 103 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First primting. Book and jacket are in Fine, unread condition, crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Invisible Frontier Cities of the Fantastic
Schuiten, Francois & Benoit Peeters

Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Near Fine. 2002. Hardcover. 156163333x . Pictorial hardcover. Boards are nice, light wear to edges. Pages are clean. FLC. ; Schuiten, Francois. Cities of the Fantastic.; 0.41 x 12.14 x 8.86 Inches; 64 pages; Even before fully finishing his degree, the brilliant young Roland is offered a job in the Center for Cartography of Sodrovno-Voldachia. He climbs the ladder rapidly. Roland, who must, like his colleagues, live almost like a recluse within the huge center... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Jungle
Sinclair, Upton, Kuper, Peter, Adapted By

New York: NBM Publishing, 1991. SIGNED BY PETER KUPER. Beautiful full color comic adaptation of Upton Siclair's searing novel of immigrants in the terrible Chicago stockyards in the early years of the 20th Century. Fine and uncommon signed. . ISBN: 1561634115. First Printing. Paper. Comic Books Graphic Novels Signed Books Artists Illustrators Novels Into Comics. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Kings in Disguise
Vance, James; Burr, Dan

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Pr, 1990. Light edge wear to wraps. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Kings In Disguise
Vance, James, Burr, Dan

Kings In Disguise
Wis.: Kitchen Sink, 1990. A beautifully drawn b&w graphic novel about a 12 year old boy searching for his father in 1930's depression America. A highly acclaimed work. Fine. ISBN: 0878161074. 1st Edition. Oversize Paper. Graphic Novels Comic Art illustrated Books Illustrations Depression America. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) A Life Force
Eisner, Will

Kitchen Sink Pres, Princeton, WI, 1988; 7" x 10" Softcover; 139pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Graphic novel set in Brooklyn, NY during the Great Depression of the 1930s, involving the struggles of a Jewish family & the people around them. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) A Life Force
Eisner, Will

Princeton, Wisconsin: Kitchen Sink Press, 1988 First printing. Very clean copy with minimal shelfwear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Todd E Smethers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) A Life Force
Eisner, Will; Schreiner, Dave (editor)

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1988. Cover has edge/corner wear, scuffed, scratched. Pgs. clean, tight, some bent.. Softcover Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eisner, Will (illustrator). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) Get A Life
Dupuy, Philippe and Charles Berberian

Get A Life
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn and Quarterly, 2006. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 1-896597-79-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) A Life Force
Eisner, Will

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1989. Very good, paperback, hole punch in front cover, stamp on title page. Graphic novel, b&w.. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Eisner, Will (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) A Life Force
Eisner, Will

A Life Force
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing: August 1989. Copyright 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988 by Will Eisner. This lovely oversize trade paperback book, 7" wide by 10" tall, 139 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, light crease to spine edge of front cover, small scar on back cover where price tag was removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) How Loathsome
Crane, Tristan and Ted Naifeh; Introduction By Danielle Willis

How Loathsome
New York, New York: NBM Publishing, Inc, 2004. paperback. New/No Jacket. 7 X 10. Ted Naifeh. The new series by the artist of Gloom Cookie and Courtney Crumrin! Do the town with gender outlaw Catherine Gore and her disreputable friends. It’s Friday night and Catherine is dragged to an S&M play party to see what passes for sex these days. There, the beautiful, enigmatic fem fatale Chloe takes Catherine by surprise. Chloe is a girl with a secret. Catherine is intrigued, and the two form a tight bon... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
16) MAUS II
Spiegelman, Art

MAUS II
Stock photo.
MAUS, the Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel and illustrated biography by Art Spiegelman, is widely considered to have vaul... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1991. A SURVIVOR'S TALE AND HERE MY TROUBLES BEGAN. Colorful front and back cover. Book is written in comic book strip form, with black & white illustrations. Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize. MAUS I introduced readers to Vladek Spiegelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Holocaust, and his son, a cartoonist, most of it taking place in Auschwitz. This volume tells of the relationship of father and son and the memories from the Holocaust days of survival and tragedy. Very ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) MAUS II
Spiegelman, Art

MAUS II
Stock photo.
MAUS, the Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel and illustrated biography by Art Spiegelman, is widely considered to have vaul... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1991. A SURVIVOR'S TALE AND HERE MY TROUBLES BEGAN. Colorful front and back cover. Book is written in comic book strip form, with black & white illustrations. Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize. MAUS I introduced readers to Vladek Spiegelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Holocaust, and his son, a cartoonist, most of it taking place in Auschwitz. This volume tells of the relationship of father and son and the memories from the Holocaust days of survival and tragedy. Very ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) MAUS II
Spiegelman, Art

MAUS II
Stock photo.
MAUS, the Pulitzer Prize-winning graphic novel and illustrated biography by Art Spiegelman, is widely considered to have vaul... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1991. A SURVIVOR'S TALE AND HERE MY TROUBLES BEGAN. Colorful front and back cover. Book is written in comic book strip form, with black & white illustrations. Winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize. MAUS I introduced readers to Vladek Spiegelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Holocaust, and his son, a cartoonist, most of it taking place in Auschwitz. This volume tells of the relationship of father and son and the memories from the Holocaust days of survival and tragedy. Very ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Maybe Later
Dupuy, Philippe and Charles Berberian

Maybe Later
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn and Quarterly, 2006. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 1-896597-21-1.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Dropsie Avenue: The Neighborhood
Eisner, Will

North Hampton, MA: Kitchen Sink Press, 1995 First printing. Very clean copy with minimal shelfwear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Todd E Smethers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (35)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (65)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: