COMPUTERS / Computer Engineering Books
Software Engineering
List view (shown)
Subject: COMPUTERS / Computer Engineering (x) remove
Subject: COMPUTERS / Computer Engineering (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 254
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 13 Next
| 61) |
Exploring IBM RS/6000 Computers
|
|
|
Maximum Press. Very Good. Fast Shipping! Eight Edition; 1998 Maximum Press Edition; Paperback; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 62) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001'S Computer As Dream and Reality
|
No longer available |
| 63) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001'S Computer As Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998 pp. 384, "a fascinating nontechnical anthology".. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 64) |
Hal's Legacy : 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1996 Clean and tight, 384 pages. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9" by 8". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 65) |
Exploring IBM S/390 Computers
|
|
|
Maximum Pr, 1999-05. Paperback. Very Good. Uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pre-owners name on first page. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 66) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
The MIT Press, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text) in dust jacket. B/W & col. photos. Includes papers on Could we Build Hal?: Supercomputer Design; An Enjoyable Game: How HAL Plays Chess; I Could See Your Lips Move: HAL and Speechreading etc. 384pp. ISBN 0262193787. .... more information
Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.00
($21.06)
|
|
| 67) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. ISBN:0-262-19378-7. 384pp. Index, Illus. Light wear, owner's inscription verso 1/2 title page, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 68) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
Cambridge, Mass.: Mit Press. Fine Hb. in Near Fine Dj (sm4to.). 1997. Hardcover. 0262193787 . 384pp. Includes index. Illustrated with Color Photos.; COMPUTERS . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 69) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
MIT Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 70) |
Hal's Legacy: 2001'S Computer As Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997. Hardcover with dust jacket, xxi + 384 pages, "Profusely illustrated with color images from the film and from current research.."; ex-library with labels and stamps (but no card pocket), bottom edge cover wear, but tight in binding, with a clean, unmarked text.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 71) |
HAL's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality [Paperback] by David G
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
The MIT Press, 1998-02-06. Paperback. Good. 1997 softcover from MIT Press. AUTOGRAPHED by volume editor David G. Stork on the title page. Cover is shelf worn, edge worn, and creased. Some pages show underlining/highlighting; text is never obscured. Binding is good. ... more information
Offered by Gadzooks Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 72) |
HAL's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality
|
|
|
This title reflects upon science fiction's most famous computer and explores the relationship between science fantasy ... read more
The MIT Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 73) |
Concurrency and Hardware Design (Lecture Notes in Computer Science S.)
|
|
|
Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 24 Jan 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.36
($72.24)
|
|
| 74) |
Electronic and Computer Music, 2ND ED
|
|
|
Oxford & New York: Oxford University/Clarendon Press, 1993. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog sticker to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean, crisp, and well bound text. With minor shelfwear only to exterior; in original black cloth, titles bright.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 75) |
Error Control and Adaptivity in Scientific Computing (NATO Advanced Science Institutes Ser.: Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
|
|
|
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1999, 1999-06-30. Hardcover. Like New. Fine / as new hardcover, clean and tight. ISBN:0792358082 **SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE** ... more information
Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 76) |
Practical Performance Modeling: Application of the MOSEL Language (International Series in Engineering and Computer Science)
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic Publishers; , 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 424pp., 800grams, ISBN:0792379519" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($130.27)
|
|
| 77) |
Practical Performance Modeling: Application of the MOSEL Language (International Series in Engineering and Computer Science)
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN:0792379519" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($130.27)
|
|
| 78) |
Selected Papers in Multidimensional Digital Signal Processing
|
|
|
New York, NY: IEEE Press, 1986. HB w/DJ, 484pp, 1.3 x 8.8 x 11.3 inches, 3.3 lb; [VG/VG; boards slightly bowed; top edge foxed; DJ has mild edge curl & a few small edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 79) |
Digital Filters and Signal Processing
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1986. HB, no DJ (as issued), illustrated boards, 259pp; [NF; old price stamped on front free endpaper].. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 80) |
Applications of Digital Signal Processing
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1978. HB, no DJ (as issued), illustrated boards, 499pp, 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG; top edge foxed; small nick in front hinge of spine; previous owner's inscription on half-title page].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (51)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (80)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (151)United Kingdom (61)
Canada (22)
India (15)
Australia (2)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![HAL's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality [Paperback] by David G HAL's Legacy: 2001's Computer as Dream and Reality [Paperback] by David G](http://i.biblio.com/b/950s/131475950-0-s.jpg)


