cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COMPUTERS / Cybernetics Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COMPUTERS / Cybernetics x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Qualitative and Quantitative Practical Reasoning: First International Joint Conference on Qualitative and Quantitative Practical Reasoning, Ecsqaru-Fapr ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Kruse, Rudolf

Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, May 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.30 ($12.21)
2) Natural-Born Cyborgs: Minds, Technologies, and the Future of Human Intelligence
Clark, Andy

Natural-Born Cyborgs: Minds, Technologies, and the Future of Human Intelligence
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford University Press, 2003 229pp. B&W illus. Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
3) Natural-Born Cyborgs, Minds, Technologies, and the Future of Human Intelligence
Clark, Andy

Natural-Born Cyborgs, Minds, Technologies, and the Future of Human  Intelligence
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 2003. First. F/F. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Computational Learning Theory: 4th European Conference, EuroCOLT '99, Nordkirchen, Germany, March 29-31, 1999 Proceedings
Fischer, Paul; Simon, Hans Ulrich

Computational Learning Theory: 4th European Conference, EuroCOLT '99, Nordkirchen, Germany, March 29-31, 1999 Proceedings
Stock photo.
New York: Springer Verlag, 1999 Hardcover 1999 library bound edition. Ex-library book with minimal stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence ;1572. [x, 299 p. : ill. ; 24 cm] . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Second-order Methods for Neural Networks: Fast and Reliable Training Methods for Multi-layer Perceptrons (Perspectives in Neural Computing S.)
Adrian J. Shepherd

Second-order Methods for Neural Networks: Fast and Reliable Training Methods for Multi-layer Perceptrons (Perspectives in Neural Computing S.)
Stock photo.
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K; , 1997. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 208pp., 450grams, ISBN:3540761004" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.90 ($46.65)
6) Understanding Understanding - Essays on Cybernetics and Cognition (Quantity available: 4)
Heinz Von Foerster

Understanding Understanding - Essays on Cybernetics and Cognition
Stock photo.
Springer, 2002. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 352 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $156.00
7) Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias
Ludlow, Peter

Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias
Stock photo.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 2001 PP 485. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates and Pirate Utopias FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ludlow, Peter, (Editor)

Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates and Pirate Utopias
Stock photo.
London: Mit Press, (2001)., 2001 First Edition. Octavo, red stiff wraps (paperback). 485pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, square, stiff, crisp and unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. Light soft crease to rear edge (barely visible), else fine. A very near fine volume.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias
Ludlow, Peter

Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias
Stock photo.
MIT Press, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Student's Guide to VHDL
Peter J. Ashenden

Morgan Kaufmann Publishers Inc, 1998 [Brand new. Some very light shelfwear. Slight smudge on pag rim] The Student's Guide to VHDL is designed as a main text for introductory VHDL courses and as a supplementary text for courses that require VHDL-based project work. This text also serves as a quick, self-teaching guide for engineers who need to learn only the vasics of VHDL. Dispatched same day/next day.. Paperback. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Salli's Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.43)
11) The Designers' Guide to VHDL
Ashenden, Peter J

The Designers' Guide to VHDL
2. A.: Elsevier LTD, Oxford, 2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €63.98 ($95.96)
12) The Cybergypsies : A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic

The Cybergypsies : A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic
Stock photo.
In this first-person account of Web excess, an advertising copywriter details how his anonymous adventures in on-line communi... read more

fine. appears like new, tiny green marker dot on edge, tiny ding on spine edge ... more information

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
13) The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, and Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Sinha, Indra

The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, and Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Stock photo.
In this first-person account of Web excess, an advertising copywriter details how his anonymous adventures in on-line communi... read more

NY: Viking, 1999. 1st American Edition VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: some edgewear & rubbing. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; small remainder mark on bottom edge; overall clean & tight copy. 394 pages. Keywords: 0670886300... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, and Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Sinha, Indra

The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, and Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Stock photo.
In this first-person account of Web excess, an advertising copywriter details how his anonymous adventures in on-line communi... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999 394pp. Or black cloth in jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. The story of one man's advenutres in cyberspace, where to him reality and imagination were indistinguishable.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.87)
15) The Cybergypsies : A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Indra Sinha

The Cybergypsies : A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
In this first-person account of Web excess, an advertising copywriter details how his anonymous adventures in on-line communi... read more

Viking Adult, 1999-08-01. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.28
16) The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
Indra Sinha

The Cybergypsies: A True Tale of Lust, War, & Betrayal on the Electronic Frontier
In this first-person account of Web excess, an advertising copywriter details how his anonymous adventures in on-line communi... read more

Viking, 1999, 1st U.S. . Hardcover . NF/NF. Trace of shelfwear. DJ w/ trace of rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Avatars of the Word : From Papyrus to Cyberspace
O'Donnell, James J

Avatars of the Word : From Papyrus to Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
18) AVATARS OF THE WORD From Papyrus to Cyberspace
O'Donnell, James J

AVATARS OF THE WORD  From Papyrus to Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.59 x 8.24 x 5.52 Inches; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
19) Avatars of the World: From Papyrus to Cyberspace
O'Donnell, James J

Avatars of the World: From Papyrus to Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000. "In this penetrating and witty book James O'Donnell takes a reading on the promise and the threat of electronic technology for our literate future. He reinterprets today's communication revolution through a series of refracted comparisons with earlier revolutionary periods: the transition from oral to written culture, from papyrus scroll to the codex, from copied manuscript to print." This book has 210 pages. The text contains NO internal mark... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
20) Avatars of the World: From Papyrus to Cyberspace
O'Donnell, James J

Avatars of the World: From Papyrus to Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, London, England: Harvard University Press, 2000. 210 pages with bibliographical notes and index. Soft cover with scuffs.. ISBN: 067400194X. Fourth printing. Trade Paperback. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMUNICATION WRITTEN CYBERSPACE LANGUAGE ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: