cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

COMPUTERS / General Books

Computers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COMPUTERS / General x
Subject: COMPUTERS / General x


Results 9181 - 9200 of 9330
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 ... 467 Next
9181) Teach Yourself Java 1.1 Programming in 24 Hours
Cadenhead, Rogers

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 1997. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White, red, and black lettering on the blue and white spine and cover. Whether you're new to the world of programming or a veteran developer tackling Java for the first time, this hands-on tutorial will have you creating your own Java programs after just 24 one-hour lessons. 384 pages. No CD-ROM. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9182) Teach Yourself Visually: Adobe Premier 6
Kinkoph, Sherry; Kinoph, Sherry Willard

Teach Yourself Visually: Adobe Premier 6
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2002. 8 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and multi-color lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. Clear, step-by-step screen shots that show you how to tackle more than 140 Adboe Premier 6 tasks, from adding a timecode to a clip, deleting tracks, and performing a rolling edit to creating a scrolling title, applying a video effect, and exporting to videotape. 303 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Edi... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
9183) Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic.Net in 21 Days
Mackenzie, Duncan; Sharkey, Kent

Sams Teach Yourself Visual Basic.Net in 21 Days
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN: Sams, 2001. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White and red lettering on the red and blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. In just 21 lessons, Duncan Mackenzie and Kent Sharkey guide you through exciting information on Visual Basic .NET, the newest version of the world's most popular programming language. 663 pages. Owner's name. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
9184) Teach Yourself Microsoft Frontpage 98 in a Week
Karlins, David; Doherty, Don; Cottrell, Stephanie

Teach Yourself Microsoft Frontpage 98 in a Week
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 1997. 9x7.5 inches. 480 indexed pages. Blue and white, illustrated cover with blue, yellow, white and black lettering. White and blue spine with yellow and blue lettering. FrontPage 98 is an all-in-one web authoring and management tool that is intuitive, powerful and fun to use. Learn it inside and out. Clean, tight, unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
9185) Sams Teach Yourself Macromedia Flash 5 in 24 Hours
Kerman, Phillip

Sams Teach Yourself Macromedia Flash 5 in 24 Hours
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams Publishing, 2000. First Impression. No Inscriptions. 587pp. In just 24 lessons of one hour or less, you will be up and running with Macromedia Flash 5.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.70)
9186) Sams Teach Yourself iMac in 10 Minutes

Sams Teach Yourself iMac in 10 Minutes
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams Publishing, 1999. A little creasing, remainder mark. 214pp. This book offers straightforward, practical answers for when you need fast results. By working through 10-minute lessons, you'll learn everything you need to know to take advantage of the new features of Apple's newest computing sensation - the iMac.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.60)
9187) Sams Teach Yourself PHP, MySQL and Apache in 24 Hours
Meloni, Julie

Sams Teach Yourself PHP, MySQL and Apache in 24 Hours
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams Publishing, 2003. A little creasing and edge-wear. Complete with cd-rom.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.13)
9188) Teach Yourself Java in 21 Days
Lemay, Laura; Perkins, Charles L

Indianapolis: Sams Publishing, 1996. Some edge-wear. 527pp. Complete with CD-Rom. Learn the basics of Sun's programming language. Discover how to create dynamic, interactive web presentations with Java applets. Explore advanced Java concepts and techniques.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.13)
9189) Sams Teach Yourself C++ in 24 Hours
Liberty, Jesse

Sams Teach Yourself C++ in 24 Hours
Stock photo.
Indianapolis: Sams Publishing, 2000. Some creasing and edge-wear, remnants of adhesive sticker to front cover, slightly damaged in transit stamp to operator precedence page, CD-Rom is not included. 478pp. Using a straightforward step-by-step approach, in just 24 sessions of one hour or less, you will be programming in C++.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.84)
9190) Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 21 Days
Perry, Greg

Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6 in 21 Days
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 1998. First Impression, slightly damaged in transit stamp to ffep, some creasing and edge-wear. 851pp. With this complete tutorial, you'll master the basics and then move on to the more advanced features and concepts.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.13)
9191) Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6
Warner, Scott

Teach Yourself Visual Basic 6
Osborne/McGraw-Hill, 1998. Some creasing and edge-wear, slightly damaged in transit stamp to ffep, some creasing and edge-wear. 458pp. The single easiest way to master VB programming.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.84)
9192) Teach Yourself Visual Basic .NET in 21 Days
Mackenzie, Duncan; Sharkey, Kent

Teach Yourself Visual Basic .NET in 21 Days
Sams. UNREAD, still in cellophane wrap. This series of 21 lessons has been carefully designed so each lesson covers either an important concept in building applications.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.13)
9193) Teach Yourself Shell Programming in 24 Hours
Veeraraghavan, Sriranga

Teach Yourself Shell Programming in 24 Hours
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams Publishing, 2002. Second Edition, a little edge-wear. 486pp. Using a straightforward, step-by-step approach, each lesson builds upon the previous one, allowing you to learn the essentials of Unix shell programming from the ground up.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($25.70)
9194) Teach Yourself PC Upgrades : Quick Steps For Fast Results : Get the skills you need in just ten minutes
Grimes, Galen

Teach Yourself PC Upgrades : Quick Steps For Fast Results : Get the skills you need in just ten minutes
This book shows readers that 10 minutes is all they need to learn how to add more memory and replace their computer's motherb... read more

Sams publishing, 1998. Large Paperback with clear plastic cover. Very Good Plus. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover Illustrated with mono photos . ISBN: 0672313235.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
9195) Sams Teach Yourself Atl Programming in 24 Hours
Scribner, Kenn

Sams Teach Yourself Atl Programming in 24 Hours
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 2000 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.87
9196) Teach Yourself Fox Pro 2.5 For The Macintosh
KING, NELSON

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. With simple explanations, examples and practice sessions, this book demonstrates and teaches each component of the program and shows you how to take advantage of FoxPro's power and flexibility. Includes software disk and index. ISBN: 1558283404.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9197) Sams Teach Yourself Oracle8 Database Development in 21 Days with Cdrom
Lockman, David

Sams Teach Yourself Oracle8 Database Development in 21 Days with Cdrom
Stock photo.
Sams. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0672310783 . Includes CD-rom; 665 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9198) SAMS Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours
Bill Ball and Stephen Smoogen

SAMS Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours
Stock photo.
This tutorial is aimed at making the Linux beginner a more effective and productive user of the operating system. It explains... read more

Indianapolis: Sams/Bobbs-Merrill, 1998. ISBN: 0672311623. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9199) Teach Yourself Word 6 for DOS
Bannan, Joan

NY: Management Information Service, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-remainder mark. 5-1/4" disk enclosed. Complete, hands-on instructions for Word 6 for DOS. ISBN: 1558283129.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9200) Sams Teach Yourself Perl in 21 Days
Lemay, Laura

Sams Teach Yourself Perl in 21 Days
Stock photo.
Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A: Sams, 1999. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover & all pages clean, firmly attached. No highlighting, underlining or handwriting in text. User level: Beginner-Intermediate. Keywords: Internet Programming Perl 5.005 Modules Threads Textbooks ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95


Results 9181 - 9200 of 9330
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 ... 467 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5409)
Fine or New (2133)
New (1349)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1735)
$5-10 (2206)
$10-25 (2969)
$25-50 (1351)
$50-100 (649)
$100-250 (385)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3014)
Paperback (4513)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1879)
With dust jacket (4084)
Signed (77)
With photos (921)

Filter by country:
United States (7113)
India (985)
United Kingdom (784)
Canada (403)
Australia (28)
Ireland (13)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: