COMPUTERS / History Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COMPUTERS / History x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal
|
|
|
MIT Press, 1965. Second edition. Paperback. Good. 212 pages. Binding is tight. Front cover has creased corner and surface rubbing: see cover photos for more. Has five dog-eared pages. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Information
|
|
|
W. H. Freeman and Company, 1966. Paperback. Good. 218 pages, with black and white illustrations. This is an introductory survey of computer technology written for a popular audience. It's an interesting look back to 1966 when big computers ran programs stored on punched cards and used magnetic core memory. A reprint of articles that first appeared in Scientific American. The binding is solid, and the cover is in good condition, with one chipped corner, and light edge wear. Page edges have a brown stai... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Design of Digital Computers: An Introduction
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, 1967. Book. Fair. 530 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with moderate edge wear. Has child's scribbling in pen on the end pages, and also on a few interior pages, and on the back cover - fully readable. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 4) |
Digital Logic and Computer Design
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. 612 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and square. Has marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 5) |
Computer: A History of the Information Machine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Macintosh II
|
|
|
Apple Computer, Inc., 1986. Ring bound. Very Good. 263 pages, with color illustrations. Manual for the first of the Mac II series of computers. Includes set up, operation, reference, expansion options, and specifications. Cover has a few minor creases and scuff marks. There's a note on the copyright page, in pencil. Interior pages are free of writing, but one page has some light smudges. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brains, Machines and Mathematics
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1965. First McGraw-Hill Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Microprocessor Cookbook
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1979. Third printing. Paperback. Good +. This book is a survey of the microprocessors that existed at the dawn of the personal computer era. Covers Intel 8080, Motorola 6800, Fairchild F8, Zilog Z80, Texas Instruments TMS 9900, National Semiconductor SC/MP and more. 264 pages with many diagrams. Binding is tight. Owner's name on flyleaf. Two pages have light underlining and notes. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Microprocessor: A Biography
|
|
|
This book begins with a portrait of the development of the first microprocessor at Intel Corp. in 1970, and ends with specula... read more
Springer Verlag, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. 333 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. Price tag remnants on the back cover. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 10) |
Microprocessors
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1975. Book. Good +/good. 154 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in very good condition with one bumped corner. Owner's initials on flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.80
|
|
| 11) |
Advanced Microprocessor Architectures
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. 476 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.60
|
|
| 12) |
The Architecture of Microprocessors
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. 252 pages with black and white illustrations, and 12 color plates. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 13) |
Master Handbook of Microprocessor Chips
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1981. First printing. Book. Good +. 378 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in good condition with bumped corners. Small tan spots on page edges. Title page has rough edges on one corner. Text is unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 14) |
Beginner's Guide to Microprocessors
|
|
|
Tab Books, 1977. First printing. Book. Good. 181 pages, with black and white illustrations. Lightly used ex-library book with usual marks and tags. The binding is tight, and the cover is in good condition, with light corner rubbing. Page edges are clean. Library tags have been ripped off, inside cover and flyleaf page. The flyleaf page has the word "DISCARD" rubberstamped on it. Text has a few light smudges. Text is free of any written marks. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Computer Organization
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1984. Book. Good +/fair. 590 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in very good condition with minor edge wear. Page edges are lightly dust soiled and tanned. Page surfaces are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has many small rips, and is soiled. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.60
|
|
| 16) |
Iwoz : How I Invented the Personal Computer, Co-Founded Apple, and Had Fun Doing It
|
|
|
In this memoir, Steve Wozniak, the co-founder of Apple computers, tells his side of the story of the intense and exhilarating... read more
New York: Norton, 2006. 6 X 10 Hardcover with Black cover and Grey and white lettering. Steve Wozniak's telling autobiography about Apple, his early computer days, personal experiences and more. Stated 1st Edition. In Fine condition, DJ in near fine condition. Unmarked and clean. Some photos of Wozniak. 313 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 17) |
Power and PowerPC
|
|
|
Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Good +. 408 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in fine condition. Has underlining and marginal notes in red pencil. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.60
|
|
| 18) |
Computer Instruction: Planning and Practice
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Northwest Regional Educational Laboratory, 1969. Paperback. Good. Blue wraps with some bending at the corners and minor age discoloration to the covers. Text clean and binding solid. 129 pp., some black and white photos. A fascinating look at the hot new computers of 1969 and their potential applications in education and business. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The PowerPC: A Practical Companion
|
|
|
This book is a practical guide to the new microprocessor. It will be a valuable reference to engineers programming the new IB... read more
Butterworth-Heinemann, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 388 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. The front cover has a minor crease. Price tag on back cover. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 20) |
Microcomputer Primer
|
|
|
Howard W. Sams, 1980. Second edition. Paperback. Fair. 384 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding of the text block is tight and solid but the cover hinges are weaker than normal. Corners are worn. Moderate cover wear, rubbing. Moderate edge wear. Owner's name inside front cover. Text is unmarked. Pages edges are lightly soiled. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information
Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (9)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (3)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















