COMPUTERS / History Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COMPUTERS / History x
Subject: COMPUTERS / History x
Results 41 - 60 of 67
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 41) |
The New New Thing A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co. Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-393-04813-6.. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 268pgs A little fading at top edges of DJ flaps, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Businessman, Silicon Valley, Computer Software, Software Industry, Computer & Industry. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 42) |
The New New Thing A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co. Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 268pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 393 04813 6. Keywords: Biography, Businessman, Silicon Valley, Computer Software, Software Industry, Computer & Industry. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
The New New Thing A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co. Fine/Near Fine. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 268pgs DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0393048136 Keywords: Silicon Valley, California, Jim Clark, Entrepreneurs, Computer Industry, Biography, American Business. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbig. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 45) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
-, 1999. Gift inscription on FFEP, otherwise CLEAN inside & out.. ISBN: 0393048136. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BUSINESSPEOPLE BIOGRAPHY COMPUTER SOFTWARE INDUSTRY ENTREPRENEURSHIP MICROELECTRONICS CALIFORNIA SANTA CLARA COUNTY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ... more information
Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.01
|
|
| 46) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
W. W. Norton and Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393048136 Book is near new, DJ is very good with light wear. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 47) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. SIGNED by author on title page. Dustjacket price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York: W W Norton & Company, 2000 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 49) |
The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 268 pages. ... more information
Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 50) |
The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Excellent. 268 pages. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Lowcountry Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 51) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN:0393048136. Book and dust jacket has some corner bumping otherwise they are fine.. ... more information
Offered by The Green Jacket (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 52) |
The New New Thing - a Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
N . Y.: W. W. Norton, 2000. X-Library with normal flaws.The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 53) |
The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393048136 Signed by Author Used Signed by author.. Keywords: BUSINESSPEOPLE, BIOGRAPHY, COMPUTER, SOFTWARE, INDUSTRY. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 54) |
THE NEW NEW THING : A SILICON VALLEY STORY
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
NY. Norton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0393048136 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. In the weird glow of the dying millennium, Michael Lewis sets out on a safari through Silicon Valley to find the world's most important technology entrepreneur, the man who embodies the spirit of the coming age. ; 8vo; 268 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 55) |
The New New Thing ] A Siicon Valley Story [
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, 2000. Some wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. History. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
Startup: A Silicon Valley Adventure
|
|
|
This book tells the story of the author's wild ride in the computer business during the late 1980s. During that time, he asse... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996 Trade size paperback. Minor bumping, scuffing, scratching to cover. PO's name in ink on ffep. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 322 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 57) |
The New New Thing : A Silicon Valley Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, October 20, 1999 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1 inches. First Edition/First Printing. Michael Lewis was supposed to be writing about how Jim Clark, the founder of Silicon Graphics and Netscape, was going to turn health care on its ear by launching Healtheon, which would bring the vast majority of the industry's transactions online. So why was he spending so much time on a computerized yacht, each feature installed because, as one technician put it, "s... more information
Offered by Hornebook (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 58) |
Core Memory : A Visual Survey of Vintage Computers
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Richards, Mark. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 59) |
Rebels Against the Future The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution / Lessons for the Computer Age
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1995. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. ... more information
Offered by Longhouse, Publishers and Booksellers (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 60) |
What the Dormouse Said (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. An analysis of the political and cultural forces that gave rise to the personal computer chronicles its development through the people, politics, and social upheavals that defined its time, from a teenage anti-war protester who laid the groundwork for the PC revolution to the imprisoned creator of the first word processing software for the IBM PC. Reprint. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (9)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





