Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COMPUTERS / Information Theory Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COMPUTERS / Information Theory x
Subject: COMPUTERS / Information Theory x


Results 21 - 40 of 42
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next
21) Communication Systems - (Quantity available: 4)
Marcelo S. Alencar

Communication Systems -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xiii + 416 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $193.50
22) Principles of Spread-Spectrum Communication Systems
Torrieri, Don

Principles of Spread-Spectrum Communication Systems
Springer-Verlag GmbH, 2004. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €90.90 ($133.85)
23) Sociomedia: Multimedia, Hypermedia and the Social Construction of Knowledge (Technical Communications & Information Systems S.)
Edward Barrett (Editor)

The MIT Press; , 1993. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 360pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0262023466" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.24 ($13.38)
24) On-line Error Detection and Fast Recover Techniques for Dependable Embedded Processors (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Pflanz, Matthias

On-line Error Detection and Fast Recover Techniques for Dependable Embedded Processors (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Stock photo.
Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Feb 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.77 ($41.86)
25) Managing privacy; information Technology and Corporate America
Smith, H. Jeff

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. 296 pages with index, dj light scuffing around edges, dj back upper edge small tear & crease. ISBN: 0807821470. First?. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Privacy Rights of - United states; Computers - United States - Access Control; Records - united States - Access Control;. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.96)
26) Managing Privacy : Information Technology and Corporate America
Smith, H. Jeff

Chapel Hill: UNC, 1994. Faint stained spots on rear DJ.. ISBN: 0807821470. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Review Copy. COMPUTERS ACCESS CONTROL PRIVACY RIGHT RECORDS SECURITY LAW CIVIL RIGHTS. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
27) Multi-Carrier Digital Communications - Theory and Applications of Of OFDM
Ahmad R. Bahai

Multi-Carrier Digital Communications - Theory and Applications of Of OFDM
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 24cm ,pp. xix + 411 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $112.99
28) Proceedings of the 32nd Annual ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing
ACM Symposium Staff

New York: ACM Press, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Good. Oversized paperback with wear and scuffing at the cover edges and spine ends. Bumping to the lower edge at the corner and spineward. Interior clean, tight and unmarked, binding with no creasing or splits. Inside a very good copy, outside good only. 756 pp. from the 2000 symposium in Portland Oregon featuring multiple papers and proceedings from the conference. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
29) Coding Theory and Applications: 3rd International Colloquium : Toulon, France, November 2-4, 1988 : Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Cohen, G

New York: Springer-Verlag, Nov 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.49 ($26.78)
30) Holding on to Reality : The Nature of Information at the Turn of the Millennium
Borgmann, Albert

Holding on to Reality : The Nature of Information at the Turn of the Millennium
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 2000. 274 pages with notes, index.. ISBN: 0226066231. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMUNICATION INFORMATION THEORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
31) Variable-length Codes for Data Compression
Salomon, David

Variable-length Codes for Data Compression
2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €48.10 ($70.83)
32) Visual Computing
Friedhoff, Richard Mark; Pearcy, Mark S

Visual Computing
New York: Scientific American Library, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 23 cm. 141 pages. New book. Burgundy cover with silver lettering on spine. Contains many illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0716750597. COMPUTER GRAPHICS COMPUTERS, Non-fiction, New. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
33) Visual Computing ("Scientific American" Library)
Friedhoff, Richard Mark

Visual Computing ("Scientific American" Library)
Stock photo.
New York: Scientific American Library, 10 Oct 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.62 ($14.00)
34) Visual Computing ("Scientific American" Library)
Friedhoff, Richard Mark

Visual Computing ("Scientific American" Library)
Stock photo.
New York: Scientific American Library, 10 Oct 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.67 ($14.08)
35) 2600, THE HACKER QUARTERLY Vol 5 #2
Emmanual Goldstein

2600, THE HACKER QUARTERLY Vol 5 #2
44 pages, great shape notorious 1980s hackermagazine articles on computer viruses, hacking 800numbers, Captain Zap, more... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
36) 2001 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory Omni Shoreham Hotel Washington, D.C. June 24-June 29, 2001 : Proceedings
Fuja and Narayon, [Claude Shannon Photo]

2001 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory  Omni Shoreham  Hotel Washington, D.C. June 24-June 29, 2001 : Proceedings
Stock photo.
Ieee. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. No marks whatsoever. Large frontispiece photo of Claude Shannon who died in Feb. 2001. Symposium dedicated to his memory. ; 10.75 x 0.75 x 8.25 Inches; 350 pages . ... more information

Offered by Squire Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
37) Guide to Wireless Network Security - (Quantity available: 4)
John R. Vacca

Guide to Wireless Network Security -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2006. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxiv + 848 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $158.40
38) Coding for Wireless Channels - Transmission, Processing, and Storage
Ezio Biglieri

Coding for Wireless Channels - Transmission, Processing, and Storage
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 427 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $81.23
39) Fast Software Encryption : 12th International Workshop, FSE 2005, Paris, France, February 21-23, 2005 : Revised Selected Papers
Gibert, Henri ; Handschuh, Helena

Fast Software Encryption : 12th International Workshop, FSE 2005, Paris, France, February 21-23, 2005 : Revised Selected Papers
Stock photo.
New York: Springer Verlag, 2005 Hardcover 2005 library bound edition. Ex-library book with minimal stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;3557. [xi, 441 p. : ill. ; 24 cm] . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
40) Fast Software Encryption: 10th International Workshop, FSE 2003, Lund, Sweden, February 2003 Revised Papers
Johansson, Thomas

Fast Software Encryption: 10th International Workshop, FSE 2003, Lund, Sweden, February 2003 Revised Papers
Stock photo.
New York: Springer Verlag, 2003 Hardcover 2003 library bound edition. Ex-library book with minimal stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;2887. [ix, 395 p. : ill. ; 24 cm] . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 21 - 40 of 42
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (8)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (22)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (4)
India (4)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: