Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COMPUTERS / Programming / Parallel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COMPUTERS / Programming / Parallel x
Subject: COMPUTERS / Programming / Parallel x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Natural & Artificial Parallel Computation
Arbib, Michael A. (editor); Robinson, J. Alan (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, (1990).. Review copy with review card laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) An Introduction to Parallel Programming
Chandy, K. Mani, and Taylor, Stephen

good, good Jones and Bartlett Boston, MA c1992 First 25 cm, 228, illus., ink signature inside front flyleaf ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) An Introduction to Parallel Programming
Chandy, K. Mani; Taylor, Stephen

^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: J&B. 1991. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;. H Tight, & H A R D Cover;. In ^^as NEW Condition;. Cal Tech authors; glosssy blue covers; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail ... more information

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.27
4) AN INTRODUCTION TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING
Chandy K. Mani, Taylor Stephen

Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston Jones and Bartlett 1992., 1991 Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. As new. Binding tight. Text very good. 1st edition. 1st printing. ISBN 0867202084.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) AN INTRODUCTION TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING
Chandy K. Mani, Taylor Stephen

Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston Jones and Bartlett 1992., 1991 Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. As new. Binding tight. Text very good. 1st edition. 1st printing. ISBN 0867202084.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Execution Models of PROLOG for Parallel Computers (Research Monographs in Parallel and Distributed Computing)
Peter Kacsuk

Financial Times Prentice Hall; , 1990. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Paperback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,288pages., 650grams, ISBN:0273088068" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.51 ($58.64)
7) Execution Models of PROLOG for Parallel Computers (Research Monographs in Parallel and Distributed Computing)
Peter Kacsuk

Financial Times Prentice Hall, 1990. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Paperback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,288pages., 550grams, ISBN:0273088068" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.51 ($58.64)
8) Concurrency and Hardware Design (Lecture Notes in Computer Science S.)
Cortadella, Jordi

Concurrency and Hardware Design (Lecture Notes in Computer Science S.)
Stock photo.
Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 24 Jan 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.36 ($73.26)
9) The Origins of Concurrent Programming - From Semaphores to Remote Procedure Calls (Quantity available: 4)
Per Brinch Hansen

The Origins of Concurrent Programming - From Semaphores to Remote Procedure Calls
Stock photo.
Springer, 2002. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 528 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $178.50
10) Introduction to Parallel Programming (Computer Science-Math Series)
K. Mani Chandy, Stephen Taylor

Jones & Bartlett Publishers. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) Algorithmic Skeletons : Structural Management of Parallel Computation (Research Monographs in Parallel and Distributed Computing)
Cole, Murray I

MIT Press. 1989. 0262530864 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge. ISBN: 0262530864. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) High Availability: Design, Techniques, and Processes
Piedad, Floyd; Hawkins, Michael

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 2001. A very nice, about "unread" copy--tight, bright and fresh. A well-written and very helpful book. Even inscribed and signed by Harris Kern, the well-known genius. Now that the dust has settled somewhat, both the IT organization and the leaders of the business recognize that an unmanaged state-of-the-art computer system can be as bad as having none at all. Symptoms of this problem with unmanaged systems manifest themselves in ballooning IT costs,... more information

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
13) HIGH AVAILABILITY: DESIGN, TECHNIQUES AND PROCESSES (HARRIS KERN'S ENTERPRISE COMPUTING INSTITUTE SERIES)
Floyd Piedad, Michael Hawkins

Prentice Hall PTR. New. 2000. Hardcover. 0130962880 . A Nice, New Clean Copy! ; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Finders (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.49
14) Euro-Par 2001 Parallel Processing: 7th International Euro-Par Conference Manchester, UK August 28-31, 2001 Proceedings: 7th International Euro-Par Conference, ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Sakellariou, Rizos

Euro-Par 2001 Parallel Processing: 7th International Euro-Par Conference Manchester, UK August 28-31, 2001 Proceedings: 7th International Euro-Par Conference, ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Stock photo.
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Aug 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.74 ($83.80)
15) Parallel Computing Using the Prefix Problem
Lakshmivarahan, S.; Dhall, S. K

Oxford University Press, (£76.95), 1994. Publishers rubber stamp mark on fly, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $57.69
16) Proceedings; International Conference on Parallel Processing: 18-21 August 2002 Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Abdelrahman, Tarek S

Proceedings; International Conference on Parallel Processing: 18-21 August 2002 Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Stock photo.
Los Alamitos, CA: IEEE Computer Society, 2002 Hardcover 2002 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [xiv, 634 p. : ill. ; 28 cm]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
17) Compositional Verification of Concurrent and Real-Time Systems [The Kluwer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science SECS 676]
Juan, Eric Y. T.; Tsai, Jeffrey J.-P

Compositional Verification of Concurrent and Real-Time Systems  [The Kluwer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science SECS 676]
Stock photo.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xvii, 196 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $83.00
18) Recent Advances in Parallel Virtual Machine and Message Passing Interface: 8th European PVM/MPI Users' Group Meeting, Santorini/Thera, Greece, September ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Cotronis, Yiannis

Recent Advances in Parallel Virtual Machine and Message Passing Interface: 8th European PVM/MPI Users' Group Meeting, Santorini/Thera, Greece, September ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Stock photo.
Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Sep 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.44 ($76.70)
19) Recent Advances in Parallel Virtual Machine and Message Passing Interface: 9th European PVM/MPI User's Group Meeting Linz, Austria, September 29 - October ... (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
Kranzmuller, Dieter

Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Sep 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.44 ($81.65)
20) Advanced Research in VLSI and Parallel Systems: Proceedings of the 1992 Brown/MIT Conference
Knight, Thomas, and Savage, John E

very good, very good MIT Press Cambridge, MA c1992 24 cm, 365, illus. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (14)
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: