Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COMPUTERS / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COMPUTERS / Reference (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Designing Documents
Watson, John

Designing Documents
Stock photo.
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 2002-08-01. Paper Textbook. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
2) Designing Documents (Quantity available: 22)
John Watson

Designing Documents
Stock photo.
Dk Pub, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 6.80 x 5.00 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 4.0 oz. Series: Essential Computers Series. Written in clear, concise language with step-by-step solutions, and handy illustrations, the Essential Computer Series is ideal for learning specific skills and overcoming issues that thousands of computer users face every day. Packed with helpful essential, easy-to-follow tips, these five revised, updated, and accessible paperbacks are ideal for th... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
3) Computing Essentials : Annual Edition, 2000-2001
O'Leary

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 2000. Nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0-07-236168-9. Complete Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. COMPUTER SCIENCE COMPUTERS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
4) DATA COMMUNICATIONS (FROM BASICS TO BROADBAND)
WILLIAM J. BEYDA

DATA COMMUNICATIONS (FROM BASICS TO BROADBAND)
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: PRENTICE-HALL, INC., 2000. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated in black and white. Has 330 page's.. THIRD EDITION. SOFT BACK. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Data Communications: From Basics to Broadband
William J. Beyda

Data Communications: From Basics to Broadband
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:0130961396" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($16.05)
6) The Fanatic's Guide to Computers
Fiddy, Roland

The Fanatic's Guide to Computers
Stock photo.
Watford, Herts: Exley Publications, 1994 Landscape style book. Slight bend to spine approx one third up from the bottom. Handling wear. Unpaginated.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Fiddy, Roland. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Belsyde Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
7) HTML: A Beginner's Guide
Willard, Wendy

HTML: A Beginner's Guide
Stock photo.
Osborne/McGraw-Hill, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good Little or no highlighting or underlining in text. 9.1 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches. Written by a recognized industry trainer. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) AGE OF EMPIRES II: The Conquerors Expansion
WALKER, Mark H

AGE OF EMPIRES II: The Conquerors Expansion
Stock photo.
Redmond: Microsoft Press, 2000 Inside Moves Official Tips and Strategies from the Source. 264 pages, illustrated, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
9) Computer Games : A Bibliography with Indexes
Carter, Blair (editor)

Computer Games : A Bibliography with Indexes
Stock photo.
Huntington, NY, U.S.A.: Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2002. This book serves as a portal to the vast array of literature about computer games. A substantial and carefully selected bibliography is the central feature, with a thorough listing of the most relevant writings on the field of computer gaming highlighted. Further access to this information is then provided by author, title, and subject indexes. In order to stay abreast of the most recent advances in video gaming and computers, one must und... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
10) Applied artificial intelligence
Warwick, K

Applied artificial intelligence
Stock photo.
London, U.K.: P. Peregrinus on behalf of the Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £88.95 ($143.05)
11) IIS 5: On the Job
Reeves, Scott; Reeves, Kalinda

IIS 5: On the Job
Stock photo.
LA Vergne, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Coriolis Group, 2001 Brand new and unread condition, very crisp and clean first edition! 265 new and unread pages! Never cracked open! Unopened CD-Rom included! "This comprehensive how-to-guide provides you with essential tools to plan, administer, and secure an IIS 5 installation, and to troubleshoot problems on an IIS 5 server. This book will help you: Install, manage, and optimize IIS 5. Publish a Web site on an IIS 5 server. Develop your Web applications. Understand We... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
12) IIS 5: On the Job
Reeves, Scott; Reeves, Kalinda

IIS 5: On the Job
Stock photo.
LA Vergne, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Coriolis Group, 2001 Brand new and unread condition, very crisp and clean first edition! 524 new and unread pages! Never cracked open! Unopened CD-Rom included! "This comprehensive how-to-guide provides you with essential tools to plan, administer, and secure an IIS 5 installation, and to troubleshoot problems on an IIS 5 server. This book will help you: Install, manage, and optimize IIS 5. Publish a Web site on an IIS 5 server. Develop your Web applications. Understand We... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
13) Electronic Life
Crichton, Michael

N.Y: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Electronic Life
Crichton, Michael

Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0394534069. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
15) Electronic Life
Michael Crichton

N Y: Knopf, 1983 book and dj both clean and bright. remainder mark to top page edges near spine.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) LINUX Administration for Dummies
Michael Bellomo

good. paperback. cover and corner wear. Includes CD. black mark on cover. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.11
17) Microcomputer Applications
Werthman, Ted (Editor)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1992. Plastic Spiral Ring Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This course hase been thoroughly tested by both beginning and experienced computer users. Students completeing this course will master DOS. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. The book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on the book... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) McGraw-Hill Microcomputing : Annual Edition, 1991-92
O'Leary, Timothy J

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1991. (R6R)---(Paperback Textbook, 1991)---Good---some warp to last 50 pages--no text damage . ISBN: 0070478988. Soft Cover. Good. MICROCOMPUTERS COMPUTERS PERSONAL GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
19) Migrating to Fortran 90
Kerrigan, James F

O'Reilly & Associates, Inc. 1994. Revised. Good paperback, 361 pages with index. Crease to front cover and first couple pages. Light corner wear. Text clean. Binding solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Definitive Guide to Lego Mindstorms
Baum, David

Definitive Guide to Lego Mindstorms
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Apress, 2000 [S] No CD included. Wear to wraps edges & corners. Rubbing to spine at head, with tiny tear to upper spine edge at head. Tiny tears with small creases to upper wraps at head. Previous owner red-inked initials inside front cover with color bleed to upper wraps. Remainder mark to page edges at tail. Light wear to page corners. Clean & unmarked interior text & illus. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.63


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (71)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (166)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (56)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (193)
United Kingdom (34)
Canada (11)
India (7)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: