Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COMPUTERS / Virtual Reality Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COMPUTERS / Virtual Reality (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 67
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
21) Machine Beauty : Elegance and the Heart of Technology
Gelernter, David

Machine Beauty : Elegance and the Heart of Technology
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 166 Pages. Measures 6 By 9-1/2. Illustrated. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
22) Machine Beauty : Elegance and the Heart of Technology
Gelernter, David

Machine Beauty : Elegance and the Heart of Technology
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 166 Pages. Measures 6 By 9-1/2. Illustrated. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
23) Programming Challenges - The Programming Contest Training Manual (Quantity available: 4)
Steven S. Skiena

Springer, 2003. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xix + 359 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $87.92
24) Building Interactive Entertainment and E-Commerce Content for Microsoft TV
Krebs, Peter, Charlie Kindschi, and Julie Hammerquist

Building Interactive Entertainment and E-Commerce Content for Microsoft TV
Stock photo.
Redmond, WA: Microsoft Press, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7356-0628-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xx, 401, (10) pp. First printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The accompanying CD is present. Keywords: Computer Programming. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
25) Smart Card Application Development Using Java
U. Hansmann, et al

Smart Card Application Development Using Java
Stock photo.
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K; , 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 270pp., 550grams, ISBN:3540658297" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.91 ($28.96)
26) Advanced Interfaces for the Information Society: Human Comfort and Security in the Use of Information System (Research Reports ESPRIT)
Varghese, Kadamula

Advanced Interfaces for the Information Society: Human Comfort and Security in the Use of Information System (Research Reports ESPRIT)
Stock photo.
Berlin ; New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, Mar 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.58 ($18.72)
27) Computer-aided Design of User Interfaces: Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Computer-aided Design of User Interfaces, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, 21-23 October, 1999
Jean Vanderdonckt

Computer-aided Design of User Interfaces: Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Computer-aided Design of User Interfaces, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, 21-23 October, 1999
Stock photo.
Kluwer Academic Publishers; , 1999. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 368pp., 800grams, ISBN:0792360788" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.30 ($113.65)
28) Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Andy Smith

Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:0077092619" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.22)
29) Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Andy Smith

Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:0077092619" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.22)
30) Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Andy Smith

Human Computer Factors: A Study of Users and Information (Information Systems Series)
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Publishing Co, 1997. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN:0077092619" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.58)
31) User and Task Analysis for Interface Design
JoAnn T., PhD Hackos; Redish, Janice C

User and Task Analysis for Interface Design
Stock photo.
Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0471178314 Book is like new. Nice and clean. No marks, underlines or highlights. Best buy. Same day shipping. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Balkanika Online (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
32) International User Interfaces
Nielsen, Jakob

International User Interfaces
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 Lower corners bumped, else near fine.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
33) The Elements of User Interface Design [Computer Interfaces Computes
Mandel, Theo

The Elements of User Interface Design [Computer Interfaces Computes
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. The elements of user interface design , foundations of user. ISBN: 0471162671. A Paper Back Good Gently Used. Good. Some Edge Wear. Some underlining/highlighting. COMPUTER INTERFACES COMPUTERS INPUT OUTPUT. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
34) Large Scale Collaborative Virtual Environments (Distinguished Dissertations S.)
Chris Greenhalgh

Large Scale Collaborative Virtual Environments (Distinguished Dissertations S.)
Stock photo.
Springer-Verlag London Ltd; , 1999. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 248pp., 600grams, ISBN:1852331488" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.34)
35) Communication in the Age of Virtual Reality
Biocca, Frank and Mark R. Levy, Editors

Communication in the Age of Virtual Reality
Stock photo.
Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1995. First printing in trade paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps. Book has tiny bit of edge and corner wear, else Near Fine/Unread condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
36) Multimedia and Virtual Reality Engineering
Brice, Richard

Multimedia and Virtual Reality Engineering
Stock photo.
Oxford ; Boston: Newnes, 23 Sep 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.41 ($28.15)
37) Multimedia and Virtual Reality Engineering
Brice, Richard

Multimedia and Virtual Reality Engineering
Stock photo.
Oxford ; Boston: Newnes, 23 Sep 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.41 ($28.15)
38) Virtual Realism
Heim, Michael

Virtual Realism
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. A fascinating immersion into the various 'virtual reality' applications in everyday life, science, medicine, games, and other spheres, coupled with a thoughtful discussion on the evolution of this technology, where it is heading, and how our lives will be transformed by it; contains glossy illustrations, notes, vocabulary, suggested reading list, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 2388pp. A beautiful c... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
39) DIGITAL SPACE Designing Virtual Environments
Weishar, Paul

DIGITAL SPACE Designing Virtual Environments
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Paper Back. 0-07-069611-x . [viii], 248 pages, illustrated in colour & b/w.; 230 x 180mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.38)
40) Virtual Realism
Heim, Michael

Virtual Realism
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 21 - 40 of 67
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (14)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (40)
United Kingdom (20)
Canada (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: