Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Beverages / Coffee & Tea Books

Tea

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Beverages / Coffee & Tea (x) remove

Subject: COOKING / Beverages / Coffee & Tea (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 260
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13 Next
101) Starbucks Passion for Coffee: A Starbucks Coffee Cookbook
Olsen, Dave

Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books , 1994 A very crisp and clean first edition (stated), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Full-color pictorial boards with brown lettering. 96 very clean unmarked and uncreased mouth-watering pages nicely enhanced by full-color photographs! "Get swept up in a passion for the world's finest coffees as you learn the brewing secrets of Starbucks, North America's leading roaster and retailer of specialty coffee beans. Dave Olsen, senior vice president of coff... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
102) Starbucks Passion for Coffee
Sunset Publishing Staff

Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.: Sunset Books/Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1994. 96 pages. Bumped corner other-wise fine/fine. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
103) Starbuck's Passion for Coffee

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Books,U.S., 1995 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
104) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia

White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2001. Tan paper boards, author's initials stamped in yellow on top board, red cloth spine with pale yellow-stamping, bright yellow endpapers, woodcuts, 53pp., in a lovely dust jacket with sketch of coffee cup with its rising steam carrying all the elements that went into creating the coffee beans. As New, in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. The story is a parable about coffee growers in the Dominican Republic who fight agribusiness ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
105) Cafecito Story
ALVAREZ, Julia

White River Junction: Chelsea Green. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1931498008 . Afterword by Bill Eichner. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
106) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia

Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2001. REVIEW COPY WITH PRESS RELEASE LAID IN. Very attractive fable by Alvarez that is based on her experiences with her husband of trying to run a small coffee co-operative in the Dominican Republic. Illusrated with b&w woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. Although the publishers printing history states that this is a first printing, the press release is dated 1994 which makes me think that this is a later printing. In any case a lovely book in fine condition.. ISBN: 1... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
107) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia; Eichner, Bill (afterword)

White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2001. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page). Illustrated with striking woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. Afterword by Bill Eichner. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 1931498008. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ramirez, Belkis (woodcuts). FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
108) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia; Eichner, Bill M.D

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 2001 Inscribed and signed by the author on title page and facing page, to Bill Eichner who wrote the book's afterword; it's a long and personal inscription. Nice copy. Near Fine (slight spine lean, slight top/bottom edge-rub; else Fine) in Near Fine dj (slight occasional fade to yellow color on upper inch of dj). Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Woodcut Illustrations By Belkis Ramirez. Betwe... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
109) A CAFECITO STORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Julia Alvarez

A CAFECITO STORY
Vermont: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 2001 A CAFECITO STORY- Julia Alvarez- Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez- Chelsea Green Publishing Co.- Vermont-2001- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover: FINE+/FINE+ as new-unclipped-original $14.95- 8vo., 58 pp. Quarter bound in maroon cloth spine with light gray boards. "Throughout the Dominican Republic and Central America it is a household ritual to offer a "cafecito" (a small cup of dark, rich, potent coffee) to any visitor, especially a stranger. N... more information

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
110) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia

White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2001. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of dust jacket. A few corners are dog-eared. Nice, clean, tight copy. Accompanied by beautiful woodcuts, this is a "a lyrical account of how a North American’s eyes (and taste buds) are opened to the global impacts of our love affair with java.". First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ramirez, Belkis (woodcuts). ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
111) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia

Chelsea Green, 2001. First printing. On the pleasures of coffee, delightfully illustrated by Belkis Ramirez woodcuts. Gift condition. A series of little stories that capture the culture of growing coffee and its economic place in Central America. Delightful. . 1st Printing 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ramirez, Belkis (woodcuts). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
112) Coffee Talk: A Celebration of Good Coffee and Great Friends
Ellyn Sanna

Very minor denting on cover, otherwise excellent condition. 39 pages.... more information

Offered by The Roving Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
113) Perfect Cup: A Coffee Lover's Guide to Buying, Brewing and Tasting
Castle, Timothy James

Perfect Cup: A Coffee Lover's Guide to Buying, Brewing and Tasting
Stock photo.
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1991. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the yellow spine with a yellow/color photo illustrated cover. Coffee expert Timothy Castle chronicles the coffee revolution in America and offers state-of-the-art information on everything from the bean itself to brewing and appreciating the perfect cup. 244 pages. Rear cover corner and last 33 page corners slightly creased. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
114) The Perfect Cup: A Coffee Lover's Guide to Buying, Brewing and Tasting
Castle, Timothy James

The Perfect Cup: A Coffee Lover's Guide to Buying, Brewing and Tasting
Stock photo.
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Aris Books, 1991. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
115) Tea on Service

London, The Tea Centre 1947 Green cloth boards faded in places, gilt emblem to front right hand corner, spine faded, gilt lettering to spine, Part 1 introduced by Admiral Lord Mountevans, Part II introduced by Lord Woolton, 4 colour plates, plus numerous black and white illustrations, 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
116) Tea: Essence of the Leaf
Slavin, Sara & Petzke, Karl

This enticing volume includes the history of tea, the myths about it, some of the poetry and prose that's been written about ... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Paperback- Fold Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.73 ($7.08)
117) Tea : Essence of the Leaf
Slavin, Sara; Petzke, Karl; Berry, Linda

This enticing volume includes the history of tea, the myths about it, some of the poetry and prose that's been written about ... read more

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1998. Publisher: Chronicle Books, 1998, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8118-1632-X. Tea extols this elegantt and earthly international pastime in photography, evocative poetry and prose, and a unique collection of tempting recipes.. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.02
118) The Book of Herbal Teas : A Guide to Gathering, Brewing, and Drinking
Perry, Sarah

Full of history and herbal lore, this pretty little book contains profiles of 40 herbs and spices used in tea, tips on blendi... read more

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8118-1337-1. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.21
119) The Tea Companion. A Connoisseur's Guide
Pettigrew, Jane

The Tea Companion. A Connoisseur's Guide
Stock photo.
New York: Macmillan and Co, Ltd, 1997. HC 8vo in green cloth. About Fine book in Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Trace slant, else Fine; bright, hinges strong, clean and totally unmarked. 192pp inc. Index; profusely illustrated in color. Written with the participation of Mariage Freres, Paris, this little volume is authorative, informative, and informational; makes a great gift. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 0028617274. Cloth. About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEVERAGES TEA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
120) The Book of Tea
Okakura, Kakizo

The Book of Tea
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press Book Publishers, 2002. "In the popular classic THE BOOK OF TEA, the Japanese scholar Okakura Kakuzo seeks to explain the 'Way of Tea' to westerners, in the hope that they will see it as an insightful ritual, and far more that the offering of a mere brewed beverage. His profound, poetic work explores the history of tea was well as subtler Zen spirituality behind the centuries-old ceremony." This book has 80 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-7624-1... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75


Results 101 - 120 of 260
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (71)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (9)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (199)
Canada (39)
Australia (15)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: